Melee Hyper Novice Guide by Jetago: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 45: Line 45:
|-
|-
|'''Pow'''
|'''Pow'''
|100
|110
|Increases Atk and P.Atk, this is our main damage trait.
|Increases Atk, P.Atk and base damage of skills, this is our main damage trait
|-
|-
|'''Sta'''
|'''Sta'''
|0-35+
|0-35+
|Increases Res, optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to Physical attacks.
|Increases Res, optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to Physical attacks (Close it preferably in multiples of 3)
|-
|-
|'''Wis'''
|'''Wis'''
|0-35+
|0-35+
|Increases Mres, optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to magical attacks.
|Increases Mres, optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to magical attacks (Close it preferably in multples of 3)
|-
|-
|'''Spl'''
|'''Spl'''
|0
|0
|Increases Matk and S.Matk, not needed for physical damage dealers.
|Increases Matk and S.Matk, not needed for physical damage dealers
|-
|-
|'''Con'''
|'''Con'''
|0/35-100
|0/35-110
|Increases P.Atk, Hit and Flee, this is the second best damage trait for non-critical builds and third best for critical.
|Increases P.Atk, Hit and Flee, this is the second best damage trait for No-Crit builds and third for Crit (Close it preferably in multiples of 5)
|-
|-
|'''Crt'''
|'''Crt'''
|0/35-100
|0/35-110
|Increases C.Rate and H.Plus, this is the second best damage trait for critical builds.
|Increases C.Rate and H.Plus, this is the second best damage trait for Crit builds (Close it preferably in multiples of 3)
|}
|}


Line 176: Line 176:
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!
!
=== EarlyGame Gear ===
=== Early Game Gear ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 296: Line 296:
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!
!
=== LateGame Gear ===
=== Mid to Late Game Gear ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 347: Line 347:


{{#item:4704}} or Any
{{#item:4704}} or Any
|Second best tier Armor, capable of doubling the damage of {{#item:450177}}when fully enchanted, graded and refined  
|Second best Armor, capable of doubling the damage of {{#item:450177}}when fully enchanted, graded and refined  
{{#item:310744}}gives some extra tankiness in exchange for some damage, can also be replaced with {{#item:310735}} if you'd like to use it also for Mega Sonic Blow build
{{#item:310744}}gives some extra tankiness in exchange for some damage, can also be replaced with {{#item:310735}} if you'd like to use it also for Mega Sonic Blow build
|-
|-
Line 379: Line 379:
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Footgear
! colspan="4" |Footgear
|-
| +11 {{#item:470066}}
|[[Illusion of Twins]]
|{{#item:4995}}
{{#item:4995}}
| -
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
Line 401: Line 407:
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!
!
=== EndGame Gear ===
=== End Game Gear ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 455: Line 461:


{{#item:310866}}
{{#item:310866}}
|Pretty optional shield, not exactly an upgrade in terms of damage but provides great utility in Defense, Aspd, Acd, Critical Rate etc. if you don't need these stats you can skip it
|Pretty optional shield, not exactly an upgrade in terms of damage but provides great utility in Defense, Aspd, Acd, Crit Rate etc. if you don't need these stats you can skip it
If you choose Defense enchant it'll end up dealing less damage than an {{#item:460018}}, With Physical enchant still loses but the difference is smaller
If you choose Defense enchant it'll end up dealing less damage than an {{#item:460018}}, With Physical enchant still loses but the difference is smaller
|-
|-
Line 554: Line 560:


== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5452}} ==
== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5452}} ==
'''Skill Notes:''' We're going to need at least 30% After Cast Delay reduction and 183 Aspd to get the max spam rate of MSB, however higher numbers would help with with animation delay and cast delay of other skills/buffs, also we need around '''140''' to '''150 Critical Rate''' to always hit crit on any monster, except inside Varmundt's Depth 1 and 2 which would require up to '''200'''
'''Skill Notes:''' We're going to need at least 30% After Cast Delay reduction and 183 Aspd to get the max spam rate of MSB, however higher numbers would help with with animation delay and cast delay of other skills/buffs, also we need around '''140''' to '''150 Crit Rate''' to always hit crit on any monster, except inside Varmundt's Depth 1 and 2 which would require up to '''200'''
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!
!
=== EarlyGame Gear ===
=== Early Game Gear ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 571: Line 577:
|[[Equipment Crafting#Ascendant Crown, Adventurer's Backpack, Fallen Angel Wings|Equipment Crafting]]
|[[Equipment Crafting#Ascendant Crown, Adventurer's Backpack, Fallen Angel Wings|Equipment Crafting]]
| -
| -
|Provides some sorted stats, source of critical rate
|Provides some sorted stats, source of Crit Rate
|-
|-
| +9 {{#item:400021}}
| +9 {{#item:400021}}
Line 584: Line 590:


{{#item:29007}}
{{#item:29007}}
|Can be refined up to +10 with {{#item:9785}}
|Can be refined up to +10 with {{#item:9785}}  
{{#item:4995}}provides better damage
 
{{#item:29007}}helps with your Crit Rate
|-
|-
|{{#item:410093}}
|{{#item:410093}}
Line 604: Line 613:
{{#item:29007}}
{{#item:29007}}
|Can be refined up to +10 with {{#item:100699}}  
|Can be refined up to +10 with {{#item:100699}}  
Combos with {{#item:470066}}
Combos with {{#item:470066}}  
 
{{#item:4995}}provides better damage
 
{{#item:29007}}helps with your Crit Rate
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Weapon
! colspan="4" |Weapon
Line 640: Line 653:


{{#item:29007}}
{{#item:29007}}
| rowspan="2" |Can be refined up to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
| rowspan="2" |Can be refined up to +10 with {{#item:100699}} {{#item:4995}}provides better damage
{{#item:29007}}helps with your Crit Rate
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:460018}}
| +11 {{#item:460018}}
Line 657: Line 671:


{{#item:29007}}
{{#item:29007}}
|Can be refined up to +10 with {{#item:100423}}
|Can be refined up to +10 with {{#item:100423}}  
{{#item:4995}}provides better damage
 
{{#item:29007}}helps with your Crit Rate
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Footgear
! colspan="4" |Footgear
Line 668: Line 685:
{{#item:29007}}
{{#item:29007}}
|Can be refined up to +10 with {{#item:100699}}  
|Can be refined up to +10 with {{#item:100699}}  
Combos with {{#item:450182}}
Combos with {{#item:450182}}  
 
{{#item:4995}}provides better damage
 
{{#item:29007}}helps with your Crit Rate
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Accessories
! colspan="4" |Accessories
Line 691: Line 712:
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!
!
=== LateGame Gear ===
=== Mid to Late Game Gear ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 706: Line 727:
| -
| -
|Craft Materials: {{#item:1001037}}come from recycling Dim Glacier weapons from Episode 19; {{#item:25731}}drops in Lvl200+ dungeons such as Niflheim, Amicitia, Rudus Etc.  
|Craft Materials: {{#item:1001037}}come from recycling Dim Glacier weapons from Episode 19; {{#item:25731}}drops in Lvl200+ dungeons such as Niflheim, Amicitia, Rudus Etc.  
Decent Headgear for any Critical Build
Decent Headgear for any Crit Build
|-
|-
| +11/12 {{#item:19491}}
| +11/12 {{#item:19491}}
Line 714: Line 735:


{{#item:4703}}Or Any
{{#item:4703}}Or Any
|With proper enchants and refinement it can deal a higher damage and provide a better Critical Rate than Boitata Hat but it'll be only usable for Novices while Boitata can be used for Any class
|With proper enchants and refinement it can deal a higher damage and provide a better Crit Rate than Boitata Hat but it'll be only usable for Novices while Boitata can be used for Any class
|-
|-
|{{#item:410017}}
|{{#item:410017}}
Line 754: Line 775:


{{#item:4704}} Or Any
{{#item:4704}} Or Any
| rowspan="2" |Second best tier Armors, capable of doubling the damage of {{#item:450177}}when fully enchanted, graded and refined
| rowspan="2" |Capable of doubling the damage of {{#item:450177}}when fully enchanted, graded and refined
Crt Suit provides better Crit Rate and approximately the same damage than Pow Armor, but can be tricky to get the right enchantment
{{#item:450169}}is more flexible to share between builds, {{#item:450172}}provides a better Crit Rate but can be trickier to get the right enchantment, it is also rumored to be BiS armor for future updates
|-
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:450172}}
| +12[A] {{#item:450172}}
Line 793: Line 814:
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Footgear
! colspan="4" |Footgear
|-
| +11 {{#item:470066}}
|[[Illusion of Twins]]
|{{#item:4995}}
{{#item:4995}}
| -
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
Line 811: Line 838:
{{#item:310633}}
{{#item:310633}}
|Farm for {{#item:1000405}}to craft and enchant in OZ Dungeon F2  
|Farm for {{#item:1000405}}to craft and enchant in OZ Dungeon F2  
Choose your enchantments depending on your needs of Critical Rate
Choose your enchantments depending on your needs of Crit Rate
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!
!
=== EndGame Gear ===
=== End Game Gear ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 838: Line 865:
{{#item:4704}}Or any
{{#item:4704}}Or any
|{{#item:312712}} provides the highest damage   
|{{#item:312712}} provides the highest damage   
{{#item:312700}} sacrifices some Critical Rate and Damage to provide a higher Aspd and Acd reduction   
{{#item:312700}} sacrifices some Crit Rate and Damage to provide a higher Aspd and Acd reduction   


Currently BiS Upper Headgear for MSB Build
Currently BiS Upper Headgear for MSB Build
Line 858: Line 885:
! colspan="4" |Armor
! colspan="4" |Armor
|-
|-
| +11/12[A] {{#item:450285}}
| +12[A] {{#item:450169}}
| rowspan="2" |[[Varmundt's Biosphere Depth]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Constellation Tower]]
|{{#item:312394}}  
| rowspan="2" |{{#item:310676}}
{{#item:312384}}  
{{#item:310735}}


{{#item:312379}}
{{#item:4704}} Or Any
|Provides a more manageable Critical Rate at the cost of sacrificing a little bit of damage
| rowspan="2" |{{#item:450169}}is more flexible to share between builds, {{#item:450172}}provides a better Crit Rate but can be trickier to get the right enchantment, it is also rumored to be BiS armor for future updates
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:450172}}
|-
|-
| +11/12[A] {{#item:450282}}
| +11/12[A] {{#item:450282}}
| rowspan="2" |[[Varmundt's Biosphere Depth]]
|{{#item:312334}}
|{{#item:312334}}
{{#item:312324}}
{{#item:312324}}


{{#item:312319}}
{{#item:312319}}
|Best in terms of damage but reduces your Critical Rate, if you can manage that go for it
| rowspan="2" |After Level/Trait cap increase, Depth armors only surpass the damage of Nebula armors when fighting '''Boss class''' monsters
{{#item:450282}}is slightly better in damage, {{#item:450285}}provides a better Crit Rate
|-
| +11/12[A] {{#item:450285}}
|{{#item:312394}}
{{#item:312384}}
 
{{#item:312379}}
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Weapon
! colspan="4" |Weapon
Line 896: Line 933:


{{#item:310866}}
{{#item:310866}}
|Pretty optional shield, not exactly an upgrade in terms of damage but provides great utility in Defense, Aspd, Acd, Critical Rate etc. if you don't need these stats you can skip it
|Pretty optional shield, not exactly an upgrade in terms of damage but provides great utility in Defense, Aspd, Acd, Crit Rate etc. if you don't need these stats you can skip it
If you choose Defense enchant it'll end up dealing less damage than an {{#item:460018}}, With Physical enchant still loses but the difference is smaller
If you choose Defense enchant it'll end up dealing less damage than an {{#item:460018}}, With Physical enchant still loses but the difference is smaller
|-
|-
Line 917: Line 954:
|[[Equipment Crafting#Pirate Captain's Coat, Moan of Corruption, Crown of Beelzebub, Fish Head Hat|Equipment Crafting]]
|[[Equipment Crafting#Pirate Captain's Coat, Moan of Corruption, Crown of Beelzebub, Fish Head Hat|Equipment Crafting]]
| -
| -
|Provides a more manageable Critical Rate and After Cast Delay reduction, additionally it can be used for any other critical class either ranged or melee
|Provides a more manageable Crit Rate and After Cast Delay reduction, additionally it can be used for any other critical class either ranged or melee
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Footgear
! colspan="4" |Footgear
149

edits