46
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | [[Category:Abyss Chaser]] | ||
Changelog: Made it up to date with ep 21 and only cite good stuff now instead of alternative ways to waste money on trash gear. | |||
by FrenziedToad hmu if have questions. | |||
== About the build == | |||
Going to talk a little about the state of the build and what to expect going forward. | |||
Althought the build is being supported by KRO (new items and balance patches), this build's kit is not great the ultimate is laughable with +30 P. Atk (gives like 10% fd), compared to other classes ultimates like calamity gale or rush quake that increases the damage by a ton or has good utility,. Another problem is, KRO is trying to support 3 builds on this class (melee, ranged and magic) making it rotate between the 3 classes when creating new items, making it a roulette on new items release to see if the item is for this build and if the item is minimally good. | |||
As our time dimensional combo is not that great (it gives rose blossom) and we didn't get the yorscalp crown combo card (it was for magic) our saving grave has been balance patches for a long time, first was chaging base lines for {{#skill:5322}} to 2 and the new {{#skill:6514}} ability. | |||
Even as we get the new ability ({{#skill:6514}}) the new shadow gear that was released boosts 3 skills, {{#skill:5322}}, {{#skill:6514}} and {{#skill:5316}}, making it increase less than other classes for each skill. | |||
The future of this build is bleak and it would only change with huge balance patch to the kit or with the upcoming bio6 that is being release on september. | |||
I like the build but wouldn't recommend it for other people with the state it is. | |||
== Overview == | == Overview == | ||
=== How does our main skills work? === | |||
{{#skill:5322}} is very unique, it has base 2 hits but it has 50% chance to do 1 extra hit on attack, think of it as an extra 50% final damage crit. On average ur DPS is 1.25x ur lowest damage, but you can be lucky to do huge damages. Pretty much gambling skill. | |||
[[File:Frenzy Shot dmg on dummy.png|alt=cap dmg on a dummy|thumb|Frenzy shot dmg with HoL gear without enchant]] | |||
{{#skill:6514}} does good dmg by itself however to maximize its dmg u should try to maintain the Chasing buff from {{#skill:6512}}, the buff duration is 60 seconds. | |||
=== Strengths === | |||
Animation is cool and gamba | |||
=== | === Weaknesses === | ||
This build does very little dmg compared to other classes in general, specially AOE, farming depth2 with AOE skill is a pipe dream | |||
AOE | |||
=== Leveling === | === Leveling === | ||
Up until fourth job use {{#skill:2233}} or {{#skill:47}}, but preferably get someone to help you level up to fourth job. After fourth job use {{#skill:6514}} | |||
=== Copy === | === Copy === | ||
| Line 55: | Line 71: | ||
|If you are using {{#item:300261}}get 125 if you are not using it just get enough to crit all the time. Right now the highest you will need in endgame content is 195 crit chance however with future updates this number will increase to around 220. | |If you are using {{#item:300261}}get 125 if you are not using it just get enough to crit all the time. Right now the highest you will need in endgame content is 195 crit chance however with future updates this number will increase to around 220. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Didn't know where to add it but you need around 30%after cast delay reduction to get the maximum spam for Frenzy Shot and more if you want to weave | Didn't know where to add it but you need around 30%after cast delay reduction to get the maximum spam for Frenzy Shot and more if you want to weave {{#skill:5316}} with it. | ||
=== Traits === | === Traits === | ||
| Line 65: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|POW | |POW | ||
| | |110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CON | |CON | ||
| | |110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CRT | |CRT | ||
| | |72 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 79: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|POW | |POW | ||
| | |77 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CON | |CON | ||
| | |110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CRT | |CRT | ||
| | |105 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 97: | Line 113: | ||
! | ! | ||
!Note | !Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:700059}} | |{{#item:700059}} | ||
| Line 126: | Line 132: | ||
!Enchants | !Enchants | ||
!Note | !Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:400109}} | |{{#item:400109}} | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
!Note | !Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:450350}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#itemDesc:450350}} | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:313080}}<br>{{#item:313077}}<br>{{#item:313073}} | ||
| | |Good early game option if you go straight for {{#item:470260}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:450182}} | |{{#item:450182}} | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|{{#item:4995}}<br>{{#item:4995}} | |{{#item:4995}}<br>{{#item:4995}} | ||
|Good early to midgame armor when comboing with the boots. | |Good early to midgame armor when comboing with the boots. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:450171}} | |{{#item:450171}} | ||
| Line 246: | Line 236: | ||
|{{#itemDesc:480232}} | |{{#itemDesc:480232}} | ||
|{{#item:310928}}<br>{{#item:4723}} | |{{#item:310928}}<br>{{#item:4723}} | ||
| | |If you have the money and find a cheap one you can buy if not it is not worth it. Get any enchant for the elemental one but glade is the best one for depth2. | ||
|- | |||
|{{#item:480415}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:480415}} | |||
|{{#item:313089}}<br>{{#item:313083}}<br>{{#item:313071}} | |||
|Best early-mid game option. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#item:480352}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:480352}} | |||
|{{#item:313023}}<br>{{#item:312538}}<br>{{#item:312513}} | |||
|Best garnment by far if you use {{#item:450171}} use next one, however it is super expensive, like expect to drop 10b+ to make it (last enchant kinda sucks so prob not worth to lvl up) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:480346}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#itemDesc:480346}} | ||
| | |{{#item:313015}}<br>{{#item:312538}}<br>{{#item:312513}} | ||
|Best | |Best garnment by far if you use {{#item:450172}} use previous one, however it is super expensive, like expect to drop 10b+ to make it (last enchant kinda sucks so prob not worth to lvl up) | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
!Note | !Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:470260}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#itemDesc:470260}} | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:313097}}<br>{{#item:313094}}<br>{{#item:313092}} | ||
| | |Second best shoes in the game and you can evolve it into the best shoes, it is super cheap surpassing easily any other option. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:470303}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#itemDesc:470303}} | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:313097}}<br>{{#item:313094}}<br>{{#item:313092}} | ||
|Best | |Best shoes in the game right now. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:470066}} | |{{#item:470066}} | ||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
!Equipment | !Equipment | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
!Enchant | !Enchant | ||
!Note | !Note | ||
|- | |||
|{{#item:490484}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:490484}} | |||
|{{#item:312981}}<br>{{#item: 312991}} or {{#item:313006}} | |||
|Best left you can get however only go for this one if you plan to use {{#item:480346}}. Use {{#item: 312991}} if you getting {{#item:310682}} and {{#item:313006}} if you getting {{#item:310685}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#item:490486}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:490486}} | |||
|{{#item:312981}}<br>{{#item: 312991}} or {{#item:313006}} | |||
|Best left you can get however only go for this one if you plan to use {{#item:480352}}. Use {{#item: 312991}} if you getting {{#item:310682}} and {{#item:313006}} if you getting {{#item:310685}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:490135}} | |{{#item:490135}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:490135}} | |{{#itemDesc:490135}} | ||
|{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:313028}} or {{#item:313033}} | |||
|{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:310706}} | |||
|Best right accessory considering it will get a new enchant with hall of life update. Although you can get {{#item:310701}} I would recommend this enchant for crit chance reasons. | |Best right accessory considering it will get a new enchant with hall of life update. Although you can get {{#item:310701}} I would recommend this enchant for crit chance reasons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:490134}} | |{{#item:490134}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:490134}} | |{{#itemDesc:490134}} | ||
|{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:313028}} or {{#item:313033}} | |||
|{{#item: | |If you decide to go for {{#item:450171}} go for this one. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:490044}} | |{{#item:490044}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:490044}} | |{{#itemDesc:490044}} | ||
|{{#item:310211}}<br>{{#item:310241}} | |{{#item:310211}}<br>{{#item:310241}} | ||
|Good for early-mid game and specific race monters. | |Good for early-mid game and specific race monters. | ||
| Line 317: | Line 311: | ||
|{{#item:490045}} | |{{#item:490045}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:490045}} | |{{#itemDesc:490045}} | ||
|{{#item:310211}}<br>{{#item:310241}} | |{{#item:310211}}<br>{{#item:310241}} | ||
|Good for early-mid game and specific race monters. | |Good for early-mid game and specific race monters. | ||
| Line 323: | Line 316: | ||
|{{#item:490056}} | |{{#item:490056}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:490056}} | |{{#itemDesc:490056}} | ||
|{{#item:310231}}<br>{{#item:310251}} | |{{#item:310231}}<br>{{#item:310251}} | ||
|Good for early-mid game and specific race monters. | |Good for early-mid game and specific race monters. | ||
| Line 329: | Line 321: | ||
|{{#item:490057}} | |{{#item:490057}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:490057}} | |{{#itemDesc:490057}} | ||
|{{#item:310231}}<br>{{#item:310251}} | |{{#item:310231}}<br>{{#item:310251}} | ||
|Good for early-mid game and specific race monters. | |Good for early-mid game and specific race monters. | ||
|- | |||
|{{#item:490507}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:490507}} | |||
|{{#item:313108}}<br>{{#item:313105}}<br>{{#item:313101}} | |||
|Best generic for early-mid game. Another option for early-mid game is using {{#item:313102}} so you can use {{#item:300517}} and {{#item:300525}} combo. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#item:490508}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:490508}} | |||
|{{#item:313108}}<br>{{#item:313105}}<br>{{#item:313101}} | |||
|Best generic for early-mid game. Another option for early-mid game is using {{#item:313102}} so you can use {{#item:300517}} and {{#item:300525}} combo. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 342: | Line 343: | ||
!Note | !Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:300506}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#itemDesc:300506}} | ||
|Best | |Best weapon card to use with {{#item:300519}} for the combo. | ||
|- | |||
|{{#item:300519}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:300519}} | |||
|Best weapon card to use with {{#item:300506}} for the combo. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:300241}} | |{{#item:300241}} | ||
| Line 364: | Line 369: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
!Note | !Note | ||
|- | |||
|{{#item:300459}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:300459}} | |||
|Best non-MVP one damage wise use with the combo. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:300363}} | |{{#item:300363}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:300363}} | |{{#itemDesc:300363}} | ||
| | |Second best non-MVP damage wise. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:27396}} | |{{#item:27396}} | ||
| Line 375: | Line 384: | ||
|{{#item:300377}} | |{{#item:300377}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:300377}} | |{{#itemDesc:300377}} | ||
|Best card for top headgear so you can insta cast | |Best card for top headgear so you can insta cast {{#skill:2213}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:4403}} | |{{#item:4403}} | ||
| Line 396: | Line 405: | ||
|If you missing crit chance use this one. | |If you missing crit chance use this one. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:300524}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#itemDesc:300524}} | ||
|Best non-MVP card to use if you are using {{#item: | |Best non-MVP card to use if you are using {{#item:300517}} combo. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:300533}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#itemDesc:300533}} | ||
|Best armor card in the game. | |Best armor card in the game. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 417: | Line 422: | ||
|{{#item:300261}} | |{{#item:300261}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:300261}} | |{{#itemDesc:300261}} | ||
|If you missing crit chance use this one. | |If you missing crit chance use this one. Damage wise this card is trash increases almost no damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:300517}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#itemDesc:300517}} | ||
| | |Best non-MVP card to use right now, you loose a lot of crit chance however the damage it gives is bonkers. Use it if you can get your hands on a {{#item:300533}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:300473}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#itemDesc:300473}} | ||
| | |This card is busted, however u will need to bend ur entire build to use it, like using 99 luk and needing to get some extra stats or 100% vct to insta cast. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 437: | Line 442: | ||
|{{#itemDesc:300380}} | |{{#itemDesc:300380}} | ||
|Best damage card for shoes but you need to use it on a level 2 +12 item. | |Best damage card for shoes but you need to use it on a level 2 +12 item. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 455: | Line 452: | ||
|{{#item:300278}} | |{{#item:300278}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:300278}} | |{{#itemDesc:300278}} | ||
|Best card for critical damage. | |Best solo card for critical damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:300447}} | |{{#item:300447}} | ||
| Line 472: | Line 469: | ||
|{{#itemDesc:300366}} | |{{#itemDesc:300366}} | ||
|Best combo for crit chance. | |Best combo for crit chance. | ||
|- | |||
|{{#item:300468}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:300468}} | |||
|Best solo card for ranged dmg. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Shadow Gear == | == Shadow Gear == | ||
This one is a little future proof, you can swap master shadow armor and shoes to fatal one too and it will be better, however, at some point in the future it will release the master combo for our skills and it will be better. | |||
{ | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
| | !Shadow Gear | ||
|{{#item: | !Description | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | !Enchant | ||
|{{#item: | |- | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#item:24792}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:24792}} | |||
|{{#item:312193}}<br>{{#item:4724}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#item:24793}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:24793}} | |||
|{{#item:312193}}<br>{{#item:4724}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#item:24800}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:24800}} | |||
|{{#item:312193}}<br>{{#item:312213}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#item:24801}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:24801}} | |||
|{{#item:312193}}<br>{{#item:312213}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:1270015}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#itemDesc:1270015}} | ||
| | |Increases long ranged physical damage 5%<br>CON 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:1270016}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#itemDesc:1270016}} | ||
| | |Increases long ranged physical damage 5%<br>CON 5 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Costume Stone == | == Costume Stone == | ||
Costume stone is pretty straight foward, only top you can use whatever you want but I left the one I recommend: | Costume stone is pretty straight foward, only top you can use whatever you want but I left the one I recommend: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
| | !Costume Stone | ||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|{{#item:1000863}} | |{{#item:1000863}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:1000863}} | |{{#itemDesc:1000863}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item: | |{{#item:1000864}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc: | |{{#itemDesc:1000864}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:1000865}} | |{{#item:1000865}} | ||
| Line 519: | Line 525: | ||
|{{#item:25493}} | |{{#item:25493}} | ||
|{{#itemDesc:25493}} | |{{#itemDesc:25493}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{#item:1001487}} | |||
|{{#itemDesc:1001487}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#item:1000855}} | |{{#item:1000855}} | ||
| Line 525: | Line 534: | ||
== Pet == | == Pet == | ||
Use | Use {{#item:9193}}. | ||
== | == Recommended gear (minmax) == | ||
Here I will recommend the build you should aim for (it will be very expensive), there is some speculation cuz I didn't try every possible build but this one should be one of if not the best one. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
!Slot | |||
!Gear | |||
!Enchant | |||
!Card | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |- | ||
|+ | |Top Headgear | ||
|{{#item: | | +15 {{#item:400534}} | ||
|{{# | |{{#item:312712}}<br>{{#item:312758}} | ||
|{{#item:300377}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Middle Headgear | ||
|{{# | |{{#item:410233}} | ||
| | |5% ranged damage<br>5% ranged damage | ||
|{{#item:4403}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lower Headgear | ||
| | |{{#item:420220}} | ||
|5 dex<br>7% ranged damage | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Armor | ||
| | | +15 {{#item:450172}} | ||
| | |{{#item:310682}}<br>{{#item:310732}}<br>{{#item:4723}} | ||
| | |{{#item:300533}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Weapon | ||
| | | +15 {{#item:700092}} | ||
| | |Any depends on monster | ||
| | |{{#item:300506}}<br>{{#item:300519}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Garnment | ||
| | | +15 {{#item:480352}} | ||
|{{#item:313023}}<br>{{#item:312538}}<br>{{#item:312513}} | |||
|{{#item:300473}} | |||
|} | |||
{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shoes | ||
| | | +12 {{#item:470303}} | ||
| | |{{#item:313097}}<br>{{#item:313094}}<br>{{#item:313092}} | ||
|{{#item:300380}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Accessory (left) | ||
|{{#item:490486}} | |||
|{{#item:312981}}<br>{{#item: 312991}} | |||
|{{#item:300278}} | |||
{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Accessory (right) | ||
| | |{{#item:490135}} | ||
| | |{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:313028}} | ||
| | |{{#item:300468}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Top Costume Stone | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{#item:1000863}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Middle Costume Stone | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{#item:1000864}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lower Costume Stone | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{#item:1000865}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Garnment Costume Stone | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{#item:1001487}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dual Costume Stone | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{#item:1000855}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shadow Gear | ||
| | | +10 [[Frenzied_Guide_to_Ranged_AC#Shadow_Gear|Same as shadow gear section]] | ||
| [[Frenzied_Guide_to_Ranged_AC#Shadow_Gear|Same as shadow gear section]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits