Melee Hyper Novice Guide by Jetago: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 225: Line 225:


This is our strongest farming skill due to its wide AoE of 9x9 cells and ability to increase its number of hits depending on the number of enemies inside the AoE, although due to that and its long cooldown it is not the best against single target.
This is our strongest farming skill due to its wide AoE of 9x9 cells and ability to increase its number of hits depending on the number of enemies inside the AoE, although due to that and its long cooldown it is not the best against single target.
----
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!Earlygame
!Earlygame
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
! style=" width: 40% " |Item
! style=" width: 60% " |Notes
|-
|-
!Slot
! colspan="2" |Headgear
!Item
! Notes
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" |Headgear
| +9 {{#item:400021}}
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:400021}}
|
|
* From: [[OS / OS-LT Headgears|Episode 17.1 OS Headgears]]
* From: [[OS / OS-LT Headgears|Episode 17.1 OS Headgears]]
Line 243: Line 243:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
* From: [[Niflheim]]
* From: [[Niflheim]]
* Contained in {{#item:41080}}dropped in Niflheim Dungeon
* Contained in {{#item:41080}}dropped in Niflheim Dungeon
|-
|-
|{{#item:420031}}
|{{#item:420031}}
|-
|-
!Armor
! colspan="2" |Armor
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:450182}}
|-
| +11 {{#item:450182}}


* {{#item:4995}}
* {{#item:4995}}
Line 258: Line 258:
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Weapon
! colspan="2" |Weapon
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:500007}}
|-
| +9 {{#item:500007}}
|
|
* From: [[Sin Weapons and Enchants (17.2)|Episode 17.2 Sin Weapons]]
* From: [[Sin Weapons and Enchants (17.2)|Episode 17.2 Sin Weapons]]
Line 265: Line 266:
* Its 3 Card slots make it a strong and viable option in the early game
* Its 3 Card slots make it a strong and viable option in the early game
|-
|-
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:500050}}
| +9 {{#item:500050}}


* {{#item:311348}}
* {{#item:311348}}
Line 276: Line 277:
* Usually sold in market for relatively cheap
* Usually sold in market for relatively cheap
|-
|-
!Shield
! colspan="2" |Shield
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:460018}}
|-
| +11 {{#item:460018}}


* {{#item:4995}}
* {{#item:4995}}
Line 286: Line 288:
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
|-
|-
!Garment
! colspan="2" |Garment
|-
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:480018}}
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:480018}}
|
|
* From: [[Grace Set|Grace Gear]]
* From: [[Grace Set|Grace Gear]]
|-
|-
!Footgear
! colspan="2" |Footgear
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:470066}}
|-
| +11 {{#item:470066}}


* {{#item:4995}}
* {{#item:4995}}
Line 301: Line 305:
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Accessories
! colspan="2" |Accessories
|{{#item:490044}}
|-
 
|{{#item:490044}}{{#item:490045}}
{{#item:490045}}


* {{#item:310197}}/ Any
* {{#item:310197}}/ Any
Line 329: Line 332:
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
!Slot
! style=" width: 40% " |Item
!Item
! style=" width: 60% " |Notes
!Notes
|-
! colspan="2" |Headgear
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" |Headgear
|<nowiki>+11[C] </nowiki>{{#item:400110}}
|<nowiki>+11[C] </nowiki>{{#item:400110}}
|
|
Line 349: Line 352:
|{{#item:420031}}
|{{#item:420031}}
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Armor
! colspan="2" |Armor
|-
|<nowiki>+10 </nowiki>{{#item:450264}}
|<nowiki>+10 </nowiki>{{#item:450264}}


Line 370: Line 374:
* Considerably stronger but more expensive and grindy than Glacier armor
* Considerably stronger but more expensive and grindy than Glacier armor
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Weapon
! colspan="2" |Weapon
|-
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:500050}}
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:500050}}


Line 394: Line 399:
* This is currently the strongest weapon for Double Bowling Bash
* This is currently the strongest weapon for Double Bowling Bash
|-
|-
!Shield
! colspan="2" |Shield
|-
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:460018}}
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:460018}}


Line 404: Line 410:
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
|-
|-
!Garment
! colspan="2" |Garment
|-
| +10 {{#item:450266}}
| +10 {{#item:450266}}


Line 413: Line 420:
* From: [[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20 Glacier Gear]]
* From: [[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20 Glacier Gear]]
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" |Footgear
! colspan="2" |Footgear
|-
| +10 {{#item:470196}}
| +10 {{#item:470196}}


Line 441: Line 449:
* Base for one of the best boots at the moment
* Base for one of the best boots at the moment
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" |Accessories
! colspan="2" |Accessories
|-
|{{#item:490328}}  
|{{#item:490328}}  
{{#item:490327}}
{{#item:490327}}
Line 473: Line 482:
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
!Slot
! style=" width: 40% " |Item
!Item
! style=" width: 60% " |Notes
!Notes
|-
! colspan="2" |Headgear
|-
|-
! rowspan="4" |Headgear
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:400110}}
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:400110}}
|
|
Line 497: Line 506:
|
|
* From: [[21 Age of Heroes#Overview Yorscalp|Episode 21 Yorscalp Gear]]
* From: [[21 Age of Heroes#Overview Yorscalp|Episode 21 Yorscalp Gear]]
* Lower base damage than Beelzebub Crown
* Has a lower base damage than Crown of Beelzebub
* Much higher damage when {{#item:313426}}procs
* Much higher damage when {{#item:313426}}procs
|-
|-
Line 504: Line 513:
* Melee Damage +4~5%
* Melee Damage +4~5%
* Melee Damage +4~5%
* Melee Damage +4~5%
| rowspan="2" | From: [[Alice Twisted Madness]]
| rowspan="2" |
* From: [[Alice Twisted Madness]]
|-
|-
|{{#item:420210}}
|{{#item:420210}}
Line 511: Line 521:
* Melee Damage +5~7%
* Melee Damage +5~7%
|-
|-
!Armor
! colspan="2" |Armor
|-
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:450169}}
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:450169}}


Line 521: Line 532:
* {{#item:310744}}
* {{#item:310744}}
* {{#item:4704}}
* {{#item:4704}}
|From: [[Constellation Tower]]
|
* From: [[Constellation Tower]]
|-
! colspan="2" |Weapon
|-
|-
!Weapon
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:510076}}
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:510076}}


Line 531: Line 544:
* {{#item:311335}}
* {{#item:311335}}
* {{#item:311335}}
* {{#item:311335}}
| From: [[Issgard Equipment#Dim Glacier Weapons|Episode 19 Dim Glacier Weapons]]
|
* From: [[Issgard Equipment#Dim Glacier Weapons|Episode 19 Dim Glacier Weapons]]
|-
! colspan="2" |Shield
|-
|-
!Shield
|<nowiki>+11/12[C] </nowiki>{{#item:460040}}
|<nowiki>+11/12[C] </nowiki>{{#item:460040}}


* {{#item:312095}}
* {{#item:312095}}
* {{#item:312093}}
* {{#item:312093}}
* {{#item:312090}}
* {{#item:312090}}
|From: [[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20 Glacier Gear]]
|
Provides slightly higher damage than Illusion Guard and also a higher Def and Mdef
* From: [[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20 Glacier Gear]]
 
* Provides slightly higher damage than Illusion Guard and also a higher Def and Mdef
|-
! colspan="2" |Garment
|-
|-
!Garment
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:480349}}
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:480349}}


Line 548: Line 568:
* {{#item:312538}}
* {{#item:312538}}
* {{#item:312513}}
* {{#item:312513}}
|From: [[Divine Beast's Cloak: Spring|Garden of Time]]
|
* From: [[Divine Beast's Cloak: Spring|Garden of Time]]
|-
! colspan="2" |Footgear
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Footgear
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:470174}}
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:470174}}


Line 556: Line 578:
* {{#item:310922}}
* {{#item:310922}}
* {{#item:4704}}
* {{#item:4704}}
|From: [[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|
Best in Slot Boots against specific elements based on Varmundt's Crystal enchantment
* From: [[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
 
* Best in Slot Boots against specific elements based on Varmundt's Crystal enchantment
|-
|-
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:470303}}
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:470303}}
Line 564: Line 588:
* {{#item:313094}}
* {{#item:313094}}
* {{#item:313090}}
* {{#item:313090}}
|From: [[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|
Best in Slot Boots in general terms
* From: [[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
 
* Best in Slot Boots in general terms
|-
! colspan="2" |Accessories
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Accessories
|{{#item:490132}}
|{{#item:490132}}


Line 573: Line 600:
* {{#item:310696}}
* {{#item:310696}}
* {{#item:310696}}
* {{#item:310696}}
| From: [[Constellation Tower]]
|
* From: [[Constellation Tower]]
|-
|-
|{{#item:490483}}
|{{#item:490483}}
Line 579: Line 607:
* {{#item:312986}}
* {{#item:312986}}
* {{#item:312981}}
* {{#item:312981}}
| From: [[Circulation of Life Accessories|Garden of Time]]
|
* From: [[Circulation of Life Accessories|Garden of Time]]
|}
|}
|}
|}
Line 604: Line 633:
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Late to Endgame
! colspan="3" |Late to Endgame
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Item
!Item
!Enchantment
!Enchantment
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
! rowspan="6" |Set 1
! colspan="3" |Set 1
|-
| +10 {{#item:24386}}
| +10 {{#item:24386}}
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |
Line 630: Line 660:
| +9/10 {{#item:24662}}
| +9/10 {{#item:24662}}
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |
! colspan="3" |Set 2
|-
|-
! rowspan="6" |Set 2
| +9/10 {{#item:24792}}
| +9/10 {{#item:24792}}
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
Line 703: Line 732:
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
!Slot
! style=" width: 40% " |Item
!Item
! style=" width: 60% " |Notes
!Notes
|-
! colspan="2" |Headgear
|-
|-
! rowspan="4" |Headgear
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:5897}}
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:5897}}
|
|
Line 727: Line 756:
|{{#item:420076}}
|{{#item:420076}}
|-
|-
!Armor
! colspan="2" |Armor
|-
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:450182}}
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:450182}}


Line 740: Line 770:
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Weapon
! colspan="2" |Weapon
|-
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:500007}}
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:500007}}
|
|
Line 758: Line 789:
* Usually sold in market for relatively cheap
* Usually sold in market for relatively cheap
|-
|-
!Shield
! colspan="2" |Shield
|-
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:460018}}
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:460018}}


Line 771: Line 803:
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
|-
|-
!Garment
! colspan="2" |Garment
|-
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:480018}}
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:480018}}
|
|
* From: [[Grace Set|Grace Gear]]
* From: [[Grace Set|Grace Gear]]
|-
|-
!Footgear
! colspan="2" |Footgear
|-
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:470066}}
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:470066}}


Line 789: Line 823:
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Accessories
! colspan="2" |Accessories
|-
|{{#item:490044}}
|{{#item:490044}}


Line 816: Line 851:
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
!Slot
! style=" width: 40% " |Item
!Item
! style=" width: 60% " |Notes
!Notes
|-
! colspan="2" |Headgear
|-
|-
! rowspan="4" |Headgear
|<nowiki>+11[C] </nowiki>{{#item:400109}}
|<nowiki>+11[C] </nowiki>{{#item:400109}}
|
|
Line 848: Line 883:
|{{#item:420076}}
|{{#item:420076}}
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Armor
! colspan="2" |Armor
|-
|<nowiki>+10 </nowiki>{{#item:450264}}
|<nowiki>+10 </nowiki>{{#item:450264}}


Line 869: Line 905:
* Considerably stronger but more expensive and grindy than Glacier armor
* Considerably stronger but more expensive and grindy than Glacier armor
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Weapon
! colspan="2" |Weapon
|-
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:500050}}
|<nowiki>+9 </nowiki>{{#item:500050}}


Line 887: Line 924:
* Currently Best in Slot weapon for Mega Sonic Blow, buy a clean one from market
* Currently Best in Slot weapon for Mega Sonic Blow, buy a clean one from market
|-
|-
!Shield
! colspan="2" |Shield
|-
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:460018}}
|<nowiki>+11 </nowiki>{{#item:460018}}


Line 897: Line 935:
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
* Can be refined to +10 with {{#item:100699}}
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Garment
! colspan="2" |Garment
|-
|<nowiki>+10 </nowiki>{{#item:450266}}
|<nowiki>+10 </nowiki>{{#item:450266}}


Line 910: Line 949:
* From: [[Equipment Crafting#Pirate Captain's Coat, Moan of Corruption, Crown of Beelzebub, Fish Head Hat|Equipment Crafting]]
* From: [[Equipment Crafting#Pirate Captain's Coat, Moan of Corruption, Crown of Beelzebub, Fish Head Hat|Equipment Crafting]]
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" |Footgear
! colspan="2" |Footgear
|-
|<nowiki>+10 </nowiki>{{#item:470196}}
|<nowiki>+10 </nowiki>{{#item:470196}}


Line 938: Line 978:
* Base for one of the best boots at the moment
* Base for one of the best boots at the moment
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" |Accessories
! colspan="2" |Accessories
|-
|{{#item:490328}}
|{{#item:490328}}


Line 980: Line 1,021:
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
!Slot
! style=" width: 40% " |Item
!Item
! style=" width: 60% " |Notes
!Notes
|-
! colspan="2" |Headgear
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" |Headgear
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:400545}}
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:400545}}


Line 999: Line 1,040:


* {{#item:312712}}provides the highest damage
* {{#item:312712}}provides the highest damage
* {{#item:312700}}if you need more Aspd and Acd reduction  
* {{#item:312700}}if you need more Aspd and Acd reduction
|-
|-
|{{#item:410233}}
|{{#item:410233}}
Line 1,013: Line 1,054:
* Melee Damage +5~7%
* Melee Damage +5~7%
|-
|-
!Armor
! colspan="2" |Armor
|-
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:450172}}
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:450172}}


Line 1,022: Line 1,064:
* From: [[Constellation Tower]]
* From: [[Constellation Tower]]
|-
|-
!Weapon
! colspan="2" |Weapon
|-
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:500094}}
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:500094}}


Line 1,032: Line 1,075:
* Get the enchantments of your preference
* Get the enchantments of your preference
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Shield
! colspan="2" |Shield
|-
|<nowiki>+11/12[C] </nowiki>{{#item:460040}}
|<nowiki>+11/12[C] </nowiki>{{#item:460040}}


Line 1,058: Line 1,102:
* Choose the enchantment based on your need or preference
* Choose the enchantment based on your need or preference
|-
|-
!Garment
! colspan="2" |Garment
|-
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:480352}}
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:480352}}


Line 1,067: Line 1,112:
* From: [[Divine Beast's Cloak: Winter|Garden of Time]]
* From: [[Divine Beast's Cloak: Winter|Garden of Time]]
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Footgear
! colspan="2" |Footgear
|-
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:470174}}
|<nowiki>+12[A] </nowiki>{{#item:470174}}


Line 1,088: Line 1,134:
* Best in Slot Boots in general terms
* Best in Slot Boots in general terms
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |Accessories
! colspan="2" |Accessories
|-
|{{#item:490135}}
|{{#item:490135}}


Line 1,126: Line 1,173:
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Late to Endgame
! colspan="3" |Late to Endgame
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Item
!Item
!Enchantment
!Enchantment
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
! rowspan="6" |Set 1
! colspan="3" |Set 1
|-
| +10 {{#item:24386}}
| +10 {{#item:24386}}
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |
Line 1,153: Line 1,201:
| +9/10 {{#item:24662}}
| +9/10 {{#item:24662}}
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |
! colspan="3" |Set 2
|-
|-
! rowspan="6" |Set 2
| +9/10 {{#item:24792}}
| +9/10 {{#item:24792}}
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
154

edits