Melee Hyper Novice Guide by Jetago: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 363: Line 363:
{{#item:312058}}
{{#item:312058}}
| rowspan="3" | -
| rowspan="3" | -
|-
| +11 {{#item:450206}}
|[[Issgard Equipment|Episode 19]]
|{{#item:311164}}
{{#item:311101}} 
{{#item:311098}}
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:450177}}
| +11 {{#item:450177}}
Line 370: Line 377:


{{#item:310506}}
{{#item:310506}}
|-
| +11 {{#item:450206}}
|[[Issgard Equipment|Episode 19]]
|{{#item:311164}}
{{#item:311101}} 
{{#item:311098}}
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Weapon
! colspan="4" |Weapon
Line 449: Line 449:


{{#item:312076}}
{{#item:312076}}
| -
| rowspan="3" | Note that these boots do not surpass the damage of the {{#item:470066}}from the previous step by a large margin, so if you got them, these are pretty optional
|-
| +11 {{#item:470115}}
|[[Issgard Equipment|Episode 19]]
|{{#item:311123}}
{{#item:311119}} 
 
{{#item:311116}}
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
Line 457: Line 464:


{{#item:310599}}
{{#item:310599}}
| rowspan="2" |Note that these boots only surpass the damage of the {{#item:470066}}from the previous step when the Over Power enchantments proc, if you don't want damage inconsistencies or don't need the extra HP and SP you can skip these.
|-
| +11 {{#item:470115}}
|[[Issgard Equipment|Episode 19]]
|{{#item:311123}}
{{#item:311119}} 
{{#item:311116}}
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Accessories
! colspan="4" |Accessories
Line 476: Line 475:
{{#item:312082}}
{{#item:312082}}
| rowspan="3" | -
| rowspan="3" | -
|-
|{{#item:490106}}
{{#item:490107}}
|[[18 Direction of Prayer#Item Exchange|Episode 18]]
|{{#item:310633}}
{{#item:310633}}
|-
|-
|{{#item:490176}}
|{{#item:490176}}
Line 492: Line 485:


{{#item:311096}} (L)
{{#item:311096}} (L)
|-
|{{#item:490106}}
{{#item:490107}}
|[[18 Direction of Prayer#Item Exchange|Episode 18]]
|{{#item:310633}}
{{#item:310633}}
|-
|-
|{{#item:490303}}
|{{#item:490303}}
Line 854: Line 853:
{{#item:312058}}
{{#item:312058}}
| rowspan="3" | -
| rowspan="3" | -
|-
| +11 {{#item:450206}}
|[[Issgard Equipment|Episode 19]]
|{{#item:311164}}
{{#item:311101}} 
{{#item:311098}}
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:450177}}
| +11 {{#item:450177}}
Line 861: Line 867:


{{#item:310506}}
{{#item:310506}}
|-
| +11 {{#item:450206}}
|[[Issgard Equipment|Episode 19]]
|{{#item:311164}}
{{#item:311101}} 
{{#item:311098}}
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Weapon
! colspan="4" |Weapon
Line 947: Line 946:


{{#item:312076}}
{{#item:312076}}
| -
| rowspan="3" | Note that these boots do not surpass the damage of the {{#item:470066}}from the previous step by a large margin, so if you got them, these are pretty optional
|-
| +11 {{#item:470115}}
|[[Issgard Equipment|Episode 19]]
|{{#item:311123}}
{{#item:311119}} 
 
{{#item:311116}}
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
Line 955: Line 961:


{{#item:310599}}
{{#item:310599}}
| rowspan="2" |Note that these boots only surpass the damage of the {{#item:470066}}from the previous step when the Over Power enchantments proc, if you don't want damage inconsistencies or don't need the extra HP and SP you can skip these.
|-
| +11 {{#item:470115}}
|[[Issgard Equipment|Episode 19]]
|{{#item:311123}}
{{#item:311119}} 
{{#item:311116}}
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Accessories
! colspan="4" |Accessories
Line 973: Line 971:


{{#item:312082}}
{{#item:312082}}
| -
| rowspan="3" | -
|-
|{{#item:490106}}
{{#item:490107}}
|[[18 Direction of Prayer#Item Exchange|Episode 18]]
|{{#item:310632}}
And/Or
 
{{#item:310633}}
| -
|-
|-
|{{#item:490176}}
|{{#item:490176}}
Line 993: Line 982:


{{#item:311097}} (L)
{{#item:311097}} (L)
| -
|-
|{{#item:490106}}
{{#item:490107}}
|[[18 Direction of Prayer#Item Exchange|Episode 18]]
|{{#item:310632}}
And/Or
 
{{#item:310633}}
|-
|-
|{{#item:490303}}
|{{#item:490303}}
Line 1,386: Line 1,382:
|-
|-
|{{#item:9090}}
|{{#item:9090}}
|Dmg vs All Classes +4%
|Dmg vs Normal and Boss Classes +4%
| rowspan="2" |Decent Pets for General Use
| rowspan="2" |Decent Pets for General Use
|-
|-
Line 1,396: Line 1,392:
|Nullifies Size Penalty  
|Nullifies Size Penalty  
Dmg vs Normal Class +7%
Dmg vs Normal Class +7%
|Decent for hunting Normal mobs, not the big deal vs Bosses (Con: expensive to make)
|Good for hunting Normal mobs, not the big deal vs Bosses (Con: expensive to make)
|-
|-
|{{#item:9142}}
|{{#item:9142}}
Line 1,434: Line 1,430:
|{{#item:19117}}
|{{#item:19117}}
| rowspan="3" |[[Poring Village]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Poring Village]]
| rowspan="6" |Various equipments for Item Drop Rate and Experience Gain increase
| rowspan="7" |Various equipments for Item Drop Rate and Experience Gain increase
|-
|-
|{{#item:19118}}
|{{#item:19118}}
|-
|-
|{{#item:22101}}
|{{#item:22101}}
|-
|{{#item:15186}}
|Nightmare Golem
|-
|-
|{{#item:19095}}
|{{#item:19095}}
Line 1,542: Line 1,541:
With this strategy I managed to get my Novice from 0 to 200 in about 2 hours.
With this strategy I managed to get my Novice from 0 to 200 in about 2 hours.


<big>'''<u>Lv 1~10 - Starter Quest</u>'''</big>
<big><u>'''Lv 1~10 - Starter Quest'''</u></big>


Follow the MuhRO starter quest through Prontera field and the '''Main Office''' until you reach the '''Eden Group''' and get your '''Starting Gear''' from '''Lothaire''' and '''Shadow Gear''' from '''Lucy'''.
Follow the MuhRO starter quest through Prontera field and the '''Main Office''' until you reach the '''Eden Group''' and get your '''Starting Gear''' from '''Lothaire''' and '''Shadow Gear''' from '''Lucy'''.
Line 1,560: Line 1,559:
* {{#item:24692}}
* {{#item:24692}}


<big>'''<u>Lv 10~45 - Anthell</u>'''</big>
<big><u>'''Lv 10~45 - Anthell'''</u></big>


Once geared, pause the starter quest for a while and use the Warper to '''Anthell Dungeon''' and kill some Ant Egg, Andre, Deniro and Piere until you reach the '''Base level 45''' required to change jobs, make sure to use your {{#item:7803}}before you reach level 40.
Once geared, pause the starter quest for a while and use the Warper to '''Anthell Dungeon''' and kill some Ant Egg, Andre, Deniro and Piere until you reach the '''Base level 45''' required to change jobs, make sure to use your {{#item:7803}}before you reach level 40.
Line 1,573: Line 1,572:
** {{#skill:26}} - Mobility
** {{#skill:26}} - Mobility


<big>'''<u>Lv 45~90 - Poring Village</u>'''</big>
<big><u>'''Lv 45~90 - Poring Village'''</u></big>


Once reached level 45 return to the '''Main Office''', change job to '''Super Novice''', head back to '''Eden''' and get a {{#item:500035}}from '''Labraham''', then continue with the starter quest, talk to '''Lunos''' to be taken to the [[Poring Village|Poring Village Instance]] and complete it.
Once reached level 45 return to the '''Main Office''', change job to '''Super Novice''', head back to '''Eden''' and get a {{#item:500035}}from '''Labraham''', then continue with the starter quest, talk to '''Lunos''' to be taken to the [[Poring Village|Poring Village Instance]] and complete it.


<big>'''<u>Lv 90~99 - Stapo Hunt</u>'''</big>
<big><u>'''Lv 90~99 - Stapo Hunt'''</u></big>


Get the Stapo hunt quest from the Lv 90 Eden Board, repeat this quest until reaching the level required for the next job change, '''Stapos''' are located one map south of '''Veins Town'''.
Get the Stapo hunt quest from the Lv 90 Eden Board, repeat this quest until reaching the level required for the next job change, '''Stapos''' are located one map south of '''Veins Town'''.
Line 1,620: Line 1,619:
More Stapos? Yes, mainly to get some job levels for new Skills.
More Stapos? Yes, mainly to get some job levels for new Skills.


<big>'''<u>Lv 110~150 - Illusion of Moonlight</u>'''</big>
<big><u>'''Lv 110~150 - Illusion of Moonlight'''</u></big>


'''Illusion Dungeon''' hunt quests give a great amount of Experience, and this one is pretty easy, get the quest from the Main Office Board or the Npc at the entrance to the dungeon.
'''Illusion Dungeon''' hunt quests give a great amount of Experience, and this one is pretty easy, get the quest from the Main Office Board or the Npc at the entrance to the dungeon.
Line 1,634: Line 1,633:
|'''Luk''': 1
|'''Luk''': 1
|}
|}
<u>'''<big>Lv 150~160 - Lasagna Dungeon 2</big>'''</u>
<u><big>'''Lv 150~160 - Lasagna Dungeon 2'''</big></u>


Get the «Kill 60 Monsters in lasa_dun02» quest from the Lv130 Eden Board, this quest will be used not only for levels but also to get some {{#item:25223}}that we will use to buy new '''Shadow Gear''' and '''Consumables'''.
Get the «Kill 60 Monsters in lasa_dun02» quest from the Lv130 Eden Board, this quest will be used not only for levels but also to get some {{#item:25223}}that we will use to buy new '''Shadow Gear''' and '''Consumables'''.
Line 1,661: Line 1,660:
These will be really helpful for the next steps by greatly increasing your defenses and HP/SP regeneration.
These will be really helpful for the next steps by greatly increasing your defenses and HP/SP regeneration.


<big>'''<u>Lv 160~170 - Illusion of Vampire</u>'''</big>
<big><u>'''Lv 160~170 - Illusion of Vampire'''</u></big>


Get some {{#item:523}}and {{#skill:68}} in your repertoire of skills, this will be of great help since almost all the monsters in this dungeon have '''Shadow''' and '''Undead''' elements.
Get some {{#item:523}}and {{#skill:68}} in your repertoire of skills, this will be of great help since almost all the monsters in this dungeon have '''Shadow''' and '''Undead''' elements.
Line 1,677: Line 1,676:
|'''Luk''': 1
|'''Luk''': 1
|}
|}
<big>'''<u>Lv 170~180 - Recon Robot Hunt</u>'''</big>
<big><u>'''Lv 170~180 - Recon Robot Hunt'''</u></big>


Get the Recon Robot hunt quest from the Lv160 Eden Board, '''Recon Robots''' are located one map through the tunnel southeast of '''Verus Town'''.
Get the Recon Robot hunt quest from the Lv160 Eden Board, '''Recon Robots''' are located one map through the tunnel southeast of '''Verus Town'''.


<big>'''<u>Lv 180~200 - Thanatos Fragments + Recon Robot</u>'''</big>
<big><u>'''Lv 180~200 - Thanatos Fragments + Recon Robot'''</u></big>


At Lv180 you can use the '''Thanatos Fragments hunt quests''' from the '''Main Office''' '''board''', try buying the following items from the market (@ws ItemID).
At Lv180 you can use the '''Thanatos Fragments hunt quests''' from the '''Main Office''' '''board''', try buying the following items from the market (@ws ItemID).
149

edits