Melee Hyper Novice Guide by Jetago: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
== Stats and Traits ==
== Stats and Traits ==
First of all, let's go over the basics, Stats, Traits and their benefits.
First of all, let's go over the basics, Stats, Traits and their benefits.
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!Stats and Traits
! style="width:100%" |<big>Stats and Traits</big>
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
!Stat/Trait
!Stat / Trait
!Recommended
!Recommended
!Notes
!Notes
Line 74: Line 74:
== Skills ==
== Skills ==
Having such a wide variety of 1st and 2nd class skills, Hyper Novices can be built in many different ways, here i will just mention some of the skills that I personally consider useful and that you may want to keep in mind, but feel free to experiment and pick the ones that fit you best.
Having such a wide variety of 1st and 2nd class skills, Hyper Novices can be built in many different ways, here i will just mention some of the skills that I personally consider useful and that you may want to keep in mind, but feel free to experiment and pick the ones that fit you best.
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!Skills
! style="width:100%" |<big>Skills</big>
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
! colspan="3" |Super Novice
! colspan="3" |Super Novice
|-
|-
Line 99: Line 99:
|{{#skill:26}}
|{{#skill:26}}
|2
|2
|Basically an {{#item:12887}}, put level 1 in your skill bar to avoid the window pop-up.
|Basically an {{#item:12887}}put level 1 in your skill bar to avoid the window pop-up.
|-
|-
|{{#skill:7}}
|{{#skill:7}}
|1
|1
|Damages and knocks back enemiesin a 5x5 AoE around you and increases your damage for a short period after use.
|Damages and knocks back enemies in a 5x5 AoE around you and increases your damage for a short period after use.
|-
|-
|{{#skill:36}}
|{{#skill:36}}
Line 122: Line 122:
|}
|}
[[File:ASNskilljtg.png|center]]
[[File:ASNskilljtg.png|center]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
! colspan="3" |Expanded Super Novice
! colspan="3" |Expanded Super Novice
|-
|-
Line 158: Line 158:
|}
|}
[[File:AESNskilljtg.png|center]]
[[File:AESNskilljtg.png|center]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
! colspan="3" |Hyper Novice
! colspan="3" |Hyper Novice
|-
|-
Line 190: Line 190:
== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5451}} ==
== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5451}} ==
'''Skill Notes:''' We're going to need at least 30% After Cast Delay reduction to get the max spam rate of DBB, Attack Speed doesn't need to be very high since it has a long cooldown, however higher numbers would help with with animation delay and cast delay of other skills/buffs.
'''Skill Notes:''' We're going to need at least 30% After Cast Delay reduction to get the max spam rate of DBB, Attack Speed doesn't need to be very high since it has a long cooldown, however higher numbers would help with with animation delay and cast delay of other skills/buffs.
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!
! style="width:100%" |
=== Early Game Gear ===
=== Early Game Gear ===
|-
|-
Line 310: Line 310:
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!
! style="width:100%" |
=== Mid to Late Game Gear ===
=== Mid to Late Game Gear ===
|-
|-
Line 435: Line 435:


{{#item:311096}} (L)
{{#item:311096}} (L)
| rowspan="2" |Gray Wolf is slightly stronger in damage but likely more grindy than Snow Flower
| rowspan="2" | -
|-
|-
|{{#item:490106}}
|{{#item:490106}}
Line 444: Line 444:
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!
! style="width:100%" |
=== End Game Gear ===
=== End Game Gear ===
|-
|-
Line 584: Line 584:
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!
! style="width:100%" |
=== Shadow Gear and Costume Stones ===
=== Shadow Gear and Costume Stones ===
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
|-
!Shadow Gear
!Shadow Gear
!Enchantment
!Enchantment
Line 617: Line 616:
|{{#item:1000976}}
|{{#item:1000976}}
| rowspan="2" |Or other Low + Garment combo with +15% Dmg vs All Race/Size/Element.
| rowspan="2" |Or other Low + Garment combo with +15% Dmg vs All Race/Size/Element.
Ranger (L) + (G) II / Shadow Chaser (L) + (G) I or II
Ranger (Low) + (Garment) II / Shadow Chaser (Low) + (Garment) I or II
|-
|-
|{{#item:1000221}}
|{{#item:1000221}}
Line 627: Line 626:
== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5452}} ==
== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5452}} ==
'''Skill Notes:''' We're going to need at least 30% After Cast Delay reduction and 183 Attack Speed to get the max spam rate of MSB, however higher numbers would help with with animation delay and cast delay of other skills/buffs, also we need around '''150''' to '''160+ Critical Rate''' to always hit crit on any monster, except inside Varmundt's Depth 1 and 2 which would require up to '''195.'''
'''Skill Notes:''' We're going to need at least 30% After Cast Delay reduction and 183 Attack Speed to get the max spam rate of MSB, however higher numbers would help with with animation delay and cast delay of other skills/buffs, also we need around '''150''' to '''160+ Critical Rate''' to always hit crit on any monster, except inside Varmundt's Depth 1 and 2 which would require up to '''195.'''
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!
! style="width:100%" |
=== Early Game Gear ===
=== Early Game Gear ===
|-
|-
Line 778: Line 777:
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!
! style="width:100%" |
=== Mid to Late Game Gear ===
=== Mid to Late Game Gear ===
|-
|-
Line 922: Line 921:


{{#item:311097}} (L)
{{#item:311097}} (L)
| rowspan="2" |Gray Wolf is slightly stronger in damage but likely more grindy than Snow Flower
| rowspan="2" | -
|-
|-
|{{#item:490106}}
|{{#item:490106}}
Line 933: Line 932:
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!
! style="width:100%" |
=== End Game Gear ===
=== End Game Gear ===
|-
|-
Line 1,093: Line 1,092:
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!
! style="width:100%" |
=== Shadow Gear and Costume Stones ===
=== Shadow Gear and Costume Stones ===
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
|-
!Shadow Gear
!Shadow Gear
!Enchantment
!Enchantment
Line 1,136: Line 1,134:


'''Note''': I recommend testing with different card sets so you can check what fits better on your preferences over damage, tankiness, versatility, Etc.
'''Note''': I recommend testing with different card sets so you can check what fits better on your preferences over damage, tankiness, versatility, Etc.
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!Cards
! style="width:100%" |<big>Cards</big>
|-
|-
|
|
Line 1,168: Line 1,166:
|-
|-
|{{#item:300456}}
|{{#item:300456}}
|After Cast Delay -3%, if Headgear is +10 ACD -2%, if Headgear is Level 2 ACD -2%
|After Cast Delay -3%, if Headgear is +10 After Cast Delay -2%, if Headgear is Level 2 After Cast Delay -2%
| -
| -
|-
|-
Line 1,287: Line 1,285:


== Pets ==
== Pets ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!Pets
! style="width:100%" |<big>Pets</big>
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
!Pet Egg
!Pet Egg
!Source
!Source
!Effect / Note
!Effect / Notes
|-
|-
|{{#item:9052}}
|{{#item:9052}}
Line 1,318: Line 1,316:


== Utility Equipment ==
== Utility Equipment ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!Utility Equipment
! style="width:100%" |<big>Utility Equipment</big>
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
!Gear
!Gear
!Source
!Source
!Effect / Note
!Effect / Notes
|-
|-
|{{#item:19204}}
|{{#item:19204}}
Line 1,362: Line 1,360:
== Consumables ==
== Consumables ==
Just some consumables you might (or might not) need~
Just some consumables you might (or might not) need~
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
! style="width:100%" |Consumables
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
!Item
!Item
!Effect
!Effect
Line 1,375: Line 1,375:
|-
|-
|{{#item:100232}}
|{{#item:100232}}
|Melee Dmg +15%
|Increases Melee Dmg by 15%
|-
|-
|{{#item:12437}}
|{{#item:12437}}
Line 1,392: Line 1,392:


Leveling a Super Novice can be tedious, if by any chance you have better equipment, leveling will be smoother and you could even try harder dungeons with better Experience rewards.
Leveling a Super Novice can be tedious, if by any chance you have better equipment, leveling will be smoother and you could even try harder dungeons with better Experience rewards.
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
!Leveling Tools
! style="width:100%" |Leveling Tools
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
!Gear
!Gear
!Effect
!Effect
149

edits