Melee Hyper Novice Guide by Jetago: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
mNo edit summary
No edit summary
Line 46: Line 46:
|'''Pow'''
|'''Pow'''
|110
|110
|Increases Atk, P.Atk and base damage of skills, this is our main damage trait
|Increases Atk, P.Atk and base damage of skills, this is our main damage trait.
|-
|-
|'''Sta'''
|'''Sta'''
|0-35+
|0-35+
|Increases Res, optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to Physical attacks (Close it preferably in multiples of 3)
|Increases Res, optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to Physical attacks (Close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|-
|-
|'''Wis'''
|'''Wis'''
|0-35+
|0-35+
|Increases Mres, optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to magical attacks (Close it preferably in multples of 3)
|Increases Mres, optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to magical attacks (Close it preferably in multples of 3).
|-
|-
|'''Spl'''
|'''Spl'''
|0
|0
|Increases Matk and S.Matk, not needed for physical damage dealers
|Increases Matk and S.Matk, not needed for physical damage dealers.
|-
|-
|'''Con'''
|'''Con'''
|0/35-110
|0/35-110
|Increases P.Atk, Hit and Flee, this is the second best damage trait for No-Crit builds and third for Crit (Close it preferably in multiples of 5)
|Increases P.Atk, Hit and Flee, this is the second best damage trait for No-Crit builds and third for Crit (Close it preferably in multiples of 5).
|-
|-
|'''Crt'''
|'''Crt'''
|0/35-110
|0/35-110
|Increases C.Rate and H.Plus, this is the second best damage trait for Crit builds (Close it preferably in multiples of 3)
|Increases C.Rate and H.Plus, this is the second best damage trait for Crit builds (Close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|}
|}


== Skills ==
== Skills ==
Here i will mention some of the skills that I personally find useful and that you may want to take into account
Here i will mention some of the skills that I personally find useful and that you may want to take into account.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! colspan="3" |Super Novice
! colspan="3" |Super Novice
Line 173: Line 173:


== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5451}} ==
== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5451}} ==
'''Skill Notes:''' We're going to need at least 30% After Cast Delay reduction to get the max spam rate of DBB, Aspd doesn't need to be very high since it has a long cooldown, however higher numbers would help with with animation delay and cast delay of other skills/buffs
'''Skill Notes:''' We're going to need at least 30% After Cast Delay reduction to get the max spam rate of DBB, Aspd doesn't need to be very high since it has a long cooldown, however higher numbers would help with with animation delay and cast delay of other skills/buffs.
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!
!
Line 556: Line 556:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
!Gear
!Shadow Gear
!Enchantment
!Enchantment
!Stones
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24679}}
| +10 {{#item:24679}}
| rowspan="6" |Pow +5  
| rowspan="6" |POW +5 as best enchantment option.
(Priority)
Melee Dmg% as best second attribute or alternative.
 
Melee Dmg +5
|{{#item:1000377}}
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24680}}
| +10 {{#item:24680}}
|{{#item:1001328}}
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24386}}  
| +10 {{#item:24386}}  
Or +9/10 {{#item:24425}}if using {{#item:9193}}
Or +9/10 {{#item:24425}}using {{#item:9193}}
|{{#item:1000976}}
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24735}}
| +10 {{#item:24735}}
|{{#item:1000221}}
|-
|-
| +9/10 {{#item:24661}}
| +9/10 {{#item:24661}}
|{{#item:1001055}}
|-
|-
| +9/10 {{#item:24662}}
| +9/10 {{#item:24662}}
| -
|-
! colspan="2" |Stones
|-
| colspan="2" |{{#item:1000377}}
|-
| colspan="2" |{{#item:1001328}}
|-
|{{#item:1000976}}
| rowspan="2" |Or other Low + Garment combo with +15% Dmg vs All Race/Size/Element.
Ranger Low + Garment II / Shadow Chaser Low + Garment I or II.
|-
|{{#item:1000221}}
|-
| colspan="2" |{{#item:1001055}}
|}
|}
|}
|}


== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5452}} ==
== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5452}} ==
'''Skill Notes:''' We're going to need at least 30% After Cast Delay reduction and 183 Aspd to get the max spam rate of MSB, however higher numbers would help with with animation delay and cast delay of other skills/buffs, also we need around '''140''' to '''150 Crit Rate''' to always hit crit on any monster, except inside Varmundt's Depth 1 and 2 which would require up to '''200'''
'''Skill Notes:''' We're going to need at least 30% After Cast Delay reduction and 183 Aspd to get the max spam rate of MSB, however higher numbers would help with with animation delay and cast delay of other skills/buffs, also we need around '''140''' to '''150 Crit Rate''' to always hit crit on any monster, except inside Varmundt's Depth 1 and 2 which would require up to '''200.'''
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!
!
Line 1,049: Line 1,054:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
!Gear
!Shadow Gear
!Enchantment
!Enchantment
!Stones
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24679}}
| +10 {{#item:24679}}
| rowspan="6" |C.Rate or Pow +5  
| rowspan="6" |C.RATE +5 as best enchantment option or POW +5 as alternative.
(Priority)
Melee Dmg% or Crit Dmg% as best second attribute options.
 
Melee/Cri Dmg +5
|{{#item:1000222}}
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24680}}
| +10 {{#item:24680}}
|{{#item:1001328}}
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24386}}  
| +10 {{#item:24386}}  
Or +9/10 {{#item:24425}}if using {{#item:9193}}
Or +9/10 {{#item:24425}}using {{#item:9193}}
|{{#item:1000976}}
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24767}}
| +10 {{#item:24767}}
|{{#item:1000221}}
|-
|-
| +9/10 {{#item:24661}}
| +9/10 {{#item:24661}}
|{{#item:1000855}}
|-
|-
| +9/10 {{#item:24662}}
| +9/10 {{#item:24662}}
| -
|-
! colspan="2" |Stones
|-
| colspan="2" |{{#item:1000222}}
|-
| colspan="2" |{{#item:1001328}}
|-
| colspan="2" |{{#item:1000976}}
|-
| colspan="2" |{{#item:1000221}}
|-
| colspan="2" |{{#item:1000855}}
|}
|}
|}
|}
149

edits