Frenzied Guide to Ranged AC: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Abyss Chaser]]
[[Category:Abyss Chaser]]
  Changelog: Made it up to date with ep 21 and only cite good stuff now instead of alternative ways to waste money on trash gear.
  Changelog: Reworked guide with better explanations and future proof for bio6.
  by FrenziedToad hmu if have questions.
  by FrenziedToad hmu if have questions.


== About the build ==
== About the build ==
Going to talk a little about the state of the build and what to expect going forward.  
Sadly Abyss Chaser isn't in a good place right now balance wise, Gravity is trying to support three builds (magic, melee and ranged) with little overlap between them, making most items that release making one build happy and the other two sad. In general, AC needs a rebalance of some kind, there are only 3-4 classes right now in the game that I would say that are bad and AC is one of them. (sadly) 


Althought the build is being supported by KRO (new items and balance patches), this build's kit is not great the ultimate is laughable with +30 P. Atk (gives like 10% fd), compared to other classes ultimates like calamity gale or rush quake that increases the damage by a ton or has good utility,. Another problem is, KRO is trying to support 3 builds on this class (melee, ranged and magic) making it rotate between the 3 classes when creating new items,  making it a roulette on new items release to see if the item is for this build and if the item is minimally good.
Besides that the overall kit for AC isn't great compared to other classes, physical ultimate (+30 P. Atk) does barely anything to the damage at this point in the game with all equipments giving tons of P. Atk.  


As our time dimensional combo is not that great (it gives rose blossom) and we didn't get the yorscalp crown combo card (it was for magic) our saving grave has been balance patches for a long time, first was chaging base lines for {{#skill:5322}} to 2 and the new {{#skill:6514}} ability.
For the Ranged AC build itself it spent most of the time without even a decent AOE skill (only having {{#skill:5316}}), at least that changed with the last  batch of skills released as we got {{#skill:6514}}, the skill doesn't do that much damage by itself and currently the gear we have doesn't give that much dmg% for it, making it underwhelming. However, with the upcoming {{#item:700121}}everything will change, this item is a game changer in so many ways.


Even as we get the new ability ({{#skill:6514}}) the new shadow gear that was released boosts 3 skills, {{#skill:5322}}, {{#skill:6514}} and {{#skill:5316}}, making it increase less than other classes for each skill.
Right now the state of the build is, considering WH as the baseline (the best critical ranged build in the game) you will do 1/2 their damage with you both at full build.


The future of this build is bleak and it would only change with huge balance patch to the kit or with the upcoming bio6 that is being release on september.
Even with all that if I would rank all three AC builds, I would rank them as follows:


I like the build but wouldn't recommend it for other people with the state it is.
# Magic
# Ranged
# Melee
 
With the new multiplier melee build isn't that worse than ranged and magic I would say is the only real viable option for general uses. However that changes if you are considering running [[Tower of Trials|ToT]], all three builds aren't good for it if you have the option to swap to other classes. But if you will run as AC I would rank them as follows:
 
# Ranged
# Melee
# Magic
 
With the need to LP magic build becomes useless, melee does good aoe damage but it does not that much damage compared to other melee classes that are meta (from what I saw 1/4 the damage), ranged you will only do single target damage, but usually on higher floors it is preferable to single target anyway.


== Overview ==
== Overview ==
Line 20: Line 30:
{{#skill:5322}} is very unique, it has base 2 hits but it has 50% chance to do 1 extra hit on attack, think of it as an extra 50% final damage crit. On average ur DPS is 1.25x ur lowest damage, but you can be lucky to do huge damages. Pretty much gambling skill.
{{#skill:5322}} is very unique, it has base 2 hits but it has 50% chance to do 1 extra hit on attack, think of it as an extra 50% final damage crit. On average ur DPS is 1.25x ur lowest damage, but you can be lucky to do huge damages. Pretty much gambling skill.
[[File:Frenzy Shot dmg on dummy.png|alt=cap dmg on a dummy|thumb|Frenzy shot dmg with HoL gear without enchant]]
[[File:Frenzy Shot dmg on dummy.png|alt=cap dmg on a dummy|thumb|Frenzy shot dmg with HoL gear without enchant]]
{{#skill:6514}}  does good dmg by itself however to maximize its dmg u should try to maintain the Chasing buff from {{#skill:6512}}, the buff duration is 60 seconds.  
{{#skill:6514}}  does good damage by itself however to maximize its damage u should try to maintain the Chasing buff from {{#skill:6512}}, the buff duration is 60 seconds.  


=== Strengths ===
=== Strengths ===
Animation is cool and gamba
Animation is cool + gamba


=== Weaknesses ===
=== Weaknesses ===
This build does very little dmg compared to other classes in general, specially AOE, farming depth2 with AOE skill is a pipe dream
You will always be behind meta classes by a considerable amount (around 1/2 the damage for single target), for AOE you will need to be stacked to farm on endgame places like depth2


=== Leveling ===
=== Leveling ===
Line 71: Line 81:
|If you are using {{#item:300261}}get 125 if you are not using it just get enough to crit all the time. Right now the highest you will need in endgame content is 195 crit chance however with future updates this number will increase to around 220.
|If you are using {{#item:300261}}get 125 if you are not using it just get enough to crit all the time. Right now the highest you will need in endgame content is 195 crit chance however with future updates this number will increase to around 220.
|}
|}
Didn't know where to add it but you need around 30%after cast delay reduction to get the maximum spam for Frenzy Shot and more if you want to weave {{#skill:5316}} with it.
Didn't know where to add it but you need around 30% after cast delay reduction to get the maximum spam for Frenzy Shot and more if you want to weave {{#skill:5316}} with it.


=== Traits ===
=== Traits ===
Line 103: Line 113:
|105
|105
|}
|}
== Weaving ==
If you get enough ACDR (not that much, 40%+ you should be able to do it) you should be able to weave {{#skill:6514}} between {{#skill:5322}} (you could do it with {{#skill:5316}} but its damage and CD is so abysmal that it is mostly for when you really don't want to gap close on the target, you should be able to weave both as Chain Reaction Shot doesn't have cast delay tho).
To weave you need to do the following:
[[File:Weave turbo setup.png|thumb|Weave turbo setup]]
# Assign both skills to turbo Smart (Left click), '''IMPORTANT:''' Frenzy Shot keybind should be lower than the other skill that you want to weave on the right side I added an image to exemplify: If the skill you want to weave in is on W you need to use Frenzy Shot on Q, on T '''it will not work''';
# Hold Frenzy Shot skill to attack the target;
# While holding Frenzy Shot skill press the hotkey of the skill you will want to weave in if it is off CD. ('''don't release Frenzy Shot skill hotkey''')
And you are good to go.


== Equipments ==
== Equipments ==
I am gonna show here some items you can make from mid to endgame of the build, for early game stick with eden gear. You can mix and match the items you have/prefer to match your needs. In general you should aim for a equal ammount of crit damage and ranged damage on your build for maximum damage.
I am gonna show here some items you can make from mid to endgame of the build, for early game stick with eden gear. You can mix and match the items you have/prefer to match your needs. In general you should aim for a equal amount of crit damage and ranged damage on your build for maximum damage.
 
I will leave endgame gear options discussions at the end of this section.


=== Weapon ===
=== Weapon ===
Line 118: Line 142:
|{{#item:311453}}<br>{{#item:311287}}<br>{{#item:311287}}
|{{#item:311453}}<br>{{#item:311287}}<br>{{#item:311287}}
|Used to be real good as you can get a lot of multiplier with its enchant, however when the next bow released it became obsolete and having only one slot for cards doesn't help its case.
|Used to be real good as you can get a lot of multiplier with its enchant, however when the next bow released it became obsolete and having only one slot for cards doesn't help its case.
Obs: Use with {{#item:313810}} instead for the best farming bow you can get currently.
|-
|-
|{{#item:700092}}
|{{#item:700092}}
|{{#itemDesc:700092}}
|{{#itemDesc:700092}}
|Depend on the monster you want to hit hard
|Depend on the monster you want to hit hard
|Best bow by far for this build and its combo is a real gamechanger as you will be finally able to farm for real as you will have two AOE skills.
|Best bow for single target damage.
|}
|}


Line 137: Line 162:
|Top
|Top
|None
|None
|If for some god forsaken reason you decide on using dim glacier bow this and the next hat are the ones for you, use this one for crit chance.
|Good enough if you can get one before going for endgame options, use this one for crit chance.
|-
|-
|{{#item:400110}}
|{{#item:400110}}
Line 149: Line 174:
|Top
|Top
|{{#item:312712}}<br>{{#item:312758}}
|{{#item:312712}}<br>{{#item:312758}}
|Best top headgear you can get for this build, acute jewel lv 10 is a big dream leave it on 5 until you rich enough to try lv 7. For the time dimension jewel preferably you get luck one however if you want you can settle for {{#item:312703}}.
|Acute jewel lv 10 is a big dream leave it on 5 until you rich enough to try lv 7. For the time dimension jewel preferably you get luck one however if you want you can settle for {{#item:312703}}.
|-
|{{#item:400723}}
|{{#itemDesc:400723}}
|Top
|{{#item:313409}}<br>{{#item:313426}}
|The other endgame option, however this hat feels not that great to use with only Frenzy Shot it almost never procs and it is another gamba moment for the gamba build.
|-
|-
|{{#item:410094}}
|{{#item:410094}}
Line 214: Line 245:
|{{#item:4995}}<br>{{#item:4995}}
|{{#item:4995}}<br>{{#item:4995}}
|Good early to midgame armor when comboing with the boots.
|Good early to midgame armor when comboing with the boots.
|-
|{{#item:450171}}
|{{#itemDesc:450171}}
|{{#item:310682}}<br>{{#item:310732}} or {{#item:310735}}<br>{{#item:4723}}
|This is where it becomes interesting as nebula will become best in slot as updates comes, this one is a pretty good option for raw damage but will be stuck with crit cards for a long time.
|-
|-
|{{#item:450172}}
|{{#item:450172}}
|{{#itemDesc:450172}}
|{{#itemDesc:450172}}
|{{#item:310682}} or {{#item:310685}}<br>{{#item:310732}} or {{#item:310735}}<br>{{#item:4723}}
|{{#item:310682}} or {{#item:310685}}<br>{{#item:310732}} or {{#item:310735}}<br>{{#item:4723}}
|The best nebula, gives a ton of crit chance and crit damage, I mean a lot of crit damage, I recommend going for {{#item:310682}} to balance the stats even if it is harder. I will show the combos with hall of life content that is not released yet on this server later and there is no problem going for either of the star clusters.
|The best nebula, gives a ton of crit chance and crit damage, I mean a lot of crit damage, I recommend going for {{#item:310682}} to balance the stats even if it is harder to get.
|}
|}


Line 246: Line 272:
|{{#itemDesc:480352}}
|{{#itemDesc:480352}}
|{{#item:313023}}<br>{{#item:312538}}<br>{{#item:312513}}
|{{#item:313023}}<br>{{#item:312538}}<br>{{#item:312513}}
|Best garnment by far if you use {{#item:450171}} use next one, however it is super expensive, like expect to drop 10b+ to make it (last enchant kinda sucks so prob not worth to lvl up)
|Best garnment by far, however it is super expensive.
|-
|{{#item:480346}}
|{{#itemDesc:480346}}
|{{#item:313015}}<br>{{#item:312538}}<br>{{#item:312513}}
|Best garnment by far if you use {{#item:450172}} use previous one, however it is super expensive, like expect to drop 10b+ to make it (last enchant kinda sucks so prob not worth to lvl up)
|}
|}


Line 283: Line 304:
!Enchant
!Enchant
!Note
!Note
|-
|{{#item:490484}}
|{{#itemDesc:490484}}
|{{#item:312981}}<br>{{#item: 312991}} or {{#item:313006}}
|Best left you can get however only go for this one if you plan to use {{#item:480346}}. Use {{#item: 312991}} if you getting {{#item:310682}} and {{#item:313006}} if you getting {{#item:310685}}
|-
|-
|{{#item:490486}}
|{{#item:490486}}
|{{#itemDesc:490486}}
|{{#itemDesc:490486}}
|{{#item:312981}}<br>{{#item: 312991}} or {{#item:313006}}
|{{#item:312981}}<br>{{#item: 312991}} or {{#item:313006}}
|Best left you can get however only go for this one if you plan to use {{#item:480352}}. Use {{#item: 312991}} if you getting {{#item:310682}} and {{#item:313006}} if you getting {{#item:310685}}
|Best left accessory you can get. Use {{#item: 312991}} if you getting {{#item:310682}} and {{#item:313006}} if you getting {{#item:310685}}
|-
|-
|{{#item:490135}}
|{{#item:490135}}
|{{#itemDesc:490135}}
|{{#itemDesc:490135}}
|{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:313028}} or {{#item:313033}}
|{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:313028}} or {{#item:313033}}
|Best right accessory considering it will get a new enchant with hall of life update. Although you can get {{#item:310701}} I would recommend this enchant for crit chance reasons.
|Best right accessory. Although you can get {{#item:310701}} I would recommend this enchant for crit chance reasons.
|-
|{{#item:490134}}
|{{#itemDesc:490134}}
|{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:310706}}<br>{{#item:313028}} or {{#item:313033}}
|If you decide to go for {{#item:450171}} go for this one.
|-
|-
|{{#item:490044}}
|{{#item:490044}}
Line 358: Line 369:
|{{#itemDesc:300240}}
|{{#itemDesc:300240}}
|If are hitting large size monsters use this one.
|If are hitting large size monsters use this one.
|-
|{{#item:4399}}
|{{#itemDesc:4399}}
|The gains are not that great but it is better than using full penetration.
|}
|}


Line 388: Line 395:
|{{#item:4403}}
|{{#item:4403}}
|{{#itemDesc:4403}}
|{{#itemDesc:4403}}
|Best one to use for mid headgear so you can weave using {{#skill:5316}} while spamming {{#skill:5322}}.
|Best one to use for mid headgear so you can weave while spamming {{#skill:5322}}.
|-
|-
|{{#item:4480}}
|{{#item:4480}}
Line 430: Line 437:
|{{#item:300473}}
|{{#item:300473}}
|{{#itemDesc:300473}}
|{{#itemDesc:300473}}
|This card is busted, however u will need to bend ur entire build to use it, like using 99 luk and needing to get some extra stats or 100% vct to insta cast.
|This card is busted. If you are using {{#item:300517}}you will gain crit chance from swapping.
|}
|}


Line 490: Line 497:
|{{#item:312193}}<br>{{#item:4724}}
|{{#item:312193}}<br>{{#item:4724}}
|-
|-
|{{#item:24800}}
|{{#item:1270097}}
|{{#itemDesc:24800}}
|{{#itemDesc:1270097}}
|{{#item:312193}}<br>{{#item:312213}}
|Increases long ranged physical damage 5%<br>CON 5
|-
|-
|{{#item:24801}}
|{{#item:1270098}}
|{{#itemDesc:24801}}
|{{#itemDesc:1270098}}
|{{#item:312193}}<br>{{#item:312213}}
|Increases long ranged physical damage 5%<br>CON 5
|-
|-
|{{#item:1270015}}
|{{#item:1270015}}
Line 535: Line 542:
== Pet ==
== Pet ==
Use {{#item:9193}}.
Use {{#item:9193}}.
== Choosing your endgame build ==
This section is mostly based on what is to come, tests I made with different gear and what is to come. In the end the best option is the one on the next section but if you don't want to minmax that much and already have some other gear you could run other stuff.
=== Nebulas/HoL ===
By far the worst Nebula/HoL combo is{{#item:450171}}/{{#item:480346}}, while testing a pure con/ranged build gives around 60% less damage than the build that does more damage, even if you use crit enchants it gets better but not by a lot.
While I did recommend the option of going for a full crit build with {{#item:310685}} on the previous section it still underperforms the hybrid one, mind you by not that much (around 10% difference).
=== Time Dimensions vs Yorscalp ===
Right now yorscalp is better undoubtebly but it feels so bad to use as you only do more damage with the proc, in the future (when we get bio6 and you can get acute lv8 without gambling) the difference will be 6% between the two, and if you go for lv 10 the damage is the same (considering yorscalp perfect dmg enchant). Based on this I would just recommend skipping yorscalp entirely, but if you already have one you can just go for it from the get go.


== Recommended gear (minmax) ==
== Recommended gear (minmax) ==
Here I will recommend the build you should aim for (it will be very expensive), there is some speculation cuz I didn't try every possible build but this one should be one of if not the best one.
Here I will recommend the build you should aim for (it will be very expensive).
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!Slot
!Slot
Line 619: Line 637:
|
|
|}
|}
== Future proofing ==
=== Beargun ===
As I alluded in the opening, when bio6 releases we will get a game changer weapon in {{#item:700121}}the proc on this weapon almost doubles our dmg, you won't need to swap any other gears when you swap to this new wep, for the new card slot you will have you can use {{#item:300532}} for a more general use. If you running size cards like {{#item:300240}}you can use 3 or 2 and the ghost ship captain (u do marginally more dmg with ghost ship captain)
=== Dimension World ===
For the new chapter 1 boots you will use {{#item:470339}} so it combos with the signet, for the enchants, you can get whichever you want for racial/elemental enchants but for the second slot you can get either {{#item:313938}} or {{#item:313914}} with the latter being marginally better.
52

edits