Melee Hyper Novice Guide by Jetago: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 54: Line 54:
|-
|-
!Pow
!Pow
|110
|105+
|Primary damage trait, Increases Atk, P.Atk and the base damage scaling of our skills.
|Primary damage trait, Increases Atk, P.Atk (final physical damage multiplier) and the base damage scaling of our skills.
|-
|-
!Sta
!Sta
|0-70+
|0-70+
|Increases Res, Optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to Physical Attacks (close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|Increases Res (incoming physical damage reduced by %) get some points if you want to be more resistant to Physical Attacks (close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|-
|-
!Wis
!Wis
|0-70+
|0-70+
|Increases Mres, Optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to Magical Attacks (close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|Increases Mres (incoming magical damage reduced by %) get some points if you want to be more resistant to Magical Attacks (close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|-
|-
!Spl
!Spl
Line 70: Line 70:
|-
|-
!Con
!Con
|0-70-110
|0-70-105+
|Increases Hit, Flee and P.Atk, second best trait for no-critical builds (close it preferably in multiples of 5).
|Increases Hit, Flee and P.Atk, second best trait for no-critical builds (close it preferably in multiples of 5).
|-
|-
!Crt
!Crt
|0-70-110
|0-70-105+
|Increases C.Rate, second best trait for critical builds (close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|Increases C.Rate (base critical damage multiplier) and H.Plus (healing effectiveness multiplier) second best trait for critical builds.
|}
|}
[[File:JetHnStat.png|center]]
[[File:JetHnStat.png|center]]
Line 108: Line 108:
|2
|2
|Basically an {{#item:12887}}put level 1 in your skill bar to avoid the window pop-up.
|Basically an {{#item:12887}}put level 1 in your skill bar to avoid the window pop-up.
|-
|{{#skill:28}}
|10
|As it name says, allows you to heal yourself and others.
|-
|-
|{{#skill:7}}
|{{#skill:7}}
Line 155: Line 159:
|{{#skill:5075}}
|{{#skill:5075}}
|5
|5
|Increases Atk by 100, MaxHP by 2000, MaxSP by 200 and Healing received by 10%.
|Increases Atk by 100, MaxHP by 2000, MaxSP by 200 and Heal effectiveness by 10%.
|-
|-
|{{#skill:5077}}
|{{#skill:5077}}
|5
|5
|Increases Matk by 100, MaxHP by 2000, MaxSP by 200 and Healing received by 15%.
|Increases Matk by 100, MaxHP by 2000, MaxSP by 200 and Heal effectiveness by 15%.
|-
|-
|{{#skill:5076}}
|{{#skill:5076}}
Line 198: Line 202:
|-
|-
|{{#skill:268}}
|{{#skill:268}}
|Upon dying for the first time after each login, Steel Body will be autocasted and your HP and SP fully restored, basically a "second oportunity"  
|Upon dying for the first time after each login, Steel Body will be autocasted and your HP and SP fully restored, basically a "second oportunity" although you will literally be a living wall, all the incoming damage will be reduced by 90%, you'll be unable to use skills and you movement speed and attack speed will be reduced drastically for the next 3 minutes; relogging or talking to the healer npc will remove the effect
Trigger Condition: your Base level experience is between 99% and 99.9% or you are at Max Level
Trigger Condition: your Base level experience is between 99% and 99.9% or you are at Max Level
|-
|-
|{{#skill:270}}
|{{#skill:270}}
|An improved version of the regular Explosion Spirits skill, equivalent to level 17 granting +50 Critical Rate for 3 minutes  
|An improved version of the regular Explosion Spirits skill, equivalent to level 17 granting +50 Critical Rate for 3 minutes  
can be used by entering the following phrases in the public chat, write these in the macro menu (Alt+M) to have easy access to them
can be used by entering the following phrases in the chat, write these in the macro menu (Alt+M) to have easy access to them


* Dear angel, can you hear my voice?
* Dear angel, can you hear my voice?
Line 211: Line 215:


Spam this chant x5 to trigger the skill, if it doesn't work, wait for a few seconds or change maps and try again
Spam this chant x5 to trigger the skill, if it doesn't work, wait for a few seconds or change maps and try again
Trigger Condition: your Base level experience is in a multiple of 10% (10.x%, 20.x%, 30.x% etc.) or you are at Max Level
|}
|}
|}
|}
Line 225: Line 227:
This is our strongest farming skill due to its wide AoE of 9x9 cells and ability to increase its number of hits depending on the number of enemies inside the AoE, although due to that and its long cooldown it is not the best against single target.
This is our strongest farming skill due to its wide AoE of 9x9 cells and ability to increase its number of hits depending on the number of enemies inside the AoE, although due to that and its long cooldown it is not the best against single target.
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
! style="width:100%" |
! style="width:100%" |Early Game Gear
=== Early Game Gear ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 325: Line 326:
|}
|}
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
! style="width:100%" |
! style="width:100%" |Mid Game Gear
=== Mid Game Gear ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 340: Line 340:
|[[Equipment Crafting#Pirate Captain's Coat, Moan of Corruption, Crown of Beelzebub, Fish Head Hat|Equipment Crafting]]
|[[Equipment Crafting#Pirate Captain's Coat, Moan of Corruption, Crown of Beelzebub, Fish Head Hat|Equipment Crafting]]
| -
| -
|<s>This is currently the strongest Upper Headgear for Double Bowling Bash build</s>
|One of the best upper headgears for Double Bowling Bash at the moment, and relatively easy to craft
|-
|-
|{{#item:410093}}
|{{#item:410093}}
Line 352: Line 352:
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Armor
! colspan="4" |Armor
|-
| +10 {{#item:450264}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|
* {{#item:312064}}
* {{#item:312061}}
* {{#item:312068}}
|Commonly sold in market for relatively cheap, combine it with the rest of the Glacier set
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:450177}}
| +11 {{#item:450177}}
Line 359: Line 367:
* {{#item:310509}}
* {{#item:310509}}
* {{#item:310506}}
* {{#item:310506}}
|Pretty Strong and flexible armor
|Considerably stronger but more expensive and grindy than Glacier armor
|-
| +10 {{#item:450350}}
|[[21 Age of Heroes#Equipment|Episode 21]]
|
* {{#item:313082}}
* {{#item:313076}}
* {{#item:313072}}
|Pretty solid equipment set combined with Gaebolg Manteau, Boots and Accessories
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Weapon
! colspan="4" |Weapon
Line 379: Line 379:
* {{#item:311352}}
* {{#item:311352}}
* {{#item:311342}}
* {{#item:311342}}
|Still usable from the previous step while you work on getting a fully enchanted and graded Dim Glacier Weapon
| -
|-
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:510076}}
| +12[A] {{#item:510076}}
Line 388: Line 388:
* {{#item:311335}}
* {{#item:311335}}
* {{#item:311335}}
* {{#item:311335}}
|This is currently the strongest Weapon for Double Bowling Bash build
|This is currently the strongest weapon for Double Bowling Bash
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Shield
! colspan="4" |Shield
Line 397: Line 397:
* {{#item:4995}}
* {{#item:4995}}
* {{#item:4995}}
* {{#item:4995}}
|Still usable from the previous step
| -
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Garment
! colspan="4" |Garment
|-
|-
| +9 {{#item:480174}}
| +10 {{#item:450266}}
|[[Equipment Crafting#Pirate Captain's Coat, Moan of Corruption, Crown of Beelzebub, Fish Head Hat|Equipment Crafting]]
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|
* {{#item:312073}}
* {{#item:312069}}
* {{#item:312057}}
| -
| -
|Although it's Crit oriented, still has some bonuses that can be useful, can be used as a placeholder
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:480415}}
| +9 {{#item:480174}}
|[[21 Age of Heroes#Equipment|Episode 21]]
|
* {{#item:313085}}
* {{#item:313083}}
* {{#item:313070}}
|Part of the Gaebolg Set
|-
| +9 {{#item:480145}}
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|
|<nowiki>-</nowiki>
* {{#item:310922}}
| Although it is critical oriented, it has some effects that can be useful
* {{#item:4704}}
| -
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Footgear
! colspan="4" |Footgear
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
| +10 {{#item:470196}}
|[[18 Direction of Prayer#Item Exchange|Episode 18]]
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|
|
* {{#item:310612}}
* {{#item:312079}}
* {{#item:310608}}
* {{#item:312077}}
* {{#item:310599}}
* {{#item:312076}}
|Note that these boots even when paired with {{#item:450177}}do not surpass the damage of the {{#item:470066}}from the previous step by a large margin but grant a higher HP and SP so if you got them, these are optional
| -
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:470260}}
| +10 {{#item:470260}}
Line 437: Line 430:
* {{#item:313094}}
* {{#item:313094}}
* {{#item:313090}}
* {{#item:313090}}
|Part of the Gaebolg Set, these are the base for one of the Best in Slot boots
|Base for one of the best boots at the moment
|-
|-
| +9 {{#item:470108}}
| +9 {{#item:470108}}
Line 444: Line 437:
* {{#item:310922}}
* {{#item:310922}}
* {{#item:4704}}
* {{#item:4704}}
|Base for one of the Best in Slot boots
|Base for one of the best boots at the moment
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Accessories
! colspan="4" |Accessories
|-
|{{#item:490328}}
{{#item:490327}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|
* {{#item:312087}}
* {{#item:312083}}
* {{#item:312082}}
| -
|-
|-
|{{#item:490106}}
|{{#item:490106}}
Line 456: Line 458:
* {{#item:310478}}
* {{#item:310478}}
| -
| -
|-
|{{#item:490508}}
{{#item:490507}}
|[[21 Age of Heroes#Equipment|Episode 21]]
|
* {{#item:313108}}
* {{#item:313104}}
* {{#item:313100}}
|Part of the Gaebolg Set
|-
|-
|{{#item:490303}}
|{{#item:490303}}
Line 470: Line 463:
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|
|
* {{#item:311943}}
* {{#item:311953}}
* {{#item:311953}}
* {{#item:311978}}
* {{#item:311978}}
|Feel free to keep Any Biosphere Gem of your preference, Boss or Normal Type Gems are just okay for general use but can be difficult to obtain
| -
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
! style="width:100%" |
! style="width:100%" |End Game Gear
=== End Game Gear ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 598: Line 589:
|}
|}
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
! style="width:100%" |
! style="width:100%" |Shadow Gear and Costume Stones
 
=== Shadow Gear and Costume Stones ===
|-
|-
|
|
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
!Shadow Gear
!Shadow Gear
! colspan="2" |Enchantment
!Enchantment
|-
! colspan="2" |Early to Midgame
|-
|{{#item:24715}}
| rowspan="6" | -
|-
|{{#item:24693}}
|-
|{{#item:24694}}
|-
|{{#item:24695}}
|-
|{{#item:24696}}
|-
|{{#item:24697}}
|-
! colspan="2" |Late to Endgame
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24679}}
| +10 {{#item:24386}}
| colspan="2" rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |
* 1st Line: Melee Damage%
* 1st Line: Melee Damage%
* 2nd Line: POW +5 (Priority)  
* 2nd Line: POW +5 (Priority)
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24680}}
| +10 {{#item:24735}}
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24386}}
| +10 {{#item:24679}}
+9/10 {{#item:24425}}
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24735}}
| +10 {{#item:24680}}
|-
|-
| +9/10 {{#item:24661}}
| +9/10 {{#item:24661}}
Line 693: Line 698:
This is our best skill to fight MvPs and big HP single targets due to its high spam ability, possibility to deal critical hits and its damage getting doubled when the enemy's HP is below 50%.
This is our best skill to fight MvPs and big HP single targets due to its high spam ability, possibility to deal critical hits and its damage getting doubled when the enemy's HP is below 50%.
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
! style="width:100%" |
! style="width:100%" |Early Game Gear
=== Early Game Gear ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 806: Line 810:
|}
|}
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
! style="width:100%" |
! style="width:100%" |Mid Game Gear
=== Mid Game Gear ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 821: Line 824:
|[[Equipment Crafting#Boitata Hat's and Armor|Equipment Crafting]]
|[[Equipment Crafting#Boitata Hat's and Armor|Equipment Crafting]]
| -
| -
|Decent Upper Headgear in general for Critical builds
|Good headgear in general for critical builds
|-
|-
| +11/12 {{#item:19491}}
| +11/12 {{#item:19491}}
Line 841: Line 844:
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Armor
! colspan="4" |Armor
|-
| +10 {{#item:450264}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|
* {{#item:312064}}
* {{#item:312061}}
* {{#item:312068}}
|Commonly sold in market for relatively cheap, combine it with the rest of the Glacier set
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:450177}}
| +11 {{#item:450177}}
Line 848: Line 859:
* {{#item:310509}}
* {{#item:310509}}
* {{#item:310506}}
* {{#item:310506}}
|Pretty Strong and flexible armor
|Considerably stronger but more expensive and grindy than Glacier armor
|-
| +10 {{#item:450350}}
|[[21 Age of Heroes#Equipment|Episode 21]]
|
* {{#item:313082}}
* {{#item:313076}}
* {{#item:313072}}
|Pretty solid equipment set combined with Gaebolg Manteau, Boots and Accessories
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Weapon
! colspan="4" |Weapon
Line 885: Line 888:
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Garment
! colspan="4" |Garment
|-
| +10 {{#item:450266}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|
* {{#item:312073}}
* {{#item:312069}}
* {{#item:312057}}
| -
|-
|-
| +9[C] {{#item:480174}}
| +9[C] {{#item:480174}}
Line 890: Line 901:
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
| +10 {{#item:480415}}
|[[21 Age of Heroes#Equipment|Episode 21]]
|
* {{#item:313085}}
* {{#item:313083}}
* {{#item:313070}}
|Part of the Gaebolg Set
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Footgear
! colspan="4" |Footgear
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
| +10 {{#item:470196}}
|[[18 Direction of Prayer#Item Exchange|Episode 18]]
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|
|
* {{#item:310612}}
* {{#item:312079}}
* {{#item:310608}}
* {{#item:312077}}
* {{#item:310599}}
* {{#item:312076}}
|Note that these boots even when paired with {{#item:450177}}do not surpass the damage of the {{#item:470066}}from the previous step by a large margin but grant a higher HP and SP so if you got them, these are optional
| -
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:470260}}
| +10 {{#item:470260}}
Line 915: Line 918:
* {{#item:313094}}
* {{#item:313094}}
* {{#item:313090}}
* {{#item:313090}}
|Part of the Gaebolg Set, these are the base for one of the Best in Slot boots
|Base for one of the best boots at the moment
|-
|-
| +9 {{#item:470108}}
| +9 {{#item:470108}}
Line 922: Line 925:
* {{#item:310922}}
* {{#item:310922}}
* {{#item:4704}}
* {{#item:4704}}
|Base for one of the Best in Slot boots
|Base for one of the best boots at the moment
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Accessories
! colspan="4" |Accessories
|-
|{{#item:490328}}
{{#item:490327}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|
* {{#item:312087}}
* {{#item:312083}}
* {{#item:312082}}
| -
|-
|-
|{{#item:490106}}
|{{#item:490106}}
Line 937: Line 949:
* {{#item:310478}}
* {{#item:310478}}
| -
| -
|-
|{{#item:490508}}
{{#item:490507}}
|[[21 Age of Heroes#Equipment|Episode 21]]
|
* {{#item:313108}}
* {{#item:313106}}
* {{#item:313102}}
|Part of the Gaebolg Set
|-
|-
|{{#item:490303}}
|{{#item:490303}}
Line 951: Line 954:
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|
|
* {{#item:311943}}
* {{#item:311953}}
* {{#item:311953}}


Line 958: Line 960:
* {{#item:311963}}
* {{#item:311963}}
* {{#item:311978}}
* {{#item:311978}}
|Feel free to keep Any Biosphere Gem of your preference, Boss or Normal Type Gems are just okay for general use but can be difficult to obtain
| -
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
! style="width:100%" |
! style="width:100%" |End Game Gear
 
=== End Game Gear ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 1,026: Line 1,026:
* {{#item:312095}}
* {{#item:312095}}
* {{#item:312093}}
* {{#item:312093}}
* {{#item:312091}}
* {{#item:312090}}
|Provides slightly better damage than Illusion Shields and also a higher defense and potentially better utility
|Provides similar or slightly higher damage than Illusion Guard and also a higher Def and Mdef
|-
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:460020}}
| +12[A] {{#item:460020}}
Line 1,086: Line 1,086:
|}
|}
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
! style="width:100%" |
! style="width:100%" |Shadow Gear and Costume Stones
 
=== Shadow Gear and Costume Stones ===
|-
|-
|
|
Line 1,095: Line 1,093:
!Enchantment
!Enchantment
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24679}}
! colspan="2" | Early to Midgame
|-
| {{#item:24715}}
| rowspan="6" | -
|-
| {{#item:24693}}
|-
| {{#item:24694}}
|-
| {{#item:24695}}
|-
| {{#item:24696}}
|-
|{{#item:24697}}
|-
! colspan="2" |Late to Endgame
|-
| +10 {{#item:24386}}
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |
* 1st Line: Melee/Critical Damage%
* 1st Line: Melee/Critical Damage%
* 2nd Line: C.Rate +5 (Priority) Alternative: POW +5
* 2nd Line: C.Rate +5 (Priority) Alternative: POW +5
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24680}}
| +10 {{#item:24767}}
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24386}}
| +10 {{#item:24679}}
+9/10 {{#item:24425}}
|-
|-
| +10 {{#item:24767}}
| +10 {{#item:24680}}
|-
|-
| +9/10 {{#item:24661}}
| +9/10 {{#item:24661}}
Line 1,176: Line 1,190:
|Atk +10, P.Atk +1, Melee Dmg +3%, If Headgear is +9 additional Melee Dmg +2%
|Atk +10, P.Atk +1, Melee Dmg +3%, If Headgear is +9 additional Melee Dmg +2%
|Best Headgear card for damage
|Best Headgear card for damage
|-
|{{#item:300459}}
|P.Atk +2
|Combo with {{#item:300461}}: Melee Dmg +15%
|-
|-
|{{#item:300174}}
|{{#item:300174}}
Line 1,240: Line 1,250:
|Dmg vs Small +15%, additional Dmg vs Small +5% per 4 refines, if Weapon is level 5 Dmg vs Medium +12%, additional Dmg vs Medium +4% per 3 refines
|Dmg vs Small +15%, additional Dmg vs Small +5% per 4 refines, if Weapon is level 5 Dmg vs Medium +12%, additional Dmg vs Medium +4% per 3 refines
|Combo with {{#item:300457}}: Dmg vs Large +10%, additional Dmg vs Large +3% per 2 refines
|Combo with {{#item:300457}}: Dmg vs Large +10%, additional Dmg vs Large +3% per 2 refines
|-
|{{#item:300461}}
|Atk +40, Melee Dmg +5%, if Weapon is +10 additional Melee Dmg +5%, if Weapon is level 5 additional Melee Dmg +10%
|Combo with {{#item:300459}}: Melee Dmg +15%
|-
|-
|{{#item:300241}}
|{{#item:300241}}
Line 1,265: Line 1,271:
|{{#item:300465}}
|{{#item:300465}}
|Str +10, Vit +15, Luk -25, Dmg taken from All Sizes -20%, Def +20 and RES +5 per refine, if Shield is +7 Dmg vs Water, Wind, Earth and Fire +25%, if Shield is +10 Melee Dmg +10%
|Str +10, Vit +15, Luk -25, Dmg taken from All Sizes -20%, Def +20 and RES +5 per refine, if Shield is +7 Dmg vs Water, Wind, Earth and Fire +25%, if Shield is +10 Melee Dmg +10%
|Best option for damage but less defensive
|Best option for damage
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |Garment
! colspan="3" |Garment
149

edits

Navigation menu