Melee Hyper Novice Guide by Jetago: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 214: Line 214:


== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5451}} ==
== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5451}} ==
'''Skill Notes:''' Cast Delay: 1.0s | Cooldown: 0.7s
'''Skill Notes:'''
 
Cast Delay: 1.0s | Cooldown: 0.7s


We're going to need a 30% After Cast Delay reduction to hit the fastest spam rate of Double Bowling Bash, the Attack Speed requirement for it is very low because of the long cooldown.
We're going to need a 30% After Cast Delay reduction to hit the fastest spam rate of Double Bowling Bash, the Attack Speed requirement for it is very low because of the long cooldown.
Line 339: Line 341:
|[[Equipment Crafting#Pirate Captain's Coat, Moan of Corruption, Crown of Beelzebub, Fish Head Hat|Equipment Crafting]]
|[[Equipment Crafting#Pirate Captain's Coat, Moan of Corruption, Crown of Beelzebub, Fish Head Hat|Equipment Crafting]]
| -
| -
|This is currently the strongest Upper Headgear for Double Bowling Bash build
|<s>This is currently the strongest Upper Headgear for Double Bowling Bash build</s>
|-
|-
|{{#item:410017}}
|{{#item:410017}}
Line 353: Line 355:
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Armor
! colspan="4" |Armor
|-
| +9[Na/C] {{#item:450264}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|{{#item:312064}}
{{#item:312061}}
{{#item:312058}}
| rowspan="3" | -
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:450177}}
| +11 {{#item:450177}}
Line 360: Line 369:


{{#item:310506}}
{{#item:310506}}
| rowspan="2" | -
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:450206}}
| +11 {{#item:450206}}
Line 406: Line 414:
|[[Convertible Wings]]
|[[Convertible Wings]]
| -
| -
| -
|-
| +9[Na/C] {{#item:450266}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|{{#item:312073}}
{{#item:312069}}
{{#item:312056}}
| -
| -
|-
|-
Line 425: Line 440:
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Footgear
! colspan="4" |Footgear
|-
| +9[Na/C] {{#item:470196}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|{{#item:312079}}
{{#item:312077}}
{{#item:312076}}
| -
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
Line 442: Line 464:
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Accessories
! colspan="4" |Accessories
|-
|{{#item:490328}}
{{#item:490327}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|{{#item:312087}}
{{#item:312083}}
{{#item:312082}}
| rowspan="3" | -
|-
|-
|{{#item:490106}}
|{{#item:490106}}
Line 448: Line 478:
|{{#item:310633}}
|{{#item:310633}}
{{#item:310633}}
{{#item:310633}}
| -
|-
|-
|{{#item:490176}}
|{{#item:490176}}
Line 459: Line 488:


{{#item:311096}} (L)
{{#item:311096}} (L)
| -
|-
|-
|{{#item:490303}}
|{{#item:490303}}
Line 487: Line 515:
|[[Equipment Crafting#Pirate Captain's Coat, Moan of Corruption, Crown of Beelzebub, Fish Head Hat|Equipment Crafting]]
|[[Equipment Crafting#Pirate Captain's Coat, Moan of Corruption, Crown of Beelzebub, Fish Head Hat|Equipment Crafting]]
| -
| -
| -
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:400723}}
|[[21 Age of Heroes#Overview Yorscalp|Episode 21]]
|{{#item:313426}}
{{#item:313409}}
{{#item:4700}}Any
| -
| -
|-
|-
Line 568: Line 603:


{{#item:4704}}
{{#item:4704}}
| rowspan="2" |Recent test: Glade Boots are just very slightly (around 1~2%) weaker in terms of damage than Flame Boots but also provide a higher MaxHP, perfect if you prefer extra tankiness
| rowspan="2" |Glade Boots are just very slightly (around 1~2%) weaker in terms of damage than Flame Boots but also provide a higher MaxHP, this is great if you prefer some extra tankiness
|-
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:470173}}
| +12[A] {{#item:470173}}
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:470303}}
|[[21 Age of Heroes#Equipment|Episode 21]]
|{{#item:313096}}
{{#item:313094}}
{{#item:313090}}
|New best footgear that provides a higher damage in general terms than Varmundt boots, but weaker on fighting specific elemental monsters based on Varmundt's Crystal Enchantments
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Accessories
! colspan="4" |Accessories
Line 631: Line 673:


== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5452}} ==
== Gear Progression - {{#skill:5452}} ==
'''Skill Notes:''' Cast Delay: 0.5s | Cooldown: 0.35s
'''Skill Notes:'''
 
Cast Delay: 0.5s | Cooldown: 0.35s


We're going to need a 30% After Cast Delay reduction and a 183 Attack Speed to hit the fastest spam rate of Mega Sonic Blow
We're going to need a 30% After Cast Delay reduction and a 183 Attack Speed to hit the fastest spam rate of Mega Sonic Blow
Line 796: Line 840:
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Armor
! colspan="4" |Armor
|-
| +9[Na/C] {{#item:450264}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|{{#item:312064}}
{{#item:312061}}
{{#item:312058}}
| rowspan="3" | -
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:450177}}
| +11 {{#item:450177}}
Line 803: Line 854:


{{#item:310506}}
{{#item:310506}}
| rowspan="2" | -
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:450206}}
| +11 {{#item:450206}}
Line 849: Line 899:
|[[Convertible Wings]]
|[[Convertible Wings]]
| -
| -
| -
|-
| +9[Na/C] {{#item:450266}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|{{#item:312073}}
{{#item:312069}}
{{#item:312056}}
| -
| -
|-
|-
Line 875: Line 932:
{{#item:4995}}
{{#item:4995}}
|Still usable from the previous step
|Still usable from the previous step
|-
| +9[Na/C] {{#item:470196}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|{{#item:312079}}
{{#item:312077}}
{{#item:312076}}
| -
|-
|-
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
| +11 {{#item:470087}}
Line 892: Line 956:
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Accessories
! colspan="4" |Accessories
|-
|{{#item:490328}}
{{#item:490327}}
|[[20 The Immortal#Items and enchants|Episode 20]]
|{{#item:312087}}
{{#item:312083}}
{{#item:312082}}
| -
|-
|-
|{{#item:490106}}
|{{#item:490106}}
Line 998: Line 1,070:
| +12[A] {{#item:500094}}
| +12[A] {{#item:500094}}
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere Depth 2]]
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere Depth 2]]
|Any Gem and Crystal of your preference
|{{#item:311934}}
| -
{{#item:312800}}
| Choose the enchantments of your preference
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Shield
! colspan="4" |Shield
Line 1,040: Line 1,113:


{{#item:4704}}
{{#item:4704}}
| rowspan="2" |Recent test: Glade Boots are just very slightly (around 1~2%) weaker in terms of damage than Flame Boots but also provide a higher MaxHP, perfect if you prefer extra tankiness
| rowspan="2" |Glade Boots are just very slightly (around 1~2%) weaker in terms of damage than Flame Boots but also provide a higher MaxHP, this is great if you prefer some extra tankiness
|-
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:470173}}
| +12[A] {{#item:470173}}
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:470303}}
|[[21 Age of Heroes#Equipment|Episode 21]]
|{{#item:313096}}
{{#item:313094}}
{{#item:313090}}
|New best footgear that provides a higher damage in general terms than Varmundt boots, but weaker on fighting specific elemental monsters based on Varmundt's Crystal Enchantments
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Accessories
! colspan="4" |Accessories
Line 1,147: Line 1,227:
|{{#item:4393}}
|{{#item:4393}}
|Int +1 per 18 base Str
|Int +1 per 18 base Str
|Combo with {{#item:300271}}: Melee Dmg +15% per 40 base Str, best option for damage
|Combo with {{#item:300271}}: Melee Dmg +15% per 40 base Str, <s>best option for damage</s>
|-
|-
|{{#item:300362}}
|{{#item:300362}}
Line 1,156: Line 1,236:
|Def +100, Res +50, if Armor is +12 Atk +10%, MaxHp +30%, if Armor is level 2 Res +50
|Def +100, Res +50, if Armor is +12 Atk +10%, MaxHp +30%, if Armor is level 2 Res +50
|Alternative for a lot more tankiness, use only on a +12 Armor, otherwise you'll lose in stats
|Alternative for a lot more tankiness, use only on a +12 Armor, otherwise you'll lose in stats
|-
|{{#item:300524}}
|P.Atk +10, MaxHP -7%, Flee +30, Atk +2% per 10 Base Str, Crit Rate -3 per 10 Base Luk
|Combo With {{#item:300515}}: Melee Dmg +15%, Dmg vs All Elements +15%, Highest Damage combo but reduces Critical Rate by a big amount
|-
|{{#item:300523}}
|Crit Rate +5, Crit Dmg +12%, if Armor is +9 Crit Rate +5, if Armor is +11 Crit Rate +6
|
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |Weapon
! colspan="3" |Weapon
Line 1,197: Line 1,285:
|{{#item:300271}}
|{{#item:300271}}
|Melee Dmg +10%
|Melee Dmg +10%
|Combo with {{#item:4393}}: Melee Dmg +15% per 40 base Str, Best option for damage
|Combo with {{#item:4393}}: Melee Dmg +15% per 40 base Str, <s>Best option for damage</s>
|-
|-
|{{#item:300422}}
|{{#item:300422}}
Line 1,204: Line 1,292:
|-
|-
|{{#item:300261}}
|{{#item:300261}}
|Critical Rate +2 per 10 base Luk, if base Luk is 125 Critical Dmg +30%
|Crit Rate +2 per 10 base Luk, if base Luk is 125 Crit Dmg +30%
|Alternative in case you need more Critical Rate
|Alternative in case you need more Critical Rate
|-
|{{#item:300515}}
|Flee +30, Crit Rate -15, Melee Dmg +10%, Melee Dmg +7% per 3 refines
|Combo With {{#item:300524}}: Melee Dmg +15%, Dmg vs All Elements +15%, Highest Damage combo but reduces Critical Rate by a big amount
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |Footgear
! colspan="3" |Footgear
|-
|-
|{{#item:300380}}
|{{#item:300380}}
|Critical Rate +5, if Footgear is +12 Critical Rate +15, Critical Dmg +10%, if Footgear is level 2 C.Rate +5
|Crit Rate +5, if Footgear is +12 Crit Rate +15, Crit Dmg +10%, if Footgear is level 2 C.Rate +5
|Best Footgear card for Critical build, use only on a +12 Footgear, otherwise you'll lose in stats
|Best Footgear card for Critical build, use only on a +12 Footgear, otherwise you'll lose in stats
|-
|-
Line 1,224: Line 1,316:
|-
|-
|{{#item:300278}}
|{{#item:300278}}
|Critical Dmg +15%
|Crit Dmg +15%
| -
| -
|-
|-
|{{#item:300467}}
|{{#item:300467}}
|(R) Melee Dmg +15%, if base Luk is 90 Critical Rate -15
|(R) Melee Dmg +15%, if base Luk is 90 Crit Rate -15
| -
| -
|-
|-
Line 1,246: Line 1,338:
|-
|-
|{{#item:300366}}
|{{#item:300366}}
|(R) Critical Rate +6, C.Rate +1
|(R) Crit Rate +6, C.Rate +1
| rowspan="2" |Combo Effect: Critical Dmg +8%
| rowspan="2" |Combo Effect: Crit Dmg +8%
|-
|-
|{{#item:300368}}
|{{#item:300368}}
|(L) Critical Rate +6, C.Rate +1
|(L) Crit Rate +6, C.Rate +1
|-
|{{#item:300526}}
|(R) Crit Rate +5, Variable Cast Time -7%
| rowspan="2" |Combo Effect: C.Rate +2, Crit Dmg +12%
|-
|{{#item:300527}}
|(L) Crit Rate +5, Variable Cast Time -7%
|}
|}
|}
|}
Line 1,289: Line 1,388:
|-
|-
|{{#item:9142}}
|{{#item:9142}}
|Critical Rate +8  
|Crit Rate +8  
C.Rate +3
C.Rate +3
|Best pet if you need more Critical Rate
|Best pet if you need more Critical Rate
149

edits

Navigation menu