Melee Hyper Novice Guide by Jetago: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 17: Line 17:
|
|
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
!Stat / Trait
!Stat
!Recommended
!Recommended
!Notes
!Notes
Line 44: Line 44:
|60-90-120+
|60-90-120+
|Increases Critical Rate, primary stat for critical builds, and slightly increases Atk, Hit, Flee and Perfect Dodge (100 total Luk grants '''Curse''' status immunity).
|Increases Critical Rate, primary stat for critical builds, and slightly increases Atk, Hit, Flee and Perfect Dodge (100 total Luk grants '''Curse''' status immunity).
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
!Trait
!Recommended
!Notes
|-
|-
!Pow
!Pow
Line 50: Line 55:
|-
|-
!Sta
!Sta
|0-75+
|0-70+
|Increases Res, Optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to Physical Attacks (close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|Increases Res, Optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to Physical Attacks (close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|-
|-
!Wis
!Wis
|0-75+
|0-70+
|Increases Mres, Optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to Magical Attacks (close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|Increases Mres, Optional, get some points if you want to be more resistant to Magical Attacks (close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|-
|-
Line 62: Line 67:
|-
|-
!Con
!Con
|0-75-110
|0-70-110
|Increases Hit, Flee and P.Atk, second best trait for no-critical builds (close it preferably in multiples of 5).
|Increases Hit, Flee and P.Atk, second best trait for no-critical builds (close it preferably in multiples of 5).
|-
|-
!Crt
!Crt
|0-75-110
|0-70-110
|Increases C.Rate, second best trait for critical builds (close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|Increases C.Rate, second best trait for critical builds (close it preferably in multiples of 3).
|}
|}
Line 186: Line 191:
|}
|}
[[File:AHNskilljtg.png|center]]
[[File:AHNskilljtg.png|center]]
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
! colspan="2" |Secret Skills
|-
|{{#skill:268}}
|Upon dying for the first time after each login, Steel Body will be autocasted and your HP and SP fully restored, basically a "second oportunity"
Trigger Condition: your Base level experience is between 99% and 99.9% or you are at Max Level
|-
|{{#skill:270}}
|An improved version of the regular Explosion Spirits skill, equivalent to level 17 granting +50 Critical Rate for 3 minutes
can be used by entering the following phrases in the public chat, write these in the macro menu (Alt+M) to have easy access to them
* Dear angel, can you hear my voice?
* I am <your name> Super Novice~
* Help me out~ Please~ T_T
* <Random Text>
Spam this chant x5 to trigger the skill, if it doesn't work, wait for a few seconds or change maps and try again
Trigger Condition: your Base level experience is in a multiple of 10% (10.x%, 20.x%, 30.x% etc.) or you are at Max Level
|}
|}
|}


Line 535: Line 560:
|Just slightly weaker than {{#item:470173}} in terms of damage (Not counting the Varmundt's Crystal enchantment) while providing a higher defense and being possibly far cheaper
|Just slightly weaker than {{#item:470173}} in terms of damage (Not counting the Varmundt's Crystal enchantment) while providing a higher defense and being possibly far cheaper
|-
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:470173}}
| +12[A] {{#item:470174}}
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|{{#item:311881}}Or Any
| rowspan="2" |{{#item:311881}} Or Any
{{#item:310922}}
{{#item:310922}}


{{#item:4704}}
{{#item:4704}}
| -
| rowspan="2" |Recent test: Glade Boots are just very slightly (around 1~2%) weaker in terms of damage than Flame Boots but also provide a higher MaxHP, perfect if you prefer extra tankiness
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:470173}}
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Accessories
! colspan="4" |Accessories
Line 959: Line 986:


{{#item:4704}}
{{#item:4704}}
|Theoretically Best in Slot Armor thanks to its combos with Garden of Time / Hall of Life equipment
|<s>Theoretically</s> Best in Slot Armor thanks to its combos with Garden of Time / Hall of Life equipment
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Weapon
! colspan="4" |Weapon
Line 1,001: Line 1,028:
! colspan="4" |Footgear
! colspan="4" |Footgear
|-
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:470173}}
| +12[A] {{#item:470174}}
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|{{#item:311881}} Or Any
| rowspan="2" |{{#item:311881}} Or Any
{{#item:310922}}
{{#item:310922}}
Or 
{{#item:310932}}


{{#item:4704}}
{{#item:4704}}
| -
| rowspan="2" |Recent test: Glade Boots are just very slightly (around 1~2%) weaker in terms of damage than Flame Boots but also provide a higher MaxHP, perfect if you prefer extra tankiness
|-
| +12[A] {{#item:470173}}
|-
|-
! colspan="4" |Accessories
! colspan="4" |Accessories
Line 1,021: Line 1,046:


{{#item:310706}}
{{#item:310706}}
|{{#item:310696}}should also be viable but still weaker than {{#item:310706}}also it won't provide you with Critical Rate
|{{#item:310696}}should also be viable (although i wouldn't recommend it) but still weaker than {{#item:310706}}also it won't provide you with Critical Rate
|-
|-
|{{#item:490486}}
|{{#item:490486}}
Line 1,236: Line 1,261:
|{{#item:9052}}
|{{#item:9052}}
| rowspan="7" |[[Pet System]]
| rowspan="7" |[[Pet System]]
|MaxSp +5%, Enable a chance to gain 1% of the damage dealt as Sp
|MaxSp +5%  
Enable a chance to gain 1% of the damage dealt as Sp
| rowspan="2" |Decent early pets for self sustain
| rowspan="2" |Decent early pets for self sustain
|-
|-
|{{#item:9055}}
|{{#item:9055}}
|MaxHp +1%, Enable a chance to gain 5% of the damage dealt as Hp
|MaxHp +1%  
Enable a chance to gain 5% of the damage dealt as Hp
|-
|-
|{{#item:9090}}
|{{#item:9090}}
Line 1,247: Line 1,274:
|-
|-
|{{#item:9126}}
|{{#item:9126}}
|Aspd +7%, Hit +18, Melee Dmg +5%
|Aspd +7% Hit +18  
Melee Dmg +5%
|-
|-
|{{#item:9193}}
|{{#item:9193}}
|Nullifies Size Penalty, Dmg vs Normal Class +7%
|Nullifies Size Penalty  
Dmg vs Normal Class +7%
|Decent for hunting Normal mobs, not the big deal vs Bosses (Con: expensive to make)
|Decent for hunting Normal mobs, not the big deal vs Bosses (Con: expensive to make)
|-
|-
|{{#item:9142}}
|{{#item:9142}}
|Critical Rate +8, C.Rate +3
|Critical Rate +8  
C.Rate +3
|Best pet if you need more Critical Rate
|Best pet if you need more Critical Rate
|-
|-
|{{#item:9132}}
|{{#item:9132}}
|Atk +5%, P.Atk +2, Dmg vs Boss Class +5%
|Atk +5% P.Atk +2  
Dmg vs Boss Class +5%
|Best pet for killing Bosses/Mvps
|Best pet for killing Bosses/Mvps
|}
|}
Line 1,323: Line 1,354:
|-
|-
|{{#item:100232}}
|{{#item:100232}}
|Increases Melee Dmg by 15%
|Increases Melee Damage by 15%
|-
|-
|{{#item:12437}}
|{{#item:12437}}
Line 1,493: Line 1,524:
|'''Str''': 120
|'''Str''': 120
|'''Agi''': 110
|'''Agi''': 110
|'''Vit''': 100
|'''Vit''': 110
|'''Int''': 89
|'''Int''': 80
|'''Dex''': 89
|'''Dex''': 80
|'''Luk''': 89
|'''Luk''': 89
|}
|}
149

edits