Melee crit paradise dk edition: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
Line 288: Line 288:
[[File:CritEASYdun.png|none|frame]]
[[File:CritEASYdun.png|none|frame]]


=== 3. Efficient Mid-Gear Setup for Mid-difficulty Fields (~140m per hr in nif_dun02) ===
=== 3. Efficient Early/Mid-Gear Setup for Mid-difficulty Fields (~140m per hr in nif_dun02) ===


==== 3A. Stats ====
==== 3A. Stats ====
Line 350: Line 350:
|-
|-
|Shoes
|Shoes
|'''+12''' https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/470197.png '''Dim Glacier Boots (no grade). Optional if you need extra +20 crit. Otherwise go straight to''' https://muhro.eu/data/items/icons/470260.png '''Gaebolg Boots (new end game shoes).'''
|'''+12''' https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/470197.png '''Dim Glacier Boots (no grade).''' Optional if you need extra +20 crit. Otherwise go straight to https://muhro.eu/data/items/icons/470260.png '''Gaebolg Boots''' (transform into Yorscalp boots later)'''.'''
|'''Piloted Midrange Rgan Card'''
|'''Piloted Midrange Rgan Card'''
| -
| -
Line 397: Line 397:
# From this point, you can then choose to tackle the full end game pieces one by one OR jump to budget options. '''We will discuss this at budget end gear section.'''
# From this point, you can then choose to tackle the full end game pieces one by one OR jump to budget options. '''We will discuss this at budget end gear section.'''
# If doing end game pieces straight, this is my preferred sequence:
# If doing end game pieces straight, this is my preferred sequence:
## +12A Gaebolg boots (This has easy hammer to get you to 12A quickly once you complete Episode 21. Does not need to be transformed into Yorscalp- just additional bonus)
## +12A Nebula Suit of Creative (pow3sharp3)
## +12A Nebula Suit of Creative (pow3sharp3)
## Creative Signet of Star (full enchant)
## Creative Signet of Star (full enchant)
Line 464: Line 465:
The options are:
The options are:


i. Yorscalp Crown of Execution + Flush Claw Sword with a Tris Card.
'''i. Yorscalp Crown of Execution + Flush Claw Sword with a Tris Card.'''
[[File:Imagedkkk.png|none|frame|Most damage for Bossing]]
[[File:Imagedkkk.png|none|frame|Most damage for Bossing]]
ii. Time Dimensions Rune Crown + Dimensions Dragon Sword[[File:Full end game MVP.png|none|frame|Glade boots is only BIS if the element bonus is included. Otherwise,  Yorscalp Boots is the new Best in Slot (BIS).]]'''iii. How to Select which set to get:'''
'''ii. Time Dimensions Rune Crown + Dimensions Dragon Sword'''[[File:Full end game MVP.png|none|frame|Glade boots is only BIS if the element bonus is included. Otherwise,  Yorscalp Boots is the new Best in Slot (BIS).]]'''iii. How to Select which set to get:'''


If your Dragon Knight is purely for bossing and you can afford to eventually make a +15 Yorscalp Crown with '''Tris Card''', go straight to https://muhro.eu/data/items/icons/400723.png Yorscalp Crown. This will deal a lot more damage on your https://muhro.eu/flux/data/skills/icons/5213.png '''Storm Slash.''' However, without Tris card and +15, Time dimension rune crown with acute enchant deals more damage on specific bosses assuming you have the correct element and racial enchant on the Dragon Sword. If you are using your CRIT DK for mobbing and general field farming, you might want to get the Time dimension set for the -0.2sec CD on  https://muhro.eu/flux/data/skills/icons/5208.png '''Hack and Slasher'''.
If your Dragon Knight is purely for bossing and you can afford to eventually make a +15 Yorscalp Crown with '''Tris Card''', go straight to https://muhro.eu/data/items/icons/400723.png Yorscalp Crown of Execution. This will deal a lot more damage on your https://muhro.eu/flux/data/skills/icons/5213.png '''Storm Slash.''' However, if you are using your CRIT DK for mobbing and general field farming, you might want to get the Time dimension set for the -0.2sec CD on  https://muhro.eu/flux/data/skills/icons/5208.png '''Hack and Slasher'''.


On the choice of weapon, as long as you intend to use https://muhro.eu/flux/data/skills/icons/5208.png '''Hack and Slasher''', '''https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/600054.png''' '''Dimensions Dragon Sword''' is a must keep for the bonus damage. Add https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/600031.png '''Flush Claw Sword''' if you are going Yorscalp Crown of Execution for bossing.  
On the choice of weapon, as long as you intend to use https://muhro.eu/flux/data/skills/icons/5208.png '''Hack and Slasher''', '''https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/600054.png''' '''Dimensions Dragon Sword''' is a must keep for the bonus damage. Add https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/600031.png '''Flush Claw Sword''' if you are going Yorscalp Crown of Execution for bossing.  
Line 585: Line 586:
|Shoes
|Shoes
| +12A https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/470174.png Glade Rune Boots (This is still stronger IF the elemental bonus is included. Otherwise, for Generic purposes, use Yorscalp boots)
| +12A https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/470174.png Glade Rune Boots (This is still stronger IF the elemental bonus is included. Otherwise, for Generic purposes, use Yorscalp boots)
+12A https://muhro.eu/data/items/icons/470303.png Yorscalp Boots (You can use +12A Gaebolg Boots as well. Yorscalp is just a little stronger as it gets reformed).
+12A https://muhro.eu/data/items/icons/470303.png '''Yorscalp Boots''' (You can use +12A '''Gaebolg Boots''' as well. Yorscalp is just a little stronger as it gets reformed).
|'''- Piloted Midrange Rgan''' (Generic use)
|'''- Piloted Midrange Rgan''' (Generic use)
- Any of the + 20% racial damage cards for bosses if you need additional damage.
- Any of the + 20% racial damage cards for bosses if you need additional damage.
Line 656: Line 657:
|}
|}


=== 5. Budget End Gear Selection ===
=== 5. Budget Gear Section: ===
Most of the stuff above is relevant except for 2 decision points:
These are additional gears you can consider to tide you through your farming to the end game equipment above. '''The goal is to not overspend on these while gaining additional power for farming End-game equipment.'''
# Fully grading and enchanting your Time Dimension Crown and +12A glade rune boots '''VS''' acquiring https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/400374.png '''Good and Evil Set''' https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/470211.png +  https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/600031.png '''Flush Claw Sword'''  (approx 3B vs <1B for GNE set+flushclaw)
# HOL Set with nebula suit (4 expensive piece of gear) '''VS''' Varmundt D1 set with a +12A Pirate captain's coat
# '''Gaebolg Set Equipment (TBC)'''  


==== 5A. STATS ====
==== 5A. STATS ====
Follow End-game DK stats (same)
Follow End-game DK stats (same)


==== 5B. Discussion on whether you should consider budget option (for 1 and 2) ====
==== 5B. Gear details of budget End-game (revert back to 125LUK stat if need more CRIT with galensis) ====
 
===== 1. For TD set VS GNE+ https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/600031.png  Flush claw Sword (UPDATED- YES if you want to eventually go Yorscalp but can't afford it yet). =====
With recent updates in MUHRO, both https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/600031.png '''Flush claw Sword''' and https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/400374.png '''Good and Evil set''' https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/470211.png have gotten refinement hammers that guarantees upgrades cheaply. As such, it costs around only <1B at time of writing in estimated costs to get a full enchanted +12A flush claw sword and fully enchanted +12A set of Good and Evil DK crown and boots.
 
This is much cheaper than the estimated ~3B cost to get your TD crown to +12A with Acute5Luk3 and then getting a +12A glade rune boots. Moreover, from my testing, GNE set+ flush claw beats TD set up to '''Acute4luk3, without considering the enchant on the dragon sword'''. However, you do not benefit from sufficient bonus for  https://muhro.eu/flux/data/skills/icons/5208.png '''Hack and Slasher''' for generic AOE.
 
If your goal is '''purely instance farming''' ''(and you intend to go for Yorscalp crown)''''',''' you can go for GNE set while you are building your '''Yorscalp Crown''' with all its enchants and the acquisition of '''Tris card''' for the set combo.
 
===== 2. For Hall of Life set directly VS getting Varmundt Equipment first ( Flame Earth Rune Armor + Venom Rings + 12APCC OR Flame Rune Manteau) =====
The answer is '''NO if you have to build and enchant those Varmundt gears yourself'''. They do not have any refine hammers so you still need to burn equal amounts of https://muhro.eu/data/items/icons/6635.png '''Blacksmith's blessings''' to get your equipment to +12A, and enchanting them still requires you to do quite a bit of work. I would rather work on my Nebula set.
 
HOWEVER, since this is old Best-in-slot (BIS) gears before HOL equipment came, they are often sold on the market by players switching out. '''If you can find a good deal, definitely consider it if you do not have any equipment yet'''. As of writing, there are still some great deals imo for +12A Flame Earth Rune armor and venom rings, then you'd only need PCC and you can already beat almost all instances
 
Comparison:
 
* By my calculation, the DPS from a varmundt set (d1 armor, 2 rings with 2 race enchant, pcc) is equivalent to a
** complete +12A NebCreative Suit full enchant
** Full creative signet sharp10luck5
** Winter Signet with Token
** un-enchanted Circulation winter garment +12A
* The cost for the HOL gear to that point would already exceed 4B~ +/- at this stage. If you can find a full D1 set around ~1.5B, it's actually quite worth as '''this is already enough power to defeat Betelgeuse 20stars''' at floor 75 as a solo CRIT DK (with cardi buff). '''Cost breakdown:'''
** Flame Earth 12A 600M
** PCC 12A 500M
** Venom Magic ring dragon enchant 250M
** Venom Rune ring dragon enchant 250M
* However, at full enchants, '''HOL set has more than double the power of D1 set''' at more than 5~6 times the cost, but it's worth it in the end.
 
'''If there's no such bargains to be found, then skip Varmundt D1 set and slowly build your nebula + Hall of Life equipment set.'''
 
==== 5C. Gear details of budget End-game (revert back to 125LUK stat if need more CRIT with galensis) ====
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!Main Gear
!Main Gear
Line 703: Line 671:
!Acquisition
!Acquisition
|-
|-
| colspan="5" |GNE + Flush
| colspan="5" |'''Generic Replacements  (budget replacements with no bonus with each other)'''
|-
|-
|'''Headgear'''
|'''Headgear'''
| '''+12A''' https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/400374.png Crown of Good and Evil (Dragon Knight)
|Old Rune Circlet Acute5+
|'''Shining Seaweed, Jitterbug''' (for betelgeuse/Rigel)
Temporal Circlet (DK) Acute5+
|https://muhro.eu/flux/data/items/icons/29083.png Acute Lv3
Boitata Hat +12A
https://muhro.eu/flux/data/items/icons/312021.png Evil Spell
|
|[[Good and Evil Headgears]]
|
|-
|
|Shoes
| +12A  https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/470211.png Boots of Good and Evil (Dragon Knight)
|'''Piloted Midrange Rgan'''
| https://muhro.eu/flux/data/items/icons/312450.png Evil vigor (Dragon Knight)
Expert Fighter Lv5
|[[Boots of Good and Evil]]
|-
|'''Weapon'''
| '''+12A ''' https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/600031.png '''Flush Claw Sword'''
|'''Polluted wander man''' x2 (general use), '''Brutal Murderer''' x2
(for mid-size only), '''Gan Ceann''' x2 (for large-size only)
| Expert Fighter Lv5
Sharp5
|[[Mjolnir Underground Cave#Flush Weapons|Mjolnir Underground Cave]]
|-
| colspan="5" |D1 combo + PCC
|-
|-
|'''Armor'''
|'''Armor'''
Line 736: Line 688:
|Flame Earth Rune Lv10
|Flame Earth Rune Lv10
Flame Lv10
Flame Lv10
Earth Lv10
Earth Lv10
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere Depth|Varmundt Depth 1]]Realistically, buy cheap or skip.  
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere Depth|Varmundt Depth 1]]Either buy cheaply (and resell back same price when you get your nebula) or just skip.  
|-
|-
|'''Garment'''
|'''Garment'''
Line 749: Line 702:
|https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/490303.png Venom Rune Ring
|https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/490303.png Venom Rune Ring
|'''Void Mimic'''
|'''Void Mimic'''
|Either Dragon or Boss enchant, with Tenacity and POW
|Any racial enchant with Tenacity and POW
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere#Varmundt Ring Enchants|Varmundt biosphere.]] Realistically, buy cheap or skip.
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere#Varmundt Ring Enchants|Varmundt biosphere.]] Realistically, buy cheap or skip.
|-
|-
Line 755: Line 708:
|https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/490306.png Venom Magic Ring
|https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/490306.png Venom Magic Ring
|'''Void Mimic'''
|'''Void Mimic'''
|Either Dragon or Boss enchant, with Tenacity and POW
|Any racial enchant with Tenacity and POW
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere#Varmundt Ring Enchants|Varmundt biosphere.]] Realistically, buy cheap or skip.
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere#Varmundt Ring Enchants|Varmundt biosphere.]] Realistically, buy cheap or skip.
|-
| colspan="5" |'''Possible SET1 : GNE + Flush (Potential choice if u are looking for a budget boss killer)'''
|-
|'''Headgear'''
|'''+12A''' https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/400374.png Crown of Good and Evil (Dragon Knight)
|'''Shining Seaweed, Jitterbug''' (for betelgeuse/Rigel)
|https://muhro.eu/flux/data/items/icons/29083.png Acute Lv3
https://muhro.eu/flux/data/items/icons/312021.png Evil Spell
|[[Good and Evil Headgears]]
|-
|Shoes
| +12A  https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/470211.png Boots of Good and Evil (Dragon Knight)
|'''Piloted Midrange Rgan'''
|https://muhro.eu/flux/data/items/icons/312450.png Evil vigor (Dragon Knight)
Expert Fighter Lv5
|[[Boots of Good and Evil]]
|-
|'''Weapon'''
|'''+12A ''' https://static.divine-pride.net/images/items/item/600031.png '''Flush Claw Sword'''
|'''Polluted wander man''' x2 (general use), '''Brutal Murderer''' x2
(for mid-size only), '''Gan Ceann''' x2 (for large-size only)
|Expert Fighter Lv5
Sharp5
|[[Mjolnir Underground Cave#Flush Weapons|Mjolnir Underground Cave]]
|}
|}


91

edits