Lady Lilith's Short Intro to Magic Guards: Difference between revisions
Kriogenika (talk | contribs) |
Kriogenika (talk | contribs) m (→What to wear?) |
||
| Line 523: | Line 523: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| +11 {{#item:450178}} || Armor || {{#item:27101}} OR {{#item:300254}} <br> {{#item:310507}} <br> {{#item:310515}} <br> {{#item:310521}} OR {{#item:310532}} || Use WO (GP) only if you are planning to use {{#skill:367}} or if you want to max your damage with {{#skill:2321}}. If you want share your gear or make it morelike-tradable go for WO(SS). | | +11 {{#item:450178}} || Armor || {{#item:27101}} OR {{#item:300254}} <br> {{#item:310507}} <br> {{#item:310515}} <br> {{#item:310521}} OR {{#item:310532}} || Use WO (GP) only if you are planning to use {{#skill:367}} or if you want to max your damage with {{#skill:2321}}. If you want share your gear or make it morelike-tradable go for WO(SS). | ||
|- | |||
| +11 {{#item:450128}} || Armor || {{#item:27101}} OR {{#item:300254}} <br> 2x {{#item:310132}} <br> OR 2x {{#item:310143}} <br> {{#item:310110}} || Pretty much the same as Wolf Armor but a little bit weaker in GP configuration. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| +11 {{#item:480125}} || Garment || {{#item:300122}} || One of the strongest options for garments | | +11 {{#item:480125}} || Garment || {{#item:300122}} || One of the strongest options for garments | ||
Revision as of 14:02, 5 January 2023
!!! DISCLAIMER !!!
That page is under construction!
Work in progress!
Introduction

Reasons to play Magic Guards:
- Being magic means never worry about HIT things
- Magic is fancy and beautiful !
- Very helpful in party gameplay
- Outfit is elegant, brilliant, gorgeous and irresistible !
- Incredibly tanky and durable against all types of damage
- Cosplaying Paladins! Yay!
- Having mount is always nice (weigth and speed are always welcomed!)
- Gryphons are just fluffy nuggets! <3
- Easy and straight-forward gameplay
- A whole bunch of flying damage numbers!.. Mindblowing!
- Easy switching from defensive into offensive
- The best exorcist in the neighborhood
- You may farm harder maps than colleagues with the same level of equipment
- Drinking coffee in Glast Heim
Things to consider when starting a Magic Guard:
- You will struggle with Holy opponents (but they are still kill-able)
- You may deal lesser damage than colleagues with the same level of equipment
- You may need a lot of ACDR% equipment to achieve max potential (that's expensive!)
Status & Traits
| Stat Build Example | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Stats Progression | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Stats Explanation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Secondary Stats |
|---|
|
Cast time = Variable Cast Time + Fixed Cast Time |
Skill Build
| Swordsman |
|---|
![]() There is nothing to change. |
| Paladin |
|---|
![]() You may opt to have |
| Royal Guard |
|---|
![]() You may opt to have |
| Imperial Guard |
|---|
![]() You may ignore |
Tactics
| Offensive Spells | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||
|
Note: Under
| ||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
|
|
How to press my buttons?
| Offensive skills rotation examples | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Max Single Target DPS | ||||||||
|
Max AoE DPS
|
What to wear?
| Early Game Equipment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Mid Game Equipment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| End Game Equipment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Future Equipment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Credits
Special thanks to Muh, Icecold, Kino, Yvonne and all community!

















