Elements: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
272 bytes added ,  10 months ago
Marked this version for translation
No edit summary
(Marked this version for translation)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
===Elements Introduction===
<languages/>
<translate>
===Elements Introduction=== <!--T:1-->


<!--T:2-->
In RO, there are ten different Elements. Some attacks, such as the melee attacks of monsters, have no element and are completely unaffected by elemental modifiers. Such attacks are referred to as being non-elemental.  
In RO, there are ten different Elements. Some attacks, such as the melee attacks of monsters, have no element and are completely unaffected by elemental modifiers. Such attacks are referred to as being non-elemental.  


<!--T:3-->
*'''Neutral''' - Basic Elemental Property. A large portion of skills/monsters are Neutral property. Neutral has no elemental weakness, but the Ghost property is not as effective against it as the rest. All weapons, unless specified, are of the Neutral property.
*'''Neutral''' - Basic Elemental Property. A large portion of skills/monsters are Neutral property. Neutral has no elemental weakness, but the Ghost property is not as effective against it as the rest. All weapons, unless specified, are of the Neutral property.


*'''Water''' - Opposite of the Wind property. Water does the most damage to Fire property monsters/armors, and is weakest to the Wind property. Weapons can be forged with the Water property using a [[Mystic Frozen]].
<!--T:4-->
*'''Water''' - Opposite of the Wind property. Water does the most damage to Fire property monsters/armors, and is weakest to the Wind property. Weapons can be forged with the Water property using a {{#item:995}}.


*'''Earth''' - Earth is damaged most by the Fire property, and does the most damage to the Wind property. Weapons can be forged with an Earth property using a [[Great Nature]].
<!--T:5-->
*'''Earth''' - Earth is damaged most by the Fire property, and does the most damage to the Wind property. Weapons can be forged with an Earth property using a {{#item:997}}.


*'''Fire''' - Fire is the opposite of Earth, and does the most damage against it. Water does the most damage to Fire property monsters/armor. Weapons can be forged with the Fire property using a [[Flame Heart]].
<!--T:6-->
*'''Fire''' - Fire is the opposite of Earth, and does the most damage against it. Water does the most damage to Fire property monsters/armor. Weapons can be forged with the Fire property using a {{#item:994}}.


*'''Wind''' - Wind is weak to Earth, and does extra damage to the Water property. Weapons can be forged with the Wind property using a [[Rough Wind]].
<!--T:7-->
*'''Wind''' - Wind is weak to Earth, and does extra damage to the Water property. Weapons can be forged with the Wind property using a {{#item:996}}.


*'''Poison''' - Poison Property should not be confused with the [[Poison|Status Effect]]. The [[Assassin]] skill [[Enchant Poison]] can change a weapon's element to poison.
<!--T:8-->
*'''Poison''' - Poison Property should not be confused with the [[Poison|Status Effect]]. The [[Shadow Cross#Assassin|Assassin]] skill {{#skill:138}} can change a weapon's element to poison.


*'''Holy''' - The Holy element is weak against the Shadow element, and does extra damage against the Shadow element. Weapons can be temporarily enchanted with the Holy property using the [[Priest]]'s [[Aspersio]] skill, while armors can be blessed with [[B.S. Sacramenti]] and [[Royal Guard]]'s [[Piety]] skill.
<!--T:9-->
*'''Holy''' - The Holy element is weak against the Shadow element, and does extra damage against the Shadow element. Weapons can be temporarily enchanted with the Holy property using the [[Cardinal#Priest|Priest]]'s {{#skill:68}} skill, while armors can be blessed with {{#skill:69}} and [[Imperial Guard#Royal Guard|Royal Guard]]'s {{#skill:2322}} skill.


*'''Shadow''' - not to be confused with the Demon and Undead types. Shadow is the opposite of Holy, and does the most damage against it. [[Cursed Water]] temporarily enchants weapons with the Shadow Property.
<!--T:10-->
*'''Shadow''' - Not to be confused with the Demon and Undead types. Shadow is the opposite of Holy, and does the most damage against it. {{#item:12020}} temporarily enchants weapons with the Shadow Property.


<!--T:11-->
*'''Ghost''' - Ghost is only weak to the Ghost element.
*'''Ghost''' - Ghost is only weak to the Ghost element.


*'''Undead''' - Undead elemental players and monsters can be damaged using the skills [[Heal]], [[Turn Undead]], [[Resurrection]], [[Sanctuary]], [[Magnus Exorcismus]], and [[High Heal]]. Undead elemental players and monsters are also not affected by the knockback from the [[Fire Wall]] skill and are immune to [[Frozen]] and [[Stone]] statuses and the [[Provoke]] skill.
<!--T:12-->
 
*'''Undead''' - Undead elemental players and monsters can be damaged using the skills {{#skill:28}}, {{#skill:77}}, {{#skill:54}}, {{#skill:70}}, and {{#skill:2051}}. Undead elemental players and monsters are also not affected by the knockback from the {{#skill:18}} skill and are immune to [[Frozen]] and [[Stone]] status and the {{#skill:6}} skill.


<!--T:13-->
===Damage Tables===
===Damage Tables===
In RO, {{PAGENAME}} can be grouped into two types: attacking and defending. Defending elements are separated into four levels; the resistances and weaknesses of a defending element are amplified relative to its level. Attacking elements are not separated into levels.
In RO, {{PAGENAME}} can be grouped into two types: attacking and defending. Defending elements are separated into four levels; the resistances and weaknesses of a defending element are amplified relative to its level. Attacking elements are not separated into levels.


<!--T:14-->
Players have both an attacking and defending element, which are both naturally Neutral, but can be changed by equipping certain weapons and armor, using certain skills or items, or compounding certain cards. A player's defending element is always Level 1.  
Players have both an attacking and defending element, which are both naturally Neutral, but can be changed by equipping certain weapons and armor, using certain skills or items, or compounding certain cards. A player's defending element is always Level 1.  


<!--T:15-->
Monsters have only a defending element, but can inflict elemental attacks using skills.  
Monsters have only a defending element, but can inflict elemental attacks using skills.  


<!--T:16-->
Column is based on the attacking element and row is based on the defending element.  
Column is based on the attacking element and row is based on the defending element.  
== Elemental Attribute Table ==


== Elemental Attribute Table == <!--T:17-->
<!--T:18-->
=== Level 1 ===                                                         
=== Level 1 ===                                                         
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
!Offensive
!Defensive
! rowspan="2" | Neutral
! rowspan="2" | Neutral
! rowspan="2" | Water
! rowspan="2" | Water
Line 48: Line 66:
! rowspan="2" | Undead
! rowspan="2" | Undead
|-
|-
!Defensive
!Offensive
|-
|-
|Neutral
|Neutral
Line 59: Line 77:
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|70%
|90%
|100%
|100%
|-
|-
Line 66: Line 84:
|25%
|25%
|100%
|100%
|150%
|90%
|90%
|175%
|150%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
Line 78: Line 96:
|100%
|100%
|25%
|25%
|90%
|150%
|150%
|150%
|90%
|125%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
Line 88: Line 106:
|Fire
|Fire
|100%
|100%
|90%
|150%
|150%
|90%
|25%
|25%
|100%
|100%
|125%
|150%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|125%
|-
|-
|Wind
|Wind
|100%
|100%
|150%
|90%
|90%
|125%
|100%
|100%
|25%
|25%
|125%
|150%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
Line 112: Line 130:
|Poison
|Poison
|100%
|100%
|150%
|150%
|150%
|150%
|0%
|75%
|75%
|75%
|75%
|-
|Holy
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|0%
|100%
|50%
|100%
|50%
|-
|Holy
|100%
|100%
|75%
|75%
|75%
|75%
|75%
|75%
|0%
|0%
|125%
|125%
|75%
|100%
|100%
|125%
|-
|-
|Shadow
|Shadow
Line 140: Line 158:
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|50%
|75%
|125%
|125%
|0%
|0%
|75%
|100%
|0%
|0%
|-
|-
|Ghost
|Ghost
|70%
|90%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|75%
|90%
|90%
|125%
|125%
|100%
|100%
Line 162: Line 180:
|100%
|100%
|100%
|100%
|90%
|100%
|75%
|125%
|125%
|100%
|0%
|<nowiki>-25%</nowiki>
|150%
|<nowiki>-25%</nowiki>
|100%
|100%
|0%
|0%
|}
|}


<!--T:19-->
=== Level 2 ===  
=== Level 2 ===  
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
!Offensive
!Defensive
! rowspan="2" | Neutral
! rowspan="2" | Neutral
! rowspan="2" | Water
! rowspan="2" | Water
Line 185: Line 204:
! rowspan="2" | Undead
! rowspan="2" | Undead
|-
|-
!Defensive
!Offensive
|-
|-
|Neutral
|Neutral
Line 196: Line 215:
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 50%
| 70%
| 100%
| 100%
|-
|-
Line 203: Line 222:
| 0%
| 0%
| 100%
| 100%
| 175%
| 80%
| 80%
| 175%
| 150%
| 75%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 75%
| 75%
|-
|-
|Earth
|Earth
Line 215: Line 234:
| 100%
| 100%
| 0%
| 0%
| 80%
| 175%
| 175%
| 80%
| 150%
| 125%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 75%
| 75%
|-
|-
|Fire
|Fire
| 100%
| 100%
| 80%
| 175%
| 175%
| 90%
| 0%
| 0%
| 100%
| 100%
| 125%
| 150%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 75%
| 150%
| 75%
|-
|-
|Wind
|Wind
| 100%
| 100%
| 175%
| 80%
| 80%
| 175%
| 100%
| 100%
| 0%
| 0%
| 125%
| 150%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
|-
|Poison
| 100%
| 150%
| 150%
| 150%
| 150%
| 0%
| 75%
| 75%
| 75%
| 75%
| 75%
| 50%
|-
|-
|Poison
|Holy
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
Line 253: Line 284:
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 75%
| 0%
| 0%
| 150%
| 100%
| 100%
| 25%
| 75%
| 25%
|-
|Holy
| 100%
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
| −25%
| 150%
| 150%
| 50%
| 125%
|-
|-
|Shadow
|Shadow
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 75%
| 75%
| 75%
| 75%
| 75%
| 25%
| 150%
| 150%
| −25%
| 0%
| 50%
| 100%
| 0%
| 0%
|-
|-
|Ghost
|Ghost
| 50%
| 70%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
Line 290: Line 309:
| 100%
| 100%
| 75%
| 75%
| 100%
| 80%
| 100%
| 80%
| 150%
| 150%
| 100%
| 125%
|-
|-
|Undead
|Undead
Line 299: Line 318:
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 80%
| 100%
| 50%
| 150%
| 150%
| 100%
| 0%
| −50%
| 175%
| −50%
| 125%
| 125%
| 0%
| 0%
|}
|}


<!--T:20-->
=== Level 3 ===
=== Level 3 ===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
!Offensive
!Defensive
! rowspan="2" | Neutral
! rowspan="2" | Neutral
! rowspan="2" | Water
! rowspan="2" | Water
Line 322: Line 342:
! rowspan="2" | Undead
! rowspan="2" | Undead
|-
|-
!Defensive
!Offensive
|-
|-
|Neutral
|Neutral
Line 333: Line 353:
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 0%
| 50%
| 100%
| 100%
|-
|-
|Water
|Water
| 100%
| 100%
| −25%
| 0%
| 100%
| 100%
| 200%
| 70%
| 70%
| 200%
| 125%
| 50%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 50%
| 50%
|-
|-
|Earth
|Earth
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| -25%
| 0%
| 70%
| 200%
| 200%
| 70%
| 125%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 50%
| 50%
|-
|-
|Fire
|Fire
| 100%
| 100%
| 70%
| 200%
| 200%
| 70%
| 0%
| −25%
| 100%
| 100%
| 125%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 50%
| 175%
| 50%
|-
|-
|Wind
|Wind
| 100%
| 100%
| 200%
| 70%
| 70%
| 200%
| 100%
| 100%
| −25%
| 0%
| 125%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
|-
|Poison
| 100%
| 125%
| 125%
| 125%
| 125%
| 0%
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
| 25%
|-
|-
|Poison
|Holy
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
Line 390: Line 422:
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 0%
| 125%
| 0%
| 50%
| 50%
| 0%
| 0%
|-
| 175%
|Holy
| 100%
| 100%
| 25%
| 25%
| 25%
| 25%
| 25%
| −50%
| 175%
| 175%
| 25%
| 150%
|-
|-
|Shadow
|Shadow
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
| 175%
| 50%
| 50%
| 0%
| 0%
| 175%
| 100%
| −50%
| 25%
| 0%
| 0%
|-
|-
|Ghost
|Ghost
| 0%
| 50%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
Line 427: Line 447:
| 100%
| 100%
| 50%
| 50%
| 100%
| 70%
| 100%
| 70%
| 175%
| 175%
| 100%
| 150%
|-
|-
|Undead
|Undead
| 100%
| 100%
| 125%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 70%
| 100%
| 25%
| 175%
| 175%
| 100%
| 0%
| −75%
| 200%
| −75%
| 150%
| 150%
| 0%
| 0%
|}
|}


<!--T:21-->
=== Level 4 ===
=== Level 4 ===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
!Offensive
!Defensive
! rowspan="2" | Neutral
! rowspan="2" | Neutral
! rowspan="2" | Water
! rowspan="2" | Water
Line 459: Line 480:
! rowspan="2" | Undead
! rowspan="2" | Undead
|-
|-
!Defensive
!Offensive
|-
|-
|Neutral
|Neutral
Line 477: Line 498:
| −50%
| −50%
| 100%
| 100%
| 200%
| 60%
| 60%
| 200%
| 125%
| 25%
| 100%
| 75%
| 100%
| 75%
| 100%
| 25%
| 100%
| 25%
|-
|-
|Earth
|Earth
Line 489: Line 510:
| 100%
| 100%
| −50%
| −50%
| 60%
| 200%
| 200%
| 60%
| 125%
| 75%
| 100%
| 75%
| 100%
| 75%
| 100%
| 25%
| 100%
| 25%
|-
|-
|Fire
|Fire
| 100%
| 100%
| 60%
| 200%
| 200%
| 60%
| −50%
| −50%
| 100%
| 100%
| 75%
| 125%
| 75%
| 100%
| 75%
| 100%
| 25%
| 100%
| 25%
| 200%
|-
|-
|Wind
|Wind
| 100%
| 100%
| 200%
| 60%
| 60%
| 200%
| 100%
| 100%
| −50%
| −50%
| 75%
| 125%
| 75%
| 100%
| 75%
| 100%
| 25%
| 100%
| 25%
| 100%
|-
|-
|Poison
|Poison
| 100%
| 100%
| 75%
| 125%
| 75%
| 125%
| 75%
| 125%
| 75%
| 125%
| 0%
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
| 0%
| 0%
| 125%
| −25%
| 25%
| −25%
|-
|-
|Holy
|Holy
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 50%
| 0%
| 0%
| 0%
| 0%
| 0%
| 0%
| −100%
| 200%
| 200%
| 0%
| 100%
| 175%
| 200%
|-
|-
|Shadow
|Shadow
| 100%
| 100%
| 25%
| 100%
| 25%
| 100%
| 25%
| 100%
| 25%
| 100%
| −25%
| 50%
| 200%
| 200%
| −100%
| 0%
| 0%
| 100%
| 0%
| 0%
|-
|-
Line 563: Line 584:
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 100%
| 25%
| 50%
| 100%
| 60%
| 100%
| 60%
| 200%
| 200%
| 100%
| 175%
|-
|-
|Undead
|Undead
| 100%
| 100%
| 150%
| 50%
| 200%
| 100%
| 100%
| −100%
| 100%
| 60%
| 100%
| 0%
| 200%
| 200%
| −100%
| 0%
| 175%
| 175%
| 0%
| 0%
|}
|}
</translate>
4,016

edits

Navigation menu