Rakugaki's PvM Hyper Novice: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
→‎Equipment: Added new end-game section, fixed some red links
(→‎Equipment: Fixed some wrong item IDs)
(→‎Equipment: Added new end-game section, fixed some red links)
Line 592: Line 592:
|-
|-
|'''Paradise Set'''
|'''Paradise Set'''
|Chest
|Equipment Set
|[[Beginners Guide|Eden Academy]], Base Level 10
|[[Beginners Guide|Eden Academy]], Base Level 10
|'''HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!''' Upon reaching Base Level 10, get the full set by going to @go 16. Go one room up, find '''Paradise Equipment''' and talk to '''Lothaire''' to get the set '''FOR FREE'''. It will serve you well until around level 100, when you'll get better version. There are other options below, but this is one of, if not the best one to use from level 10-100.
|'''HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!''' Upon reaching Base Level 10, get the full set by going to @go 16. Go one room up, find '''Paradise Equipment''' and talk to '''Lothaire''' to get the set '''FOR FREE'''. It will serve you well until around level 100, when you'll get better version. There are other options below, but this is one of, if not the best one to use from level 10-100.
Line 858: Line 858:
|{{#item:450128}}
|{{#item:450128}}
|Armor
|Armor
|[[Sage's Legacy]]
|[[17.2 Sage Legacy]]
|An improved version of the Illusion Armor, it gives a large increase in MATK (+125), even more MATK at higher refines and can be enchanted. While the modules have better stats, further boosting requires higher refines. Choose between {{#item:1000128|Automatic Module (Magical Force)}}, {{#item:1000134|Automatic Module (Delay after skill)}}, {{#item:1000123|Automatic Module (Magic)}} and {{#item:1000168|Automatic Module (Shadow Spell)}}.
|An improved version of the Illusion Armor, it gives a large increase in MATK (+125), even more MATK at higher refines and can be enchanted. While the modules have better stats, further boosting requires higher refines. Choose between {{#item:1000128|Automatic Module (Magical Force)}}, {{#item:1000134|Automatic Module (Delay after skill)}}, {{#item:1000123|Automatic Module (Magic)}} and {{#item:1000168|Automatic Module (Shadow Spell)}}.
|-
|-
Line 893: Line 893:
|{{#item:480021}}
|{{#item:480021}}
|Garment
|Garment
|[[Sage's Legacy]]
|[[17.2 Sage Legacy]]
|Improved version of the Illusion Engine Wing. Choose between {{#item:1000136}}, {{#item:1000125}} and {{#item:1000126}}.
|Improved version of the Illusion Engine Wing. Choose between {{#item:1000136}}, {{#item:1000125}} and {{#item:1000126}}.
|-
|-
Line 908: Line 908:
|{{#item:470023}}
|{{#item:470023}}
|Footgear
|Footgear
|[[Sage's Legacy]]
|[[17.2 Sage Legacy]]
|Improved version of the Illusion Leg. Enchant with the following: {{#item:1000147}}, {{#item:1000151}} and {{#item:1000135}}.
|Improved version of the Illusion Leg. Enchant with the following: {{#item:1000147}}, {{#item:1000151}} and {{#item:1000135}}.
|-
|-
|{{#item:490026}}
|{{#item:490026}}
|Accessory
|Accessory
|[[Sage's Legacy]]
|[[17.2 Sage Legacy]]
|An improved version of the Illusion Battle Chip. Choose between {{#item:1000139|Automatic Module (Magic Healing)}}, {{#item:1000115|Automatic Module (Spell)}}, {{#item:1000116|Automatic Module(Attack Speed)}} and {{#item:1000144|Automatic Module (All Force)}}.
|An improved version of the Illusion Battle Chip. Choose between {{#item:1000139|Automatic Module (Magic Healing)}}, {{#item:1000115|Automatic Module (Spell)}}, {{#item:1000116|Automatic Module(Attack Speed)}} and {{#item:1000144|Automatic Module (All Force)}}.
|-
|-
|{{#item:490027}}
|{{#item:490027}}
|Accessory
|Accessory
|[[Sage's Legacy]]
|[[17.2 Sage Legacy]]
|An improved version of the Illusion Battle Chip. Choose between {{#item:1000140|Automatic Module (Magic Soul)}}, {{#item:1000115|Automatic Module (Spell)}}, {{#item:1000116|Automatic Module(Attack Speed)}} and {{#item:1000144|Automatic Module (All Force)}}.
|An improved version of the Illusion Battle Chip. Choose between {{#item:1000140|Automatic Module (Magic Soul)}}, {{#item:1000115|Automatic Module (Spell)}}, {{#item:1000116|Automatic Module(Attack Speed)}} and {{#item:1000144|Automatic Module (All Force)}}.
|-
|-
Line 941: Line 941:
|Juperos F2 near entrance
|Juperos F2 near entrance
|One of the best upper headgears for this build. Refining and grading it results in a significant increase in damage. Grade it to at least B for the 0.5-second FCT reduction, so you can replace {{#item:25067}}, {{#item:25170}} and {{#item:1000521}} for something better.
|One of the best upper headgears for this build. Refining and grading it results in a significant increase in damage. Grade it to at least B for the 0.5-second FCT reduction, so you can replace {{#item:25067}}, {{#item:25170}} and {{#item:1000521}} for something better.
|-
|{{#item:450284}}
|Armor
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere Depth]]
|The 2nd best-in-slot armor will serve you well until the stars align. Grants copious amounts of MATK and magical damage, especially at higher grades and higher refines.
|-
|{{#item:550089}}
|Rod
|[[Issgard]]
|2nd best-in-slot weapon despite having just 1 slot. It can have three very powerful enchants of your choosing, which means no RNG nonsense. It can be easily graded as well, because it doesn't need an exorbitant amount of zeny and expensive {{#item:6635}} to refine.
|-
|{{#item:460020}}
|Shield
|Alice
|The more offensive oriented shield. Upgrade it to at least Grade D for the damage reduction, but it is highly recommended to max it out at Grade A and refine it to +12 to take advantage of the {{#item:300379}}.
|-
|{{#item:460040}}
|Shield
|Episode 20
|The more defensive oriented shield. Upgrade it to Grade C and refine it to +12 to take advantage of {{#item:300379}}'s damage reduction bonuses. Focusing on the more defensive enchants provides A LOT of damage reduction plus a HUGE quality of life improvement - over 100 Hard MDEF, which means complete immunity to a myriad of annoying bad status effects like Stone Curse, Freeze, and more!
|-
|{{#item:480233}}
|Garment
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|A powerful manteau that grows stronger the higher its refinement and grade. The 10% After-Cast Delay reduction at Grade A makes skill rotation a lot easier, especially when Ground Gravitation is part of the rotation.
|-
|{{#item:470204}}
|Footgear
|Sunken Ship
|Climbing noises not included. One of, if not the best-in-slot footgear due to the huge FCT reduction and MATK bonuses, but at the cost of increased SP consumption. It is highly recommended to give this thing a C-grade at the very least for the big 1-second Fixed Cast Time reduction. Grade A is definitely the best, because SPL is one of the major factors affecting all of the skills' damage.
|-
|{{#item:490304}}
|Accessory (Right)
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|One of the best-in-slot accessories. EXPENSIVE to enchant!
|-
|{{#item:490307}}
|Accessory (Left)
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|One of, if not the best-in-slot accessories. EXPENSIVE to enchant!
|-
| style="background-color: #ADD8E6; text-align: center;" colspan="4" | '''Hyper Novice 275+'''
|-
|-
|{{#item:400545}}
|{{#item:400545}}
Line 966: Line 1,008:
|[[Constellation Tower]]
|[[Constellation Tower]]
|The best-in-slot armor, '''but only if all the stars align'''. {{#item:450284}} is a lot more powerful than this, so stay with that. But once you obtain a {{#item:480351}} with the {{#item:313018}} enchant, {{#item:490136}} with {{#item:313038}}, and {{#item:490485}} with {{#item:312996}}, there will be a huge increase in power, at the cost of some survivability. But with such power, almost everything drops dead, and that in itself is a form of "survivability" - just kill'em fast before they kill you fast.
|The best-in-slot armor, '''but only if all the stars align'''. {{#item:450284}} is a lot more powerful than this, so stay with that. But once you obtain a {{#item:480351}} with the {{#item:313018}} enchant, {{#item:490136}} with {{#item:313038}}, and {{#item:490485}} with {{#item:312996}}, there will be a huge increase in power, at the cost of some survivability. But with such power, almost everything drops dead, and that in itself is a form of "survivability" - just kill'em fast before they kill you fast.
|-
|{{#item:550089}}
|Rod
|[[Issgard]]
|2nd best-in-slot weapon despite having just 1 slot. It can have three very powerful enchants of your choosing, which means no RNG nonsense. It can be easily graded as well, because it doesn't need an exorbitant amount of zeny and expensive {{#item:6635}} to refine.
|-
|-
|{{#item:550152}}
|{{#item:550152}}
Line 986: Line 1,023:
|Episode 20
|Episode 20
|The more defensive oriented shield. Upgrade it to Grade C and refine it to +12 to take advantage of {{#item:300379}}'s damage reduction bonuses. Focusing on the more defensive enchants provides A LOT of damage reduction plus a HUGE quality of life improvement - over 100 Hard MDEF, which means complete immunity to a myriad of annoying bad status effects like Stone Curse, Freeze, and more!
|The more defensive oriented shield. Upgrade it to Grade C and refine it to +12 to take advantage of {{#item:300379}}'s damage reduction bonuses. Focusing on the more defensive enchants provides A LOT of damage reduction plus a HUGE quality of life improvement - over 100 Hard MDEF, which means complete immunity to a myriad of annoying bad status effects like Stone Curse, Freeze, and more!
|-
|{{#item:480233}}
|Garment
|[[Varmundt's Biosphere]]
|A powerful manteau that grows stronger the higher its refinement and grade. The 10% After-Cast Delay reduction at Grade A makes skill rotation a lot easier, especially when Ground Gravitation is part of the rotation.
|-
|-
|{{#item:480351}}
|{{#item:480351}}
Line 1,000: Line 1,032:
|Footgear
|Footgear
|Sunken Ship
|Sunken Ship
|Climbing noises not included. One of, if not the best-in-slot footgear due to the huge FCT reduction and MATK bonuses, but at the cost of increased SP consumption. It is highly recommended to give this thing a C-grade at the very least for the big 1-second Fixed Cast Time reduction. Grade A is definitely the best, because SPL is one of the major factors affecting all of the skills' damage.
|Climbing noises not included. Refine to +14 or higher for the best results.
|-
|{{#item:490304}}
|Accessory (Right)
|[[Thanatos Tower]]
|One of the best-in-slot accessories. EXPENSIVE to enchant!
|-
|{{#item:490307}}
|Accessory (Left)
|[[Thanatos Tower]]
|One of, if not the best-in-slot accessories. EXPENSIVE to enchant!
|-
|-
|{{#item:490136}}
|{{#item:490136}}
131

edits

Navigation menu