131
edits
(→Mage: Added more stuff) |
(→Skills: Screenshots in the Ex. SN tab are wrong and will be updated shortly.) |
||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%" | {| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:#ADD8E6; color:Black; width: 100% " | Skills: Super Novice | ! style="background-color:#ADD8E6; color:Black; width: 100% " | Skills: Super Novice (45-99) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Mage SN 45 99.png|left|900x900px|thumb|Skill set overview from level 45-99.]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" width="100%" | ||
! style=" width: 15% " | Skill | ! style=" width: 15% " | Skill | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:17}} | |{{#Skill:17}} | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |Your main source of damage from 45-99, especially because a lot of the quests here will revolve around purifying the undead by fire. Being quick to cast and having decent AoE are important because the pitifully low HP and SP will force you to move a lot. Usually one of the first, if not the first magic skill learned by a lot of isekai protagonists. | ||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:9}} | |||
|5-10 | |||
|Compensates for the Super Novice's puddle-deep SP pool at the early game and helps save some SP at the end-game when SP Cost skyrockets due to certain equipment and cards. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:28}} | |||
|3-10 | |||
|Mainly for self-healing. Also helpful in healing teammates. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:29}} | |||
|10 | |||
|VERY IMPORTANT buff to get! AGI, Flee, and mobility are a must to survive as Super Novice, no thanks to the pitifully low HP pool which can result in death in 5 hits at most even with a lot of VIT. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:22}} | |||
|5 | |||
|Prerequisite for Blessing. Reduces damage from Demon and Undead race enemies. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:34}} | |||
|10 | |||
|Grants STR, INT and DEX bonuses. Very useful buff. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:24}} | |||
|1 | |||
|Basically an improved Sight skill. Deals Holy Element magic damage to revealed enemies. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:26}} | |||
|1 | |||
|Save weight, money, inventory space and the grind for a Creamy Card (or the zeny to buy it)! | |||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:43}} | |||
|3 | |||
|Prerequisite for Vulture's Eye. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill: | |{{#Skill:44}} | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |Prerequisite for Attention Concentrate. | ||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:45}} | |||
|10 | |||
|Your main source of DEX and AGI. Max this one for reduced cast time and increased Flee for better survival. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:36}} | |||
|3 | |||
|Increases weight capacity. Prerequisite for Discount. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:37}} | |||
|3 | |||
|Reduces cost of buying from almost all NPCs. Prerequisite for Overcharge. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:38}} | |||
|10 | |||
|Increases cost of selling to all NPCs. Helps earn zeny faster. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:49}} | |||
|10 | |||
|Last but not least, Improve Dodge further increases Flee, therefore increasing survival by A LOT. Max this. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
After getting promoted to Ex. Super Novice, reset all skills. | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" style="width:100%" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#ADD8E6; color:Black; width: 100% " | Skills: Expanded Super Novice (99-200) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Super Novice Mage 4599 Ex.png|900x900px|left|thumb]] | |||
[[File:Super Novice Mage 99200 Ex.png|900x900px|left|thumb]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" | |||
! style=" width: 15% " | Skill | |||
! style=" width: 5% " | Level | |||
! style=" width: 90% " | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #ADD8E6; text-align: center;" colspan="4" | '''Super Novice''' | |||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:17}} | |||
|10 | |||
|Fireball still deals decent damage until around ~level 150. Having two Fire Condor cards can make this skill even stronger. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:14}} | |{{#Skill:14}} | ||
| Line 213: | Line 287: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Prerequisite for Jupitel Thunder. A cute little Ghost element poke with a tiny AoE (3x3 around the target). | |Prerequisite for Jupitel Thunder. A cute little Ghost element poke with a tiny AoE (3x3 around the target). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:28}} | |{{#Skill:28}} | ||
| Line 245: | Line 311: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Save weight, money, inventory space and the grind for a Creamy Card (or the zeny to buy it)! | |Save weight, money, inventory space and the grind for a Creamy Card (or the zeny to buy it)! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:43}} | |{{#Skill:43}} | ||
|3 | |3-10 | ||
|Prerequisite for Vulture's Eye. | |Prerequisite for Vulture's Eye. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 263: | Line 325: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #B0E0E6; text-align: center;" colspan="4" | '''Expanded Super Novice''' | | style="background-color: #B0E0E6; text-align: center;" colspan="4" | '''Expanded Super Novice''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:89}} | |{{#Skill:89}} | ||
|1 or 10 | |1 or 10 | ||
|Deals Water Element damage and a chance to cause Frozen status over a large area while knocking around enemies. Lower levels mean lower damage but much higher | |Deals Water Element damage and a chance to cause Frozen status over a large area while knocking around enemies. Lower levels mean lower damage but much higher Freeze chance while higher levels mean higher damage but lower Freeze chance. Use at level 1 for more crowd control. Use at level 10 for more damage. | ||
'''Notice: The skill has a tendency to push enemies to the upper right | '''Notice: The skill has a tendency to push enemies to the upper right.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:84}} | |{{#Skill:84}} | ||
| Line 284: | Line 338: | ||
|{{#Skill:85}} | |{{#Skill:85}} | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|A larger and more powerful version of Thunderstorm with an added Blind effect. It can combo with Storm Gust. Storm Gust pushes mobs away but guarantees they'll be not too far apart while they're chasing you, which is a good opportunity to blast them away with this skill. | |A larger and more powerful version of Thunderstorm with an added Blind effect. It can combo with Storm Gust, preferably Level 1 for a quick Freeze. Storm Gust pushes mobs away but guarantees they'll be not too far apart while they're chasing you, which is a good opportunity to blast them away with this skill. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:90}} | |{{#Skill:90}} | ||
| Line 297: | Line 351: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Very useful utility skill that slows down enemies while also cutting their DEX and AGI, making escaping or killing mobs easier. | |Very useful utility skill that slows down enemies while also cutting their DEX and AGI, making escaping or killing mobs easier. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:74}} | |{{#Skill:74}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Doubles SP Regeneration of the caster and the party. | |Doubles SP Regeneration of the caster and the party. There's no Level 10 Increase SP Recovery - Magnificant alone is more than enough, as long as it's up most of the time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:248}} | |{{#Skill:248}} | ||
| | |10 | ||
|Adds up to 2000HP and increases Holy resistance by up to 50%. | |Adds up to 2000HP and increases Holy resistance by up to 50%. Every bit of HP counts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:105}} | |{{#Skill:105}} | ||
| | |1 | ||
|Prerequisite for Repair Weapon. Adds a tiny bit of STR and ATK. | |Prerequisite for Repair Weapon. Adds a tiny bit of STR and ATK. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:107}} | |{{#Skill:107}} | ||
| | |1 | ||
|Prerequisite for Repair Weapon. Adds a tiny bit of ATK and HIT. | |Prerequisite for Repair Weapon. Adds a tiny bit of ATK and HIT. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:108}} | |{{#Skill:108}} | ||
| | |1 | ||
|Repairs weapons AND armors by using certain materials. A very handy skill when soloing and quite useful to the party if there are no Meisters and Biolos around, especially in areas where certain enemies destroy equipment. | |Repairs weapons AND armors by using certain materials. A very handy skill when soloing and quite useful to the party if there are no Meisters and Biolos around, especially in areas where certain enemies destroy equipment. | ||
LV 1 weapon: Iron Ore<br> | LV 1 weapon: Iron Ore<br> | ||
| Line 333: | Line 379: | ||
|{{#Skill:5076}} | |{{#Skill:5076}} | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Restores 1000 HP and 350 SP per second for 20 seconds, for a grand total of 20,000 HP and 7,000 SP. Affects self and all party members within a 31x31 area | |Restores 1000 HP and 350 SP per second for 20 seconds, for a grand total of 20,000 HP and 7,000 SP. Affects self and all party members within a 31x31 area. Beware of the ridiculously long 5-minute cooldown, so use wisely. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:5075}} | |{{#Skill:5075}} | ||
| | |5 | ||
|Passive skill. Increases HP, SP, ATK and amount of healing received. Sizeable jump in bonuses from level 4 to 5 | |Passive skill. Increases HP, SP, ATK and amount of healing received. Sizeable jump in bonuses from level 4 to 5. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#Skill:5077}} | |{{#Skill:5077}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Passive skill. Increases HP, SP, MATK and healing | |Passive skill. Increases HP, SP, MATK and amount of healing given. Sizeable jump in bonuses from level 4 to 5. | ||
|- | |||
|{{#Skill:2449}} | |||
|5 | |||
|Can be used only when a +7 {{#item:550081}} is equipped. A Neutral-element skill that makes life a lot easier due to its high damage. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 352: | Line 402: | ||
! style="background-color:#ADD8E6; color:Black; width: 100% " | Skills: Hyper Novice (Example build - Jack Frost Nova / Hell's Jack) | ! style="background-color:#ADD8E6; color:Black; width: 100% " | Skills: Hyper Novice (Example build - Jack Frost Nova / Hell's Jack) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Here's my build. It takes advantage of Dim Glacier's Hell's Jack enchant, focusing on Jack Frost Nova and Hell's Drive. There are two variations: a more powerful glass cannon build, and a slightly less powerful but much beefier variant. More comments below the screenshots. | |Here's my build. It takes advantage of Dim Glacier's Hell's Jack enchant, focusing on Jack Frost Nova and Hell's Drive. It also works great with the TDRC + Time Gap combo. There are two variations: a more powerful glass cannon build, and a slightly less powerful but much beefier variant. More comments below the screenshots. | ||
edits