Flame of Annihilation - An Inquisitor Guide by Cruro: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Updates after ep21
(updates future-gears section for TFB)
(Updates after ep21)
Line 192: Line 192:
Concrete values can be checked by using ''@mi <monster-name-or-id>'' ingame and check for the crit-shield value. With the recommended Cri-value of 140, any target with a crit-shield of 40 and lower will always be critted. Certain endgame places may require even higher values, but that's relatively rare.
Concrete values can be checked by using ''@mi <monster-name-or-id>'' ingame and check for the crit-shield value. With the recommended Cri-value of 140, any target with a crit-shield of 40 and lower will always be critted. Certain endgame places may require even higher values, but that's relatively rare.
* '''Aftercastdelay reduction:''' 30 - 86%
* '''Aftercastdelay reduction:''' 30 - 86%
30% is the bare minimum to use EB and BFB on cooldown, 50% when using dimension combo (EB-only), 60% with Time Gap (EB+BFB). However in order to be able to snap to the next target, at least 50% or higher is recommended for farming.
30% is the bare minimum to use EB and BFB on cooldown, 50% when using dimension combo (EB-only), 60% with Time Gap (EB+BFB). However in order to be able to snap to the next target, at least 50% or higher is recommended for farming. Another breakpoint happens at 80% ACDR, which enables alternating between EB and BFB for the highest possible dps on ranged build.




Line 235: Line 235:
** {{#item:312339}}
** {{#item:312339}}
  ||  
  ||  
* {{#item:4392|Observation Card}}
* {{#item:300524|Yoscopus Guardian Card}}
* {{#item:300381|Hearthunter AT Card}}
* {{#item:300533|Encroached Tan Card}}
  || Nebula Suit of Creative starts beating Engraved Ice Storm Rune Suit once the matching enchants have been put on the HoL garment/accessory. Depth1 armor may still be favourable for casual farming where another +10% acdr can make things smoother.
  || Nebula Suit of Creative starts beating Engraved Ice Storm Rune Suit once the matching enchants have been put on the HoL garment/accessory. Depth1 armor may still be favourable for casual farming where another +10% acdr can make things smoother.
Additionally, Star Cluster of Concentration tends to be slightly stronger than Star Cluster of Creative, given it's combo'd with the respective Signet enchant. For concrete testing results and additional guidance, please refer to [[Nobody_expects_Eneru%27s_Inquisition_-_An_Inquisitor_Crit_Guide#Min-Maxing_DPS|Eneru's Crit Inquisitor guide]]. Generally, the Concentration-route lets you share the same trait build for TFB and EB build, while the Creative-route lets you share gears more easily with other crit-builds.
Additionally, Star Cluster of Concentration tends to be slightly stronger than Star Cluster of Creative, given it's combo'd with the respective Signet enchant. For concrete testing results and additional guidance, please refer to [[Nobody_expects_Eneru%27s_Inquisition_-_An_Inquisitor_Crit_Guide#Min-Maxing_DPS|Eneru's Crit Inquisitor guide]]. Generally, the Concentration-route lets you share the same trait build for TFB and EB build, while the Creative-route lets you share gears more easily with other crit-builds.<hr />The new Yoscopus Guardian + Yoster Negotiator combo is very strong, even beating many mvp card options. Encroached Tan Card may only start beating it when also having Snow Angel Mvp Card (<span style="color: red">unverified</span>)
|-
|-
| Weapon ||  
| Weapon ||  
Line 262: Line 262:
** {{#item:313023|Life of Winter (Creative)}}
** {{#item:313023|Life of Winter (Creative)}}
  ||  
  ||  
* {{#item:300270|Empathize Card}}
* {{#item:300517|Yoster Negotiator Card}}
* {{#item:300426|Crux Findel Card}}
* {{#item:300473|[MVP] Snow Angel Card}}
* {{#item:300473|[MVP] Snow Angel Card}}
  || Empathize Card is mandatory when using Observation Card in Armor
  || Yoster Negotiator Card is usually the best option, see note for armor card above
|-
|-
| Shoes ||
| Shoes ||
+12 [A] {{#item:470175|Ice Rune Boots}}
* +12 [A] {{#item:470175|Ice Rune Boots}}
* (<span style="color: red">unverified</span>) +12 {{#item:470303|Yorscalp Boots}}
** {{#item:313092|Forest Magic Orb (Physical Force)}}
** {{#item:313094|Forest Magic Orb (Size Attack)}}
** {{#item:313097|Forest Magic Orb (Firing Shot)}}
  ||  
  ||  
{{#item:300380|Entangled Intermediate Rgan Card}}
{{#item:300380|Entangled Intermediate Rgan Card}}
  || Rgan can only be used with +12 gear
  ||  
Rgan can only be used with +12 gear<hr />The new Yorscalp boots may beat Ice Rune boots, this section will be updated once verified.
|-
|-
| Accessories ||  
| Accessories ||  
Line 292: Line 296:
! Slot !! Item !! Notes
! Slot !! Item !! Notes
|-
|-
| Cards ||  
| any slot || - || -
'''Episode 21'''
* Garment: {{#item:300517|Yoster Negotiator Card}}
* Armor: {{#item:300524|Yoscopus Guardian Card}}
||
[https://www.divine-pride.net/database/item/300517/kROM Divine Pride: Yoster Negotiator Card]<br />
[https://www.divine-pride.net/database/item/300524/yoscopus-guardian-card Divine Pride: Yoscopus Guardian Card]<br />
Full combo grants the following offensive bonuses (assuming +12 garment and 120 base str):<br />
* 53% range dmg
* 15% all property dmg
* 10 P.Atk
* 24% atk
This should make it a very competitive option even compared to certain MVP Cards.
|-
| Footgear ||
'''Episode 21'''
* {{#item:470303|Yorscalp Boots}}
** {{#item:313092|Forest Magic Orb (Physical Force)}}
** {{#item:313094|Forest Magic Orb (Size Attack)}}
** {{#item:313097|Forest Magic Orb (Firing Shot)}}
||
[https://www.divine-pride.net/database/item/470303/yorscalp-boots-1 Divine Pride: Yorscalp Boots]<br />
[https://www.divine-pride.net/database/item/313092 Divine Pride: Forest Magic Orb (Physical Force)]<br />
[https://www.divine-pride.net/database/item/313094 Divine Pride: Forest Magic Orb (Size Attack)]<br />
[https://www.divine-pride.net/database/item/313097 Divine Pride: Forest Magic Orb (Firing Shot)]<br />
Take concrete enchants with a grain of salt until actually implemented.
|}
|}


Line 490: Line 469:
** {{#item:312733|Tenacity Jewel Lv5}}
** {{#item:312733|Tenacity Jewel Lv5}}
** {{#item:312706|Time Dimension Jewel (Vitality) 3Lv}} or {{#item:312697|Time Dimension Jewel (Strength) Lv3}}
** {{#item:312706|Time Dimension Jewel (Vitality) 3Lv}} or {{#item:312697|Time Dimension Jewel (Strength) Lv3}}
  || {{#item:300174|Melted Poring Card}} ||  
  ||
* {{#item:300528|Yortus Bishop Card}}
* {{#item:300174|Melted Poring Card}}
||  
When using the gear-swapping technique, Dimensions crown is easily best in slot as it yields higher dps in both ways: higher damage per hit, and more frequent usages of TFB.
When using the gear-swapping technique, Dimensions crown is easily best in slot as it yields higher dps in both ways: higher damage per hit, and more frequent usages of TFB.
Crown of Beelzebub is only here for players that prefer to use the full manual combo (but it's highly recommended to learn the swap-way instead).
Crown of Beelzebub is only here for players that prefer to use the full manual combo (but it's highly recommended to learn the swap-way instead).<hr />Yortus Bishop Card becomes best-in-slot if headgear is +14, and it's tied with Melted Poring at +10.
|-
|-
| Headgear (Mid) || {{#item:410233|Gambler's Seal}}<br />Melee% or HP% enchants || {{#item:300174|Melted Poring Card}} || Alternatively any mid-headgear with hp% enchants
| Headgear (Mid) || {{#item:410233|Gambler's Seal}}<br />Melee% or HP% enchants || {{#item:300174|Melted Poring Card}} || Alternatively any mid-headgear with hp% enchants
Line 574: Line 556:
|-
|-
! Slot !! Item !! Notes
! Slot !! Item !! Notes
|-
| Headgear Card || {{#item:300528}} || Minor upgrade over Melted Poring if headgear is +14
|-
|-
| Garment Costume Stone || {{#item:1002103}} || [https://www.divine-pride.net/database/item/1002103/kROM Divine Pride Link]
| Garment Costume Stone || {{#item:1002103}} || [https://www.divine-pride.net/database/item/1002103/kROM Divine Pride Link]
103

edits

Navigation menu