Maru's Chivalry: A war guide for Knights: Difference between revisions
Line 505: | Line 505: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" |'''All enchants should be Long range physical attack +5%.''' | | colspan="3" |'''All enchants should be Long range physical attack +5%.''' | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|+Costume Stones | |||
!Position | |||
!Item | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Upper | |||
|{{#item:29460}} | |||
|Increases {{#skill:2008}}/ {{#skill:5004}} damage when equipped with garment stone. | |||
|- | |||
|Middle | |||
|{{#item:310882}} | |||
|Increases ranged damage and {{#skill:2008}}/ {{#skill:5004}} damage when equipped with garment stone. | |||
|- | |||
|Lower | |||
|{{#item:29462}} | |||
|When equipped with garment stone, gives 5% acd. Only use it if you can't get acd through any other source. | |||
|- | |||
|Lower | |||
|{{#item:1000612}} | |||
|Increases HP/SP when equipped with garment stone. | |||
|- | |||
|Garment | |||
|{{#item:29463}} | |||
|'''Main stone, be sure to always use it.''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" |Keep in mind that I didn't test any other costume stone, feel free to do so and compare damage/tankyness. Costume stones can be very versatile and you can create many different setups based on what you use here. | |||
'''Those are the ones I use and can't give any other ideas because I still didn't have time to test and theorycraft. I might add some new ideas later.''' | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:58, 22 March 2024
Introduction
So you are interested in bringing your mount to WoE, aren’t you? You've come to the right place! I'll guide you through this journey of becoming the strongest knight you can be.
I'm Maru
and I've been playing RO for around 18 years now. During all these years, Knight has always been my favorite (to be honest, my only) job and I don't feel like myself if I'm not mounted (kappapride). And, since I'm mostly a PvP player since my childhood, I wanted to make a complete guide with all the things that I've learned along the years to help those who are just starting on PvP as a Knight, either as a Rune Knight for WoE SE or as a Lord Knight for WoE TE.
Keep in mind that this guide is NOT absolute truth and doesn't intend to be, it is my vision and experience as a WoE player. You can (and should) adapt and change things based on your needs, experiences and own tests. WoE is not as simple as black and white, there are many variants that will change from guild to guild, player to player and meta to meta.
War of Emperium: Second Edition!
WoE SE is my favorite WoE edition and the one I played the most in my life. I played as a DB RK mostly and I'll share some tips, ideas and builds that I've gathered over the years.
Dragon Breath
Dragon Breath is, by far, my favorite build. It is a simple still effective build with a fun playstyle, not very punishing for those who are beginning and still have an amazing learning curve. Due to it being simple, you can focus on what is happening on GvG, focus on learning more about the jobs and what they should do or even shotcall for your guild if you feel like doing so. Since you are a frontliner, you want to get as high as possible resists with enough after cast delay reduction to spam your main skill. Damage is not your priority and you should always focus on your main goal: keeping your enemy frontline away from your stack, acting like a wall between them.
Pros and Cons
Pros | Cons |
---|---|
|
|
Stats
STR | Increases weight capacity and reduces
duration of some disables; |
80+ | It is your main source of protection against Shadow Chasers and those
annoying Masquerades. |
AGI | Increases ASPD and reduces chances of
some disables; |
70+ | Good for ASPD but also helps with Masquerades. |
VIT | Increases your HP and potion efficiency; | 110+ | Your main stat. Increases your damage and your tankyness. |
INT | Increases your SP and reduces cast time; | 110+ | Reduces cast time and slightly increase your damage. |
DEX | Greatly reduces cast time; | 120 | Used mainly for ![]() |
LUK | Reduces chances and duration of some
disables; |
1+ | Good for Curse immunity and helps with Masquerades. |
Skills
Swordsman's Skills | Notes |
---|---|
![]() |
Increase potion efficiency by 10% per skill level.
BE SURE TO HAVE IT MAXED. |
![]() |
Can be used to break Ankle Snare traps. |
![]() |
Slightly increase MDEF. |
Lord Knight's Skills | |
![]() |
Increases a bit of DB damage. |
![]() |
Decreases your DEF. Very useful against ![]() |
Rune Knight's Skills | |
![]() |
Enable Rune usage. BE SURE TO HAVE IT MAXED. |
![]() |
Increases DB damage. Increases ASPD as leveled. Increase weight capacity.
BE SURE TO HAVE IT MAXED. |
![]() |
9x9 AoE physical damage. Your main skill, spam it. |
![]() |
9x9 AoE physical damage. Your main skill, spam it. |
![]() |
80% chance of inflicting fear and immobilizing enemies. Use it whenever
enemies try to pass through you and get to your stack. |
![]() |
Amplifies the damage you take and reflect back to attacker (70% on him
and 30% on you). Very useful to deal with OBS: try to use it on the lowest level but that is still enough to kill your enemy. |
Runes
![]() |
Greatly increases ASPD. Changes ![]() |
![]() |
Greatly increases DEF/MDEF. |
![]() |
Increase potion efficiency by 50%. It is cumulative with ![]() |
![]() |
30% bonus to Ranged Damage, HP and SP, which is huge damage boost.
Changes |
![]() |
Remove and become immune to the following debuffs: Stun, Sleep, Curse, Stone Curse, Poison, Blind, Silence, Bleeding, Confusion, Frozen, Deep Sleep, Burning, Freezing, Guillotine Cross Poisons, Marsh of Abyss, and Mandragora Howling. For 60 seconds. IT HAS 120 SECONDS COOLDOWN AND IS BEST USED BEFORE IMPORTANT GVGS. |
![]() |
Randomly summon 2~4 shields. Each shield can protect you from 1 attack.
It lasts for 15 minutes if doesnt break and has 60s cooldown. Try to always keep it up, this way you can protect yourself from initial burst from GvG and still have it for emergency (panic button). |
Consumables
![]() |
Increases your HP, increasing damage. |
![]() |
Increases your SP, increasing damage. |
![]() |
Increases your SP, increasing damage. |
![]() |
Highly increase ASPD. |
![]() |
+20% Wind resist / -15% Earth resist. Use according to your gears and your enemies attacks. |
![]() |
+20% Earth resist / -15% Fire resist. Use according to your gears and your enemies attacks. |
![]() |
+20% Water resist / -15% Wind resist. Use according to your gears and your enemies attacks. |
![]() |
+20% Fire resist / -15% Water resist. Use according to your gears and your enemies attacks. |
![]() |
Highly increase ASPD. Be aware that ![]() ![]() if you prefer. |
![]() |
Very useful for animation canceling and gives you the effect of ![]() after being dispelled. |
![]() |
Use this in case you are not curse immune. If you playing curse immune, use ![]() |
![]() |
Heals 100% of your HP and SP. Use it as panic button. |
![]() |
Heals 50% of your HP and SP. Use it as panic button. |
Gears
Before continuing, I want you to keep in mind that this is totally personal and you should adapt and use those that are most suited for your playstyle and your guild. I will give few ideas for gears and a brief explanation on why/when use it.
You going to need to achieve 97% after cast delay reduction to be able to spam properly, so make sure you pick items that give enough for it.
Position | Item | Enchant | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Upper | +12 ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
We don't have much choice here, Temporal Circlet is just busted. It gives flat HP, SP%, skill damage, ACD reduction, ranged damage and can be enchanted for even more HP.
You can change |
+7 ![]() |
It can't be enchanted. | Gives you some race resistance. Very important if you are stacking race resistance.
A most expensive (and better) version of | |
Middle | ![]() |
It can't be enchanted. | Gives you some race resistance. Very important if you are stacking race resistance.
A most expensive (and better) version ofhttps://muhro.eu/flux/data/items/icons/5800.png Blush of Groom (5800) . |
![]() |
ACD enchants. At least 5%. | Best offensive choice. It combos with ![]() | |
![]() |
ACD enchants. | A cheaper option to reach the acd needed. | |
![]() |
It can't be enchanted. | Cheap option for damage. | |
Lower | ![]() |
It can't be enchanted. | Gives you some race resistance. Very important if you are stacking race resistance. |
![]() |
Long ranged damage +5~7%. | Best offensive choice. It combos with ![]() | |
![]() |
It can't be enchanted. | Cheap option for damage. | |
Armor | +9 ![]() |
It can't be enchanted. | Gives you some race resistance, some ranged resistance and some HP%. Best used when stacking race resistance and using the whole Siege combo. |
+11 ![]() |
The element you prefer.
|
Gives you some med size resistance and can be enchanted with an element of your preference. Very important if you are stacking size resistance.
Be aware that elemental armors are the best way of reducing/increasing damage taken, so pick your element wisely. | |
+12 ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
Highly increase your HP, increasing your damage by a lot. Keep in mind that it isn't a defensive item since it increases your damage and HP but doesn't increase much your potion efficiency
or reduces the damage taken at all. You might need to use | |
Weapon | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
Gives you some race resistance. Very important if you are stacking race resistance.
Even if it can be enchanted for some ranged damage, this is a defensive gear and is best used as defensive swap. |
+12https://muhro.eu/flux/data/items/icons/32013.png Metal Stick [3] (32013) | It can't be enchanted. | 3 slotted spear, all around weapon that gives you half ![]() | |
+15 ![]() |
It can't be enchanted. | 4 slotted spear, level 1 weapon. Easy to farm and easy to overrefine.
The best offensive choice. | |
Shield | +11 ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
Gives you some acd and can be enchanted for more HP and damage.
The best choice all around. |
![]() |
It can't be enchanted. | Gives you a small chance of activating Magic Mirror Lv. 8. Best used as a swap. | |
![]() |
It can't be enchanted. | Gives you a small chance of activating Magic Mirror Lv. 7. Best used as a swap. | |
Garment | ![]() |
It can't be enchanted. | Gives you some race resistance. Best used when stacking race resistance and using the whole Siege combo. |
+12 ![]() |
12~15% after cast delay reduction. | Some raw HP and damage increase. Can get enchanted with acd for even more | |
+11 ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
Gives you some nice flat HP, ACD with ![]() ![]() You can also use +11 | |
+12 ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
Best offensive choice. Best used as swap and combined with ![]() Keep in mind that this is a high risk, you are going to get melted if focused while it is equipped. | |
Footwear | ![]() |
It can't be enchanted. | Gives you some race resistance. Best used when stacking race resistance and using the whole Siege combo. |
+12 ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
Gives you -0,5s FCT and some ranged damage. ![]() If you don't need the FCT feel free to change it for | |
Right Accessory | ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
Best offensive choice, increasing ranged damage by a lot. |
![]() |
5~6% all elemental resistance (except neutral). | Great defensive choice, best used when stacking some elemental resistances. Since you want just the enchants, can use a ![]() | |
![]() |
![]() |
Slotted, 5% acd with small boost to ranged damage. Only use it if you can't get acd through any other source. | |
Left Accessory | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
Nice HP boost, ranged damage and gives you free ACD when used with ![]() Use it everytime you have |
![]() |
5~6% all elemental resistance (except neutral). | Great defensive choice, best used when stacking some elemental resistances. Since you want just the enchants, can use a ![]() |
Position | Card | Notes |
---|---|---|
Headgears | ![]() |
Increases Shadow and Undead resistance. Very useful against ![]() |
![]() |
Increases Water resistance. Very useful against ![]() | |
![]() |
Increases Wind resistance. Very useful against ![]() | |
![]() |
Increases Earth resistance. Very useful if you using Wind armor. | |
![]() |
Best offensive choice, increases your HP and your damage. | |
![]() |
Very useful if you are struggling to reach the needed acd. | |
Armor | ![]() |
Best offensive option, highly increase your HP. Best used on a +12 ![]() |
![]() |
Increases med size resistance when equipped with ![]() | |
![]() |
Combos with ![]() | |
![]() |
Endows your armor with Water element. | |
![]() |
Endows your armor with Wind element. | |
![]() |
Endows your armor with Holy element. | |
![]() |
Endows your armor with Shadow element. | |
Weapon | ![]() |
Combos with ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Best offensive choice. Greatly increase ranged damage every 3 refine. | |
![]() |
Increases med size resistance. Very useful if you are stacking size resistance. Since you want just the resistances, you can use ![]() | |
Shield | ![]() |
Greatly increases race resistance. Very important if you are stacking race resistance. |
![]() |
Increases med size resistance. Very important if you are stacking size resistance. Since you want just the resistances, you can use ![]() | |
Garment | ![]() |
Increases your ranged and neutral resistance. Good all around choice. |
![]() |
Greatly increases Water resistance. Very useful against ![]() | |
![]() |
Greatly increases Wind resistance. Very useful against ![]() | |
![]() |
Greatly increases Earth resistance. Very useful if you using Wind armor. | |
![]() |
Greatly increases Ghost resistance. Very useful against ![]() ![]() | |
![]() |
Greatly increases Shadow resistance. Very useful if you using Holy armor and against ![]() | |
![]() |
Greatly increases Neutral resistance. Very useful against ![]() ![]() | |
![]() |
3% acd and some flat HP. Only use it if you can't get acd through any other source. | |
![]() |
Best offensive choice. Greatly increases ranged damage per refine but reduces your Normal enemies resistance. Best used with ![]() ![]() Keep in mind that this is a high risk, you are going to get melted if focused while it is equipped. And I will repeat: KEEP IN MIND THAT THIS IS A HIGH RISK, YOU ARE GOING TO GET MELTED IF FOCUSED WHILE IT IS EQUIPPED. | |
Footwear | ![]() |
Increases HP/SP and combos with ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Accessories | ![]() |
Increases HP/SP and ![]() ![]() ![]() This is mandatory, be sure to have AT LEAST ONE EQUIPPED. |
![]() |
Combos with ![]() | |
![]() |
Adds a chance of auto casting ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Position | Item | Notes |
---|---|---|
Shadow Armor | +10 ![]() |
Increases ![]() VERY STRONG and should be a priority. |
Shadow Shield | +10 ![]() | |
Shadow Shoes | +10 ![]() | |
Shadow Armor | +9 ![]() |
Gives you 15% acd when all parts are at least on +9;
Not ideal but can be used if you dont have Cold Breath Shadow Set. |
Shadow Shield | +9 ![]() | |
Shadow Shoes | +9 ![]() | |
Shadow Weapon | +10 ![]() |
Increases ![]() ![]() If you have no intention of using |
Shadow Weapon | +10 ![]() |
Increases ![]() |
Shadow Pendant | +10 ![]() | |
Shadow Earring | +10 ![]() | |
Shadow Pendant | +9 ![]() |
Increases potion efficiency by a bit. It is cumulative with ![]() ![]() |
All enchants should be Long range physical attack +5%. |
Position | Item | Notes |
---|---|---|
Upper | ![]() |
Increases ![]() ![]() |
Middle | ![]() |
Increases ranged damage and ![]() ![]() |
Lower | ![]() |
When equipped with garment stone, gives 5% acd. Only use it if you can't get acd through any other source. |
Lower | ![]() |
Increases HP/SP when equipped with garment stone. |
Garment | ![]() |
Main stone, be sure to always use it. |
Keep in mind that I didn't test any other costume stone, feel free to do so and compare damage/tankyness. Costume stones can be very versatile and you can create many different setups based on what you use here.
Those are the ones I use and can't give any other ideas because I still didn't have time to test and theorycraft. I might add some new ideas later. |