Rakugaki's PvM Hyper Novice: Difference between revisions

→‎Equipment: Added Purified Knights Shield, changed some text and things... wait... what's happening to that cow?
(→‎Tips and Tricks: Thanks EM Dove for the Hell's Drive tempfix! :PandaAdmireWizard:)
(→‎Equipment: Added Purified Knights Shield, changed some text and things... wait... what's happening to that cow?)
Line 704: Line 704:
|{{#item:5897}}
|{{#item:5897}}
|Upper Headgear
|Upper Headgear
|[[Cash Shop]]
|[[Equipment_Crafting#Lumin_-_Ascendant_Crown,_Adventurer's_Backpack,_Fallen_Angel_Wings]]
|A good mid game headgear that provides a lot of bonuses.
|A good mid game headgear that provides a lot of bonuses.
|-
|-
Line 768: Line 768:
|Illusion Silver Guard, Magic Absorber, Glacier Shield or Mad Bunny-LT still out of reach? The Novice Shield is still decent, thanks to its 20% resistance against all elements except Neutral. It may also help in reducing, or even fully negating Lasgand's Earth and Fire element attacks when paired with the right equipment and cards.
|Illusion Silver Guard, Magic Absorber, Glacier Shield or Mad Bunny-LT still out of reach? The Novice Shield is still decent, thanks to its 20% resistance against all elements except Neutral. It may also help in reducing, or even fully negating Lasgand's Earth and Fire element attacks when paired with the right equipment and cards.
|-
|-
|{{#item:28942|Cursed Knight's Shield }}
|{{#item:28942}}<br>[[Cursed Knight Shield]]
|Cash Shop
|MUUUUUH?!!!! MOOOOO!!!! MAIMOOMOO! MAMAU!!!!!!! (transforms into... something)
|A good shield that provides many bonuses, especially at higher refines. Keep it at +4 if upgrading to a Purified Knight's Shield in the future.
[[File:SN Boots.png|40x40px]]
|A good shield that provides many bonuses, especially at higher refines. Either keep it like this or spend a lot of zeny for the painfully low 0.1% chance it turns into {{#item:28946}}. Obtaining it requires loving pets and showing it too.
|-
|-
|{{#item:460018}}
|{{#item:460018}}
|[[Illusion of Twins]]
|[[Illusion of Twins]]
|A good alternative to the Cursed Knight's Shield and Purified Knight's Shield, it reduces Variable Casting Time and Aftercast Delay and can be enchanted. Highly recommended to get 2 Spellbound Nives.
|Reduces Variable Casting Time and Aftercast Delay and can be enchanted. Highly recommended to get 2 Spellbound Nives.
|-
|-
|{{#item:20934}}
|{{#item:20934}}
Line 855: Line 856:
|-
|-
|{{#item:460018}}
|{{#item:460018}}
|rowspan="2"| Shield
|rowspan="3"| Shield
|[[Illusion of Twins]]
|[[Illusion of Twins]]
|A good alternative to the Cursed Knight's Shield and Purified Knight's Shield, it reduces Variable Casting Time and Aftercast Delay and can be enchanted. Highly recommended to refine this to +11 and get 2 Spellbound Nives.
|A good alternative to the Cursed Knight's Shield and Purified Knight's Shield, it reduces Variable Casting Time and Aftercast Delay and can be enchanted. Highly recommended to refine this to +11 and get 2 Spellbound Nives.
|-
|{{#item:28946}}<br>[[Cursed Knight Shield]]
|MUUUUUH?!!!! MOOOOO!!!! MAIMOOMOO! '''MAMAU!!!!!!!''' (transforms into... something)
[[File:SN Boots.png|40x40px]]
|The upgraded form of {{#item:28942}} has better stats and enchants. Try to get enchants that ignore MDEF. Again, to obtain this, you must LOVE PETS AND SHOW IT TOO!!!
|-
|-
|{{#item:460005}}
|{{#item:460005}}
Line 919: Line 925:
|{{#item:420066}}
|{{#item:420066}}
|Lower Headgear
|Lower Headgear
|Rock Ridge
|[[Equipment_Crafting#Jewy_-_Orbs_of_Survival,_Survival_Circlet,_Heart_Wings_Hairband,_Rosary's_Necklace,_Drooping_Gunslinger|Equipment Crafting]] (non-LT)<br>[[Various_Headgears_Reform#Orbs_of_Survival|Various Headgears Reform]]
|Lower headgear that boosts magical damage while reducing variable casting time.
|Lower headgear that boosts magical damage while reducing variable casting time.
|-
|-
Line 1,076: Line 1,082:
|{{#item:24282}}<br>{{#item:24318}}
|{{#item:24282}}<br>{{#item:24318}}
|Shadow Weapon, Shadow Shield
|Shadow Weapon, Shadow Shield
|When both are refined to +9, they grant numerous bonuses that improve quality of life in exchange for decreased power, by around 5-10% compared to {{#item:24753}} and {{#item:24754}} above. Gain increased HP, SP, stats, ASPD, and SP recovery while decreasing VCT and SP consumption. This more basic combo actually makes {{#skill:5460}} builds stronger due to the ASPD increase compared to {{#item:24753}} and {{#item:24754}}. Meanwhile, {{#skill:5456}} or {{#skill:5457}} builds will feel "lighter", because spamming multiple spells becomes faster and easier with increased ASPD, which also makes responding to whatever comes your way even better. It also works very well with the {{#item:300522}}/{{#item:300529}} combo, providing a lot of VCT reduction so you won't have to deal with the obscene SP costs due to high DEX! Now that's a lotta <s>damage</s> quality of life improvements! Enchant with MATK against monster size or ASPD. Use these for more utility.
|Sacrifice a little bit of power in exchange for a lot of quality of life and utility by using these.
 
When both are refined to +9, they grant numerous bonuses that improve quality of life in exchange for decreased power, by around 5-10% compared to {{#item:24753}} and {{#item:24754}} above. Gain increased HP, SP, stats, ASPD, and SP recovery while decreasing VCT and SP consumption. This more basic combo actually makes {{#skill:5460}} builds stronger due to the ASPD increase compared to {{#item:24753}} and {{#item:24754}}. Meanwhile, {{#skill:5456}} or {{#skill:5457}} builds will feel "lighter", because spamming multiple spells becomes faster and easier with increased ASPD, which also makes responding to whatever comes your way even better. It also works very well with the {{#item:300522}}/{{#item:300529}} combo, providing a lot of VCT reduction so you won't have to deal with the obscene SP costs due to high DEX! Now that's a lotta <s>damage</s> quality of life improvements! Enchant with MATK against monster size or ASPD.
|-
|-
|<br>{{#item:24665}}<br>{{#item:24668}}
|{{#item:24665}}<br>{{#item:24668}}
|Shadow Ring, Shadow Earring
|Shadow Ring, Shadow Earring
|Provides full MDEF penetration when both pieces are +9 and above. Enchant with MATK and Spell for damage, or Heal% and H.PLUS or CRT for additional healing and less potion use, or a mix of both for balance.
|Provides full MDEF penetration when both pieces are +9 and above. Enchant with MATK and Spell for damage, or Heal% and H.PLUS or CRT for additional healing and less potion use, or a mix of both for balance.
131

edits