Wind Hawk Guide by Hurt Locker: Difference between revisions

From MuhRO
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 47: Line 47:
<br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br>
<br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br>


== Tips to Increase Damage ==
== Hidden Tips/Damage Boost ==
There are several ways to increase your damage, be it by having the race bypass set or elemental advantage using arrow. But what I am going to say is something that perhaps few know or was even out of their knowledge (Don't worry, I'll show you). Next, the list of consumables and equipment that could give you that "push" of damage:
There are ways to increase your damage, do you know which ones? Even some old stuff still works


{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable" style="width: 100%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable" style="width: 100%;"
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#40E0D0; color:Black; width: 2% "| Gears/Consumables  
! style="background-color:#40E0D0; color:Black; width: 8% "| Gears/Consumables  
! style="background-color:#6A5ACD; color:Black; width: 10% "| Note
! style="background-color:#6A5ACD; color:Black; width: 6% "| Note
|- style="height: 5em;"
|- style="height: 5em;"
| style="background:#E0FFFF;"|
*{{#item:100232|Red Herb Activator}} Gene Skill/Market
*{{#item:102803|Force Booster}} Eden/Cash Shop
*{{#item:22758|Collection Of Scrolls Shooting Transformation}} Eden/Cash Shop
*{{#item:50035|The One Potion}} Eden/Cash Shop
| style="background:#EBEBFF;"| It's all you need to boost your damage (the best arsenal at your disposal).
|-
|-
| style="background:#E0FFFF;"|
| style="background:#E0FFFF;"|
{{#item:12354|Buche De Noel}}
*{{#item:12354|Buche De Noel}}
| style="background:#EBEBFF;"| It is achieved through {{Item List2|id=18850|item=Polar Bear Cap}}. Provides slightly buffs for all builds (For SS it stands out more for that extra critical). Good buff to use all the time, and cheap by the way.
*{{#item:12514|Abrasive}}
*{{#item:300261 |Galensis Card}}
*{{#item:300261 |Galensis Card}}
| style="background:#EBEBFF;"| If you lack critical rate, these are your options (if you lack it you can use a {{#item:9091|Choco Egg}})
|-
|-


Line 67: Line 78:


| style="background:#E0FFFF;"|
| style="background:#E0FFFF;"|
{{#item:300519|Yormi Card}}+ {{#item:300506|Scalleg Card}} All size enemies (The Best)
*{{#item:300519|Yormi Card}}+ {{#item:300506|Scalleg Card}} All size enemies (The Best)
{{#item:300457|Grey Icewind Card }}+ {{#item:300455|Copo Card}} Small/Large enemies (Alternative to the Yormi Combo)
*{{#item:300457|Grey Icewind Card }}+ {{#item:300455|Copo Card}} Small/Large enemies (Good for farming dun)
{{#item:27361|Polluted Wander Man Card}} All size enemies (It works for everything, cheap)
*{{#item:27361|Polluted Wander Man Card}} All size enemies (It works for everything, cheap)
{{#item:300240|Gan Ceann Card}} Large enemies (Good for CT example)
*{{#item:300240|Gan Ceann Card}} Large enemies (Good for CT example)
{{#item:300241|Brutal Murderer Card}} Mid enemies (Good for farming dun)
*{{#item:300241|Brutal Murderer Card}} Medium enemies (Good for mvp medium)
 
| style="background:#EBEBFF;"| We have alternatives to choose from before having at least one {{#item:300595|Epesto Walther Megas Card}} in our pocket (I'll explain later). So choose wisely what to use in your weapon.
| style="background:#EBEBFF;"| We have alternatives to choose from before having at least one {{#item:300595|Epesto Walther Megas Card}} in our pocket (I'll explain later). So choose wisely what to use in your weapon.
<br>
'''Note: It is better to use x2 the same card, than to use the combo that amplifies its damage; you gain more % and flat Atk. '''
|-
|-


| style="background:#E0FFFF;"|
| style="background:#E0FFFF;"|
{{#item:100232|Red Herb Activator}}
*{{#item:300505 |Seawind Card}} Brute
| style="background:#FFF0F5;"|
*{{#item:300509 |Letterster Card}} Insect
Another expensive consumable, but it increases your range damage by 15% for 500 seconds (approx 8min) good in the long run, but you are forced not to die because it is lost if you die or get hit {{Skill Info|class=Sage|id=289|skill=Dispel}}
*{{#item:300510 |Cliolima Card}} Demon
*{{#item:300511 |Rockstriker Card}} Undead
*{{#item:300514 |Yoster Cleaner Card}} Dragon, good for CT
*{{#item:300516 |Yoster Collector Card}} Formless, good for HOL
| style="background:#EBEBFF;"| If you have no problem taking off the {{#item:300380 |Piloted Midrange Rgan Card}}. You can use these variants. Anything for the mini-max
|-
|-
| style="background:#E0FFFF;"|
{{Item List2|id=34911|item=Imperfect Almighty}}
| style="background:#FFF0F5;"|
Long term consumable (and free via {{Item List2|id=32417|item=Endevor Token}}) all stats +8 and lasts 30min, doesn't drop on death and doesn't drop with {{Skill Info|class=Sage|id=289|skill=Dispel}}.
|-
| style="background:#E0FFFF;"|
{{#item:50035|The One Potion}}
| style="background:#EBEBFF;"| Doesn't drop on death and doesn't drop with {{Skill Info|class=Sage|id=289|skill=Dispel}}.


[[Category:Wind Hawk]]
[[Category:Wind Hawk]]

Revision as of 00:15, 4 August 2025

Wind Hawk Guide by Hurt Locker

Warning This guide is still in development
Check it out on the #archer channel and good luck with your build.
WindHawk
Job Base:
Ranger
Hurt Locker
File:28 Gernoz.png
4th Job Bonus
POW
STA
WIS
SPL
CON
CRT
7 4 5 4 9 4

Introduction

 Hello! Some of you may already know me (from previous servers), but if not, you will. My name is Hurt Locker, I'm a WH main, been in MuhRO for a long time. I designed this guide not only to update previous guides, but also to offer a fresh perspective on the job based on my experience and acquired knowledge. I hope you find it useful and... enjoy it!


Note:Always check the market (prices may vary) and the final damage depends on your build and equipment (progress is different and everyone goes at their own pace, you have to support each other).









Hidden Tips/Damage Boost

There are ways to increase your damage, do you know which ones? Even some old stuff still works

Gears/Consumables Note
It's all you need to boost your damage (the best arsenal at your disposal).
If you lack critical rate, these are your options (if you lack it you can use a 9091.png Choco Egg (9091) )

4084.png Marine Sphere Card (4084)

It doesn't have much mystery, more damage for a few seconds (if the PC allows it; if not, skip)
We have alternatives to choose from before having at least one 300595.png Epesto Walther Megas Card (300595) in our pocket (I'll explain later). So choose wisely what to use in your weapon.
If you have no problem taking off the 300380.png Piloted Midrange Rgan Card (300380) . You can use these variants. Anything for the mini-max