Choi's SVS Arch Mage Guide: Difference between revisions

 
(46 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:


Also, I wanted to say thank you to everyone who has helped me, as I learned and continue to learn AM!
Also, I wanted to say thank you to everyone who has helped me, as I learned and continue to learn AM!
<big><span style="color:#871b1b">Last updated: August 12th, 2025</span></big><br>


== Notes ==
== Notes ==
Line 47: Line 49:


== Gear Progression ==
== Gear Progression ==
[[Madame Celery's Guide to MuhRO]] has a very useful section for Gear Progression and Useful Cards, so please check that out! The information I will provide for Gear Progression will be more specific to Magic Damage Classes, particularly SVS Build Arch Mages. As you read through, you can look at the [[Choi's_Guide_To_Magic#Magic_Gear_Progression|Magic Gear Progression Table on my Guide to Magic]]. This table will have links that will guide you to the relevant pages.  
The information I will provide for Gear Progression will be more specific to Magic Damage Classes, particularly SVS Build Arch Mages. As you read through, you can look at the [[Choi's_Guide_To_Magic#Magic_Gear_Progression|Magic Gear Progression Table on my Guide to Magic]]. This table will have links that will guide you to the relevant pages.  


It may be tempting starting out to want to rush your end-game gear. However, I do not recommend doing this and instead recommend improving your gear gradually, so you can farm more effectively.  
It may be tempting starting out to want to rush your end-game gear. However, I do not recommend doing this and instead recommend improving your gear gradually, so you can farm more effectively.  
Line 60: Line 62:
For now, just assume that your VCT will come in time and go full int and dex for your stats.  
For now, just assume that your VCT will come in time and go full int and dex for your stats.  


At Level 150, you can start using {{#item:470021}}, which can be obtained after completing the [[17.1_Illusion| 17.1 Questline]] from the [[Grace_Set| Sentinel NPC]]. The boots are the easiest way to obtain some Fixed Cast Reduction, providing .5s at Refine Level 7.<br>
At Level 150, you can start using {{#item:470021}}, which can be obtained after completing the [[17.1_Illusion| 17.1 Questline]] from the [[Grace_Set| Sentinel NPC]]. The boots are the easiest way to obtain some Fixed Cast Reduction, providing .5s at Refine Level 7. You can get the {{#item:100130}} to upgrade your grace gear.<br>
At Level 170, you will have access to the [[Illusion_of_Labyrinth_Equipment| Illusion of Labyrinth and its related equipment]]. The Illusion Morpheus Set will provide a good boost in damage, and a +9 {{#item:19428}} will give you Skill Cast Interruption Protection. <br>
At Level 170, you will have access to the [[Illusion_of_Labyrinth_Equipment| Illusion of Labyrinth and its related equipment]]. The Illusion Morpheus Set will provide a good boost in damage, and a +9 {{#item:19428}} will give you Skill Cast Interruption Protection. For all Illusion dungeon gear (except accessories), you can get refinement boxes like {{#item:100423}} from the monsters in the dungeons. <br>
Lastly, the Advanced Paradise Equipment does not provide a Middle or Lower Headgear, so getting middle and lower headgears will provide an easy upgrade.  
Lastly, the Advanced Paradise Equipment does not provide a Middle or Lower Headgear, so getting middle and lower headgears will provide an easy upgrade.  


Line 75: Line 77:
| Lower || {{#item:420003}} ||
| Lower || {{#item:420003}} ||
|-
|-
| Armor || {{#item:450186}} or +7 to +9 {{#item:450110}} || Crimson Bolt is a good secondary ability while you level.  
| Armor || {{#item:450186}} or +7 to +9 {{#item:450110}} || Crimson Rock is a good secondary ability while you level.  
|-
|-
| Weapon || +7 to +11 {{#item:550030}}, +7 to +9 {{#item:2051}}, or +8 to +10 {{#item:2039}} || The benefit of the illusion weapons is the card slots. Early on, I recommend {{#item:300442}} or {{#item:300265}} as cheaper card options.  
| Weapon || +7 to +11 {{#item:550030}}, +7 to +9 {{#item:2051}}, or +8 to +10 {{#item:2039}} || The benefit of the illusion weapons is the card slots. Early on, I recommend {{#item:300442}} or {{#item:300265}} as cheaper card options.  
Line 150: Line 152:
| Upper || +9 to +11 {{#item:400154}} or +9 {{#item:400111}}|| [[Equipment_Crafting#Orbs_of_Survival.2C_Survival_Circlet.2C_Heart_Wings_Hairband.2C_Rosary.27s_Necklace.2C_Drooping_Gunslinger| To Craft]] and [[Various_Headgears_Reform#Survival_Circlet| To Reform the Survival Circlet]]. [[Equipment_Crafting#EXP_Advisor,_Vesper_Headgear|To Craft the Vesper Helmet]]
| Upper || +9 to +11 {{#item:400154}} or +9 {{#item:400111}}|| [[Equipment_Crafting#Orbs_of_Survival.2C_Survival_Circlet.2C_Heart_Wings_Hairband.2C_Rosary.27s_Necklace.2C_Drooping_Gunslinger| To Craft]] and [[Various_Headgears_Reform#Survival_Circlet| To Reform the Survival Circlet]]. [[Equipment_Crafting#EXP_Advisor,_Vesper_Headgear|To Craft the Vesper Helmet]]
|-
|-
| Middle || {{#item:410017}} or {{#item:410080}} ||
| Middle || {{#item:410017}} or {{#item:410080}} || Deep Blue Sunglasses provides a lot of VCT reduction you may need with the Convertible Magical Wing. Battle Processor provides more damage.
|-
|-
| Lower || {{#item:420066}} <br> {{#item:420022}} || OoS: [[Equipment_Crafting#Orbs_of_Survival.2C_Survival_Circlet.2C_Heart_Wings_Hairband.2C_Rosary.27s_Necklace.2C_Drooping_Gunslinger| To Craft]] and [[Various_Headgears_Reform#Orbs_of_Survival| To Reform]]. Use OoS if you're using Survival Circlet. <br> YL: {{#item:311081}} or {{#item:310985}}, {{#item:4814}} or {{#item:310989}}, {{#item:4712}}. Use Young Leaf if you are using Vesper Helm. Any Young Leaf is fine; it's the enchants that matter.
| Lower || {{#item:420066}} <br> {{#item:420022}} || OoS: [[Equipment_Crafting#Orbs_of_Survival.2C_Survival_Circlet.2C_Heart_Wings_Hairband.2C_Rosary.27s_Necklace.2C_Drooping_Gunslinger| To Craft]] and [[Various_Headgears_Reform#Orbs_of_Survival| To Reform]]. Use OoS if you're using Survival Circlet. <br> YL: {{#item:311081}} or {{#item:310985}}, {{#item:4814}} or {{#item:310989}}, {{#item:4712}}. Use Young Leaf if you are using Vesper Helm. Any Young Leaf is fine; it's the enchants that matter.
Line 176: Line 178:
* You can use Safe to Refine Tickets on {{#item:20732}}, {{#item:20733}}, {{#item:16030}}, and {{#item:480125}}
* You can use Safe to Refine Tickets on {{#item:20732}}, {{#item:20733}}, {{#item:16030}}, and {{#item:480125}}


Zeny Tip: You should be able to farm comfortably at Clock Tower Basement and Niflheim 2 now, and they'll provide a lot of great end-game material as well. As mentioned, now would be a great time to work on your shadow gear, as both those maps provide {{#item:25729}}.
As mentioned, now would be a great time to work on your shadow gear, particularly your {{#item:24665}} and {{#item:24668}}!
 
Zeny Tip: [[Rudus|Rudus F4]] and [[Niflheim|Niflheim Dungeon F1]] will be great places to farm Zelunium and Shadowdecon until you're strong enough to farm in [[Niflheim|Niflheim Dungeon F2]] and [[Clock Tower Unknown Basement|Clock Tower Basement]]


=== Phase Four ===
=== Phase Four ===
We're almost at End Game. Time to make some of the tougher gears. You can skip to Phase Five if you think you can comfortably get the Equipment from Constellation Tower (Hard), Alice Twisted Madness (Hard) and Depth 1 and 2.  
We're almost at End Game. Time to make some of the tougher gears. You can skip to Phase Five if you think you can comfortably get the Equipment from Constellation Tower (Hard), Alice Twisted Madness (Hard), Depth 1 and 2, and Hall of Life.  


Please keep in mind that {{#item:480125}} provides a lot of VCT reduction which you may need as part of your build.  
Please keep in mind that {{#item:480125}} provides a lot of VCT reduction which you may need as part of your build.  
Line 210: Line 214:


{{#item:490052}} and {{#item:490053}} will still be useful to have while working on Phase 5 due to its race modifiers against dragon which will be very strong against Betelgeuse and Jabberwocky.
{{#item:490052}} and {{#item:490053}} will still be useful to have while working on Phase 5 due to its race modifiers against dragon which will be very strong against Betelgeuse and Jabberwocky.
<big><span style="color:#871b1b">Gaebolg and Yorscalp Gear</span></big><br>
[[21_Age_of_Heroes#Equipment|Gaebolg and Yorscalp Gear]] are both powerful gears that will provide an increase in damage from Phase 4 (especially Yorscalp). However, due to the high cost of resources, high reputation costs, and the difficult mvps/instances needed to create and enchant these gears, I do not currently recommend them as an intermediate step between Phases 4 and 5. Instead, I recommend that you go directly to Phase 5.


=== Phase Five ===
=== Phase Five ===
AKA the final phase. Phase Five revolves around the gear you get from Constellation Tower, Alice Twisted Madness, Biosphere Depths and Depths 2, and Hall of Life.  
AKA the final phase. Phase Five revolves around the gear you get from Constellation Tower, Alice Twisted Madness, Biosphere Depths and Depths 2, and Hall of Life. Of these, Hall of Life is the most difficult.
The Enchants on the Stellar Spell Seal provide a large boost in VCT reduction that you may need after losing the Convertible Magical Wing and Wolf Robe, so I would prioritize this if you are having trouble with VCT.  
The Enchants on the Stellar Spell Seal provide a large boost in VCT reduction that you may need after losing the Convertible Magical Wing and Wolf Robe, so I would prioritize this if you are having trouble with VCT.  


Line 218: Line 225:


The Items from Alice Twisted Madness can provide S.Matk and Magic Damage with Element or provide a lot of VCT Reduction. You should get enchants according to the amount of VCT reduction you need for your build.  
The Items from Alice Twisted Madness can provide S.Matk and Magic Damage with Element or provide a lot of VCT Reduction. You should get enchants according to the amount of VCT reduction you need for your build.  
The choice between the {{#item:400535}}/{{#item:640054}} combo vs. {{#item:550089}} will depend on you. The {{#item:640054}} has stronger DPS due to the reduction in cooldown reduction and will be significantly stronger if you consider its enchants. However, {{#item:550089}} allows better survivability since it allows the use of a shield, and it provides other stats you may need such as ACD, ASPD, etc.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 224: Line 233:
! Type !! Item !! Notes
! Type !! Item !! Notes
|-
|-
| Upper || +11 to +12  [A]{{#item:400111}} <br> +12  [A]{{#item:400535}} || <br> TD: {{#item:4714}}, {{#item:312718}} or {{#item:312700}} or {{#item:312709}}, {{#item:312759}}
| Upper || +11 to +12  [A]{{#item:400111}} <br> +12 [A]{{#item:400724}} <br> +12  [A]{{#item:400535}} || <br> Yorscalp: {{#item:4714}}, {{#item:313413}} or {{#item:313417}} or {{#item:313421}}, {{#item:313427}} <br> TD: {{#item:4714}}, {{#item:312700}} or {{#item:312718}} or {{#item:312709}}, {{#item:312759}}
|-
|-
| Middle || {{#item:410233}} ||
| Middle || {{#item:410233}} ||
Line 232: Line 241:
| Armor || +12 [A]{{#item:450173}} <br> +11 to +12 [A]{{#item:450284}} || Nebula: {{#item:310688}},{{#item:310738}} or {{#item:310744}}, {{#item:4714}} <br> Depth: {{#item:312374}}, {{#item:312364}}, {{#item:312359}}
| Armor || +12 [A]{{#item:450173}} <br> +11 to +12 [A]{{#item:450284}} || Nebula: {{#item:310688}},{{#item:310738}} or {{#item:310744}}, {{#item:4714}} <br> Depth: {{#item:312374}}, {{#item:312364}}, {{#item:312359}}
|-
|-
| Weapon || +12 [A] {{#item:550089}} <br> +12 [A] {{#item:640049}} or +12 [A] {{#item:640050}} || Dim: {{#item:311458}}{{#item:311294}}{{#item:311294}} <br> TD: For the TD Weapon, use the enchant you prefer.  
| Weapon || +12 [A] {{#item:550089}} <br> +12 [A] {{#item:640054}} || Dim: {{#item:311458}}{{#item:311294}}{{#item:311294}} <br> Time Gap: For the Time Gap Weapon, use the enchant you prefer.  
|-
|-
| Shield || +9 to +12 [A] {{#item:460020}} <br> +10 to +12  [C] {{#item:460040}} ||  MB: {{#item:310856}}, {{#item:310860}}, or {{#item:310872}}. <br> Glacier: Your choice on the enchants for the Glacier Guard. <br> With the TD Weapons, you will not be able to use a shield.
| Shield || +9 to +12 [A] {{#item:460020}} <br> +10 to +12  [C] {{#item:460040}} ||  MB: {{#item:310856}}, {{#item:310860}}, or {{#item:310872}}. <br> Glacier: Your choice on the enchants for the Glacier Guard. <br> With the Time Gap Weapons, you will not be able to use a shield.
|-
|-
| Garment || +11 to +12 [A] {{#item:480351}} || {{#item:312518}}, {{#item:312558}}, {{#item:313018}}
| Garment || +11 to +12 [A] {{#item:480351}} || {{#item:312518}}, {{#item:312558}}, {{#item:313018}}
Line 245: Line 254:
|}
|}


In terms of Priority I might recommend:  
In terms of Priority I would recommend:  
# {{#item:450173}} and {{#item:490136}} ({{#item:310711}}{{#item:310711}})
# {{#item:450173}} and {{#item:490136}} with the {{#item:310711}}{{#item:310711}} enchants
# {{#item:410233}} and {{#item:420213}}
# {{#item:410233}} and {{#item:420213}}
# {{#item:490136}} ({{#item:313038}})
# {{#item:490136}} with the {{#item:313038}} enchant
# {{#item:480351}} and {{#item:490485}}
# {{#item:480351}} and {{#item:490485}}
After completing Phase 5 for gear, you can work on Special Master Shadow Gear if you decide to go that route for shadow gear.


== Misc ==
== Misc ==
Line 262: Line 273:
* Earring: {{#item:24665}}
* Earring: {{#item:24665}}
* Pendant: {{#item:24668}}
* Pendant: {{#item:24668}}
For Special Master Shadow Gear:
* Armor: {{#item:24997}}/{{#item:24993}}
* Weapon: {{#item:24792}}
* Shield: {{#item:24793}}
* Shoes: {{#item:24998}}/{{#item:24994}}
* Earring: {{#item:24999}}/{{#item:24995}}
* Pendant: {{#item:1270000}}/{{#item:24996}}


=== Costume Stones and Pets ===
=== Costume Stones and Pets ===
Line 281: Line 300:
| Middle || {{#item:4598}} or {{#item:4169}} || Depends on how much VCT you need
| Middle || {{#item:4598}} or {{#item:4169}} || Depends on how much VCT you need
|-
|-
| Armor || {{#item:4392}}, {{#item:300376}}, or {{#item:300308}} || {{#item:4392}} Pairs with {{#item:300269}}
| Armor || {{#item:4392}}, {{#item:300529}}, {{#item:300376}}, or {{#item:300308}} || {{#item:300529}} Pairs with {{#item:300521}}.{{#item:4392}} Pairs with {{#item:300269}}
|-
|-
| Weapon || {{#item:27384}} or {{#item:300455}} || {{#item:300455}} Pairs with {{#item:300458}}
| Weapon || {{#item:27384}}, {{#item:300520}} and {{#item:300507}}, or {{#item:300455}} || {{#item:300455}} Pairs with {{#item:300458}}. {{#item:300520}} and {{#item:300507}} should be used with two handed staffs.
|-
|-
| Shield || {{#item:27385}} or {{#item:300379}} || {{#item:300379}} should be used on a +12 shield
| Shield || {{#item:27385}} or {{#item:300379}} || {{#item:300379}} should be used on a +12 shield
|-
|-
| Garment || {{#item:300269}}, {{#item:300375}}, {{#item:300424}}, or {{#item:300372}} ||
| Garment || {{#item:300269}}, {{#item:300521}}, {{#item:300375}}, {{#item:300424}}, or {{#item:300372}} ||  
|-
|-
| Shoe || {{#item:4658}} or {{#item:300458}} || {{#item:300455}} Pairs with {{#item:300458}}
| Shoe || {{#item:4658}} or {{#item:300458}} || {{#item:300455}} Pairs with {{#item:300458}}
Line 297: Line 316:


For other classes or builds, [[Madame_Celery's_Guide_to_MuhRO#Card_List|Celery's guide has a great list of relevant cards]].
For other classes or builds, [[Madame_Celery's_Guide_to_MuhRO#Card_List|Celery's guide has a great list of relevant cards]].
== Crimson Arrow Build ==
{{#skill:5235}} Build is a very powerful build that provides both great damage and supportive abilities, and it thrives in party settings with multiple DPS. This build is especially useful for difficult bosses like {{#linkmob:20994}} and {{#linkmob:22174}}. With Comet and All Bloom, you can increase the overall output of your party's damage by a significant amount, especially if they are using fire element. However, I don't recommend this build for general farming due to Crimson Arrow's small AOE and its reliance on {{#item:640049}} limiting the use of shields. Generally, most concepts from the SVS build will carry over in this build. However, here are some additional details to help you with the build:
While the SVS build relies heavily on its ground skills for DPS, the Crimson Arrow build does not. As such, the Crimson Arrow build does not incur a DPS loss from the damage loss on Climax 4 All Bloom and benefits from the Fire bonus. 
* {{#skill:5235}}: Your main damage ability. Crimson Arrow is a very powerful fire element ability with a low cooldown. It provides a lot of DPS but a small AoE making it ideal for instances with high hp bosses. 
* {{#skill:5222}}: All Bloom with {{#skill:5232}} level 4 provides a massive debuff on all targets within range that increases damage taken by fire element by 100% for 30 seconds.
* {{#skill:2213}} AKA {{#skill:2231}} and {{#skill:2230}}: A large AoE skill that provides decent damage. However, it's main use is that it applies a 50% elemental resist decrease debuff for 20s to targets hit by it. However, rather than casting the actual ability, most Arch Mages opt to using Reading Spell Book with {{#item:100073}} and using Release to cast it to avoid any cast time.
In a party setting, you will want to ensure that the debuffs are constantly applied on the boss by casting Climax 4 All Bloom and Comet on it every 20 seconds. During that time, you will want to DPS it using Crimson Arrow.
Crimson Arrow is a pretty expensive build because it has a lot of requirements to maximize dps. {{#skill:5235}} has a 1.5s FCT, .3s cooldown, and a .5s aftercast delay. To maximize your casts per second, your goal should be to get 1.5s fixed cast reduction, 100% VCT reduction, and at least 40% ACD reduction and 185 ASPD. Additionally, you can opt to get 100% VCT through stats. [[Choi's_Guide_To_Magic#Stats_and_Traits|More information on VCT, ACD, and ASPD requirements can be found in the Guide to Magic]].
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Crimson Arrow End Game Gear
|-
! Type !! Item !! Notes
|-
| Upper || +12  [A]{{#item:400535}} || {{#item:4714}}, {{#item:312718}} or {{#item:312700}}, {{#item:312759}}
|-
| Middle || {{#item:410233}} || VCT or ACD Reduction Enchants.
|-
| Lower || {{#item:420213}} ||
|-
| Armor || +12 [A]{{#item:450173}} <br> +11 to +12 [A]{{#item:450284}} || Nebula: {{#item:310688}},{{#item:310738}} or {{#item:310744}}, {{#item:4714}} <br> Depth: {{#item:312374}}, {{#item:312364}}, {{#item:312359}}
|-
| Weapon || +12 [A] {{#item:640049}} || For Rigel: {{#item:312800}}, {{#item:311934}}. For Betel: {{#item:312800}}, {{#item:311928}}
|-
| Garment || +11 to +12 [A] {{#item:480351}} <br> +11 [A] {{#item:480233}} <br> +11 [A] {{#item:480284}} || Fully Enchanted Circulation of Life will be the best. <br> DRM: {{#item:310925}}{{#item:4714}} Second Slot Enchant is your choice. <br> Dim: {{#item:312157}}, {{#item:312156}},
|-
| Shoe || +12 [A] {{#item:470204}} ||
|-
| Accessory (Right) || {{#item:490136}} || SSS: {{#item:310711}}{{#item:310711}}{{#item:313038}}
|-
| Accessory (Left) || {{#item:490485}} <br> {{#item:490307}} || {{#item:312981}}, {{#item:312996}}. Signet of Circulation will be the best. <br> {{#item:311958}}, {{#item:311998}}. For Rigel: {{#item:311934}}. For Betel: {{#item:311929}}
|}
<big>
'''Cards'''</big>
You can find a list of cards to use in the [[Choi's_Guide_To_Magic#Cards|Guide to Magic]].
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Cards
|-
! Type !! Item !! Notes
|-
| Upper || {{#item:4599}}, {{#item:300456}} {{#item:4366}} ||
|-
| Middle || {{#item:27396}} or {{#item:4169}} ||
|-
| Armor || {{#item:300376}}, or {{#item:300308}} ||
|-
| Weapon || {{#item:27384}} or {{#item:300455}} || {{#item:300455}} Pairs with {{#item:300458}}
|-
| Garment || {{#item:300424}} or {{#item:4657}} ||
|-
| Shoe || {{#item:4658}}, {{#item:300458}}, or {{#item:300179}} || {{#item:300455}} Pairs with {{#item:300458}}
|-
| Accessory (Right) || {{#item:300469}} or {{#item:300268}} ||
|-
| Accessory (Left) || {{#item:300216}} ||
|}
1,025

edits