A Beginner's Guide to Battlegrounds: Difference between revisions

 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:PVP Guides]]
[[Category:PVP Guides]]
== Overview ==
== Overview ==
Hello there! I'm Chisa, a humble BG player.
<b><u><p style="color:red;">AS FOR 28/06, ALL PvP MODES ARE DISABLED IN MUHRO. THERE'S NO DATE SPECIFIED AS TO WHEN THEY WILL COME BACK. THIS PAGE IS LARGELY IRRELEVANT.</b></u>
 
<p> Hello there! I'm Chisa, a humble BG player.


I see you’re interested in trying out PvP, and more specifically, Battleground in our lovely server. Are you confused as to where to start? What to prepare for? How to play!? Then you’re just in the right place. Welcome to MuhRO Battlegrounds!
I see you’re interested in trying out PvP, and more specifically, Battleground in our lovely server. Are you confused as to where to start? What to prepare for? How to play!? Then you’re just in the right place. Welcome to MuhRO Battlegrounds!
Line 10: Line 12:


== Updates ==
== Updates ==
28/06/25 - '''''Page back up, I forgot I got rewarded for this page so I can't just delete it. Tehe'''''
24/10/24 - Reflecting the changes from Patch #133.
24/10/24 - Reflecting the changes from Patch #133.


02/05/25 - Reflecting changes from Patch #x (consumables).
02/05/25 - Reflecting changes from Patch #136 (giant consumables).


04/05/25 - Added brief descriptions of each BG modes.
04/05/25 - Added brief descriptions of each BG modes.
== Before you begin… ==
== Before you begin… ==
BG is available for any 3rd Job Class and Expanded level 200/70. So make sure you get your PvP character ready!
BG is available for any 3rd Job Class and Expanded level 200/70. So make sure you get your PvP character ready!
Line 112: Line 117:
| Siege's {{#item:1100005}}
| Siege's {{#item:1100005}}
| style="text-align:center;" | 600~1000
| style="text-align:center;" | 600~1000
| rowspan="11" | Telma {{#navi:bat_room|160|148}} in Battleground Supplies option. As a general note, everything that you can buy from Telma, you will buy them with {{#item:7773}} that you can get through playing Battlegrounds and WoE.
| rowspan="12" | Telma {{#navi:bat_room|160|148}} in Battleground Supplies option. As a general note, everything that you can buy from Telma, you will buy them with {{#item:7773}} that you can get through playing Battlegrounds and WoE.
| rowspan="3" |  
| rowspan="3" |  
|-
|-
Line 138: Line 143:
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
|-
|-
| Siege's {{#item:12424}}
| Siege's {{#item:50105}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
|
| rowspan="4" | Pop once at the start of BG Happy Hour, it lasts for 1 hour.
|-
| Siege's {{#item:50107}}
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
|-
|-
| Siege's {{#item:12427}}
| Siege's {{#item:50125}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
|
|-
|-
| Siege's {{#item:12437}}
| Siege's {{#item:50123}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
|
|}
|}


Line 198: Line 204:
| 2 || 07:00 AM
| 2 || 07:00 AM
|-
|-
| 3 || 10:00 AM
| 3 || 11:00 AM
|-
| 4 || 02:00 PM
|-
|-
| 5 || 03:00 PM  
| 4 || 03:00 PM  
|-
|-
| 6 || 07:00 PM
| 5 || 07:00 PM  
|-
|-
| 7 || 11:00 PM
| 6 || 11:00 PM
|}
|}


Line 215: Line 219:
# <b>Small talk!</b> PvP is fun because there's a community. Learn from others, ask for tips, have fun and chat!
# <b>Small talk!</b> PvP is fun because there's a community. Learn from others, ask for tips, have fun and chat!
# <b>Take it easy.</b> Being a newbie in PvP sucks, I know. You kinda just… die a lot. But that’s exactly why learning is fun – seeing yourself play better with each passing time makes you feel that sense of achievement you just can’t get anywhere else. If you feel overwhelmed and/or annoyed, try to sit back and relax a little, and come back when you feel better. BG will always be there, and your mental health is definitely way more important.
# <b>Take it easy.</b> Being a newbie in PvP sucks, I know. You kinda just… die a lot. But that’s exactly why learning is fun – seeing yourself play better with each passing time makes you feel that sense of achievement you just can’t get anywhere else. If you feel overwhelmed and/or annoyed, try to sit back and relax a little, and come back when you feel better. BG will always be there, and your mental health is definitely way more important.
# <b>Join the Battleground Community Discordː Chicklingsǃ</b> Here, you can ask questions, make friends, and just have fun. Check MuhRO Discord for more details.
37

edits