A Beginner's Guide to Battlegrounds: Difference between revisions

(A simple, (hopefully) easy-to-follow guide for everyone wanting to try playing Battlegrounds!)
 
 
(24 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:PVP Guides]]
== Overview ==
== Overview ==
Hello there!
<b><u><p style="color:red;">AS FOR 28/06, ALL PvP MODES ARE DISABLED IN MUHRO. THERE'S NO DATE SPECIFIED AS TO WHEN THEY WILL COME BACK. THIS PAGE IS LARGELY IRRELEVANT.</b></u>
 
<p> Hello there! I'm Chisa, a humble BG player.


I see you’re interested in trying out PvP, and more specifically, Battleground in our lovely server. Are you confused as to where to start? What to prepare for? How to play!? Then you’re just in the right place. Welcome to MuhRO Battlegrounds!
I see you’re interested in trying out PvP, and more specifically, Battleground in our lovely server. Are you confused as to where to start? What to prepare for? How to play!? Then you’re just in the right place. Welcome to MuhRO Battlegrounds!
Line 7: Line 10:


<b><u><p style="color:red;">DISCLAIMER:</b></u> This guide is made based off of my experience in PvP. PvP is an ever-changing, living content; thus, this is not meant to be an end-all, be-all guide for Battlegrounds. Feel free to experiment, theory craft, and try things out!
<b><u><p style="color:red;">DISCLAIMER:</b></u> This guide is made based off of my experience in PvP. PvP is an ever-changing, living content; thus, this is not meant to be an end-all, be-all guide for Battlegrounds. Feel free to experiment, theory craft, and try things out!
== Updates ==
28/06/25 - '''''Page back up, I forgot I got rewarded for this page so I can't just delete it. Tehe'''''
24/10/24 - Reflecting the changes from Patch #133.
02/05/25 - Reflecting changes from Patch #136 (giant consumables).
04/05/25 - Added brief descriptions of each BG modes.


== Before you begin… ==
== Before you begin… ==
Line 16: Line 28:


{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
|+ Recommended Classes for Newbies
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center; text-decoration:underline;"
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center; text-decoration:underline;"
! No.
! No.
Line 49: Line 62:
Since there’s of course an infinite amount of possibilities in gearing up (and gear itself is very situational), I will only be covering the basic defensive gears, what I think would be the bare minimum for you to enjoy PvP, which is the Medium Set. These gears are usable for almost any class, you just have to adjust the upper head and weapon.
Since there’s of course an infinite amount of possibilities in gearing up (and gear itself is very situational), I will only be covering the basic defensive gears, what I think would be the bare minimum for you to enjoy PvP, which is the Medium Set. These gears are usable for almost any class, you just have to adjust the upper head and weapon.


<b><u>NOTE:</b></u> The ClickClick MeowMeow GX NPC in @go bg does give you free sets of Siege Equipments. You can definitely use these, but I will not be covering them in this guide as I'm not familiar with using them (yet). I might update it in later.
<b><u>NOTE:</b></u> The ClickClick MeowMeow GX NPC {{#navi:bat_room|165|144}} in @go bg does give you free sets of Siege Equipments. You can definitely use these, but I will not be covering them in this guide as I'm not familiar with using them (yet). I might update it in later.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Basic Medium Resist Set
|+ Basic Medium Resist Set
|-
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center; text-decoration:underline;"
! Gear !! Refine !! Enchant || Card || Notes
! Gear !! Refine !! Enchant || Card || Notes
|-
|-
| Old Headgear <p> Temporal Circlet </p> || +11 || ⊹ Adamantine (Lv. 3 ~ as high as possible) <p> ⊹ Any stats </p> || You can wear Melted Poring or any elemental resist cards you want, but it largely depends on what enemy is running || For the stats, here's an easy cheat sheet: for extra Crit Shield/Masq Resist = LUK. For extra ASPD = AGI. For extra mHP = VIT. For extra cast points and Strip Accessory resist = DEX.
| [[Bio_5:_The_Bed_of_Honor_(Nightmare_Biolab)#Bio_5_Headgears | Old Headgear]] <p> [[Temporal_Circlet#Temporal_Circlet | Temporal Circlets]] </p> || +11 || ⊹ {{#item:29103}} ~ as high as possible) <p> ⊹ Any stats </p> || You can wear {{#item:300174}} or any elemental resist cards you want, but it largely depends on what enemy is running || For the stats, here's an easy cheat sheet: for extra Crit Shield/Masq Resist = LUK. For extra ASPD = AGI. For extra mHP = VIT. For extra cast points and Strip Accessory resist = DEX.
|-
|-
| Thanatos' Odium Mask <p> Gambler's Seal and Ace of Hearts in Mouth </p> || - || Any utility you need || Same as above. I recommend Maya Purple Card if you don’t want to pop Sunlights every 30 seconds || Slotting Odium Mask needs Soul Plunger.
| {{#item:436003}} <p> {{#item:410233}} and {{#item:420269}} </p> || - || Any utility you need || Same as above. I recommend {{#item:4198}} if you don’t want to pop Sunlights every 30 seconds || Slotting Odium Mask needs {{#item:25041}}.
|-
|-
| King Schmidt’s Suit || +11 || ⊹ Any elemental property <p> ⊹ Any stats. </p> || Angry Ice Titan Card || The element you wear will depend on your play style or what your enemy is playing
| {{#item:15388}} || +11 || ⊹ Any elemental property <p> ⊹ Any stats. </p> || {{#item:27112}} || The element you wear will depend on your play style or what your enemy is playing
|-
|-
| Einbech Dungeon 3 Weapons || +11 || Any utility you need || Mutating White Knight Card or White Knight Card, and Essence of Evil VIT 3 or Dancing Marionette || The refine on this weapon is mostly only for the ACD bonus.
| [[Einbech Weapons | Einbech Dungeon 3 Weapons]] || +11 || Any utility you need || {{#item:27384}} or {{#item:4608}}, and {{#item:4919}} or {{#item:31021}} || The refine on this weapon is mostly only for the ACD bonus.
|-
|-
| Valkyrie's Shield <p>Mad Bunny</p> <p>Illusion Silver Guard</p> || Any || Any utility you need || Mutating Khalitzburg Knight Card or Khalitzburg Knight Card || -
| {{#item:2115}} <p>{{#item:28902}}</p> <p>{{#item:460018}}</p> || Any || Any utility you need || {{#item:27385}} or {{#item:4609}} || -
|-
|-
| Automatic Engine Wing <p>Gray Wolf Garment</p> || +9 or +11 || ⊹ Above all <p>⊹ Any</p> || You can wear any elemental resist cards you want, but it largely depends on what enemy is running || Both Automatic Engine Wing and Gray Wolf Garment have the same Medium% resistance. Use whichever is easier to get for you.
| {{#item:480020}} or {{#item:480021}} <p> {{#item:480090}} or {{#item:480091}} </p> || +9 or +11 || ⊹ {{#item:29542}} or {{#item:310581}}<p>⊹ Any</p> || You can wear any elemental resist cards you want, but it largely depends on what enemy is running || Both Automatic Engine Wing and Gray Wolf Garment have the same Medium% resistance. Use whichever is easier to get for you.
|-
|-
| Temporal Boots of Dexterity <p> Gray Wolf Shoes </p> || Any or +11 || ⊹ Muscle Fool , any (for Temporal Dex) <p>⊹ Fixed Casting, Robust/Health, any (for Grey Wolf Shoes)</p> || Any mHP +10% cards, or anything else you want to use || -
| {{#item:22008}} <p> {{#item:470087}} or {{#item:470088}} </p> || Any or +11 || ⊹ {{#item:4878}} , any (for Temporal Dex) <p>⊹ {{#item:310602}}, {{#item:310594}}/{{#item:310599}}, any (for Grey Wolf Shoes)</p> || Any mHP +10% cards, or anything else you want to use || -
|-
|-
| Einbech Dungeon 3 Accessories || - || - || Angry Snowier and mHP Card, Alligator, or any utility || You can choose between R or B accessories. The R one gives 3% resistance to physical damage from medium enemies, while the B one gives 3% resistance to magical damage from medium enemies.
| {{#item:32248}} <p> {{#item:32250}} </p> <p> {{#item:32249}} </p> <p> {{#item:32251}} </p> || - || - || {{#item:27111}} and mHP Card, {{#item:4252}}, or any utility || You can choose between R or B accessories. The R one gives 3% resistance to physical damage from medium enemies, while the B one gives 3% resistance to magical damage from medium enemies.
|-
|-
| Medium Shadow Armor || +9 || Any utility you need || - || -
| {{#item:24073}} || +9 || Any utility you need || - || -
|-
|-
| Cranial Shadow Shield || +9 || Any utility you need || - || -
| {{#item:24052}} || +9 || Any utility you need || - || -
|-
|-
| Infinity Shadow Pendant || +9 || Any utility you need || - || -
| {{#item:24151}} || +9 || Any utility you need || - || -
|-
|-
| Other shadow gear slots depend on the utility you want/need || +9 || Any utility you need || - || Hiding is always good for classes without Hiding skill. Otherwise, take anything you need.
| Other shadow gear slots depend on the utility you want/need || +9 || Any utility you need || - || Hiding is always good for classes without Hiding skill. Otherwise, take anything you need.
Line 86: Line 99:
Now that you’re done with your gears, we can move on to the Next Big Thing that you just can’t forget to bring to BG: your consumables! Of course, some classes will have their own unique consumables, so I will only list out general things that everyone can use.
Now that you’re done with your gears, we can move on to the Next Big Thing that you just can’t forget to bring to BG: your consumables! Of course, some classes will have their own unique consumables, so I will only list out general things that everyone can use.


An important thing to note for inventory is to make sure to bring just enough items for every time you restock. This will help pressing your weight to the utmost effectiveness (this helps with reducing the chance of you getting Masquerade debuffs from Shadow Chasers).
An important thing to note for consumables is to make sure to bring just enough items for every time you restock. This will help pressing your weight to the utmost effectiveness (this helps with reducing the chance of you getting Masquerade debuffs from Shadow Chasers). <b> So, I recommend you to buy {{#item:7776}} for your PvP characters</b> (the maximum level is 20). Also, the recommended amount written in the table below should be taken with a grain of salt. It largely depends on your class!


Lastly, don’t forget to create a restock list for BG items! What you have to remember is that when you want to restock BG items, you have to use @restock bg. If your restock list has general consumables as well, you can then use normal @restock after that. Make sure you use it in the correct order, or it will prioritise taking normal items first before BG items, if you have both on the same storage.
Lastly, don’t forget to create a restock list for your items! @restock is your best friend.


That’s why, I recommend using a different account for PvP use, or have an empty storage only for BG items.
'''<u>UPDATE:</u>''' Telma now has "Big" (1-hour) potions for HP Increase Potion, SP Increase Potion, Enrich Celermine Juice, and Vitata500. You can just buy those and pop one at the start of every Happy Hour for a hassle-free experience.


<b><u>NOTE:</b></u> The recommended amount written in the table should be taken with a grain of salt. It largely depends on your class!
<b><u>NOTE:</b></u> PvP maps automatically gives you free +30 All Stat foods and extra movement speed.


{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Recommended Consumables
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center; text-decoration:underline;"
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center; text-decoration:underline;"
! Item
! Item
Line 101: Line 115:
! Notes
! Notes
|-
|-
| Battleground’s Concentrated Golden Syrup Potion
| Siege's {{#item:1100005}}
| style="text-align:center;" | 600~1000
| style="text-align:center;" | 600~1000
| rowspan="11" | Telma (@go BG) in Battleground Supplies option. As a general note, everything that you can buy from Telma NPC in @go BG, you will buy them with War Badge(s) that you can get through playing Battleground and WoE.
| rowspan="12" | Telma {{#navi:bat_room|160|148}} in Battleground Supplies option. As a general note, everything that you can buy from Telma, you will buy them with {{#item:7773}} that you can get through playing Battlegrounds and WoE.
| rowspan="3" |  
| rowspan="3" |  
|-
|-
| Battleground’s Concentrated Blue Syrup Potion
| Siege's {{#item:1100004}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~50
| style="text-align:center;" | ~50
|-
|-
| Battleground’s Light Concentration or Awakening or Berserk Potion
| Siege's {{#item:14509}} or {{#item:14510}} or {{#item:14511}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
|-
|-
| Battleground’s Box of Sunlight
| Siege's {{#item:12033}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~15
| style="text-align:center;" | ~15
| Only if you don’t use a Maya Purple Card.
| Only if you don’t use a {{#item:4198}}.
|-
|-
| Battleground’s Fireproof Potion
| Siege's {{#item:12118}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| rowspan="7" | Use depending on your enemy’s attack elements. Use with caution!
| rowspan="4" | Use depending on your enemy’s attack elements. Use with caution!
|-
|-
| Battleground’s Coldproof Potion
| Siege's {{#item:12119}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
|-
|-
| Battleground’s Earthproof Potion
| Siege's {{#item:12120}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
|-
|-
| Battleground’s Thunderproof Potion
| Siege's {{#item:12121}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
|-
|-
| Battleground’s HP Increase Potion (Large)
| Siege's {{#item:50105}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
| rowspan="4" | Pop once at the start of BG Happy Hour, it lasts for 1 hour.
|-
| Siege's {{#item:50107}}
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
|-
|-
| Battleground’s SP Increase Potion (Large)
| Siege's {{#item:50125}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
|-
|-
| Battleground’s Enrich Celermine Juice
| Siege's {{#item:50123}}
| style="text-align:center;" | ~2
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
|}
|}


Line 142: Line 160:
In BG, there’s a system called Heirloom that gives you a free buff of your choice. Talk to the Master of Buffs NPC on @go bg, pick a buff, and then he will give you a Hero’s Heirloom that will allow you to reapply said buff in BG.
In BG, there’s a system called Heirloom that gives you a free buff of your choice. Talk to the Master of Buffs NPC on @go bg, pick a buff, and then he will give you a Hero’s Heirloom that will allow you to reapply said buff in BG.


The timing to use Heirloom is every time a new round starts. You don’t have to reapply it every time you die, because the Therapist NPC that brings you back to the field will automatically give it to you. Other than that, you can use it when you get dispelled or when the buff duration ends.
The timing to use Heirloom is '''every time a new round starts.''' You don’t have to reapply it every time you die, because the Therapist NPC that brings you back to the field will automatically give it to you. Other than that, you can use it when you get dispelled or when the buff duration ends and you're still up and about on the field.
 
== Simple Guide to BG Game Modes ==
In MuhRO, we have seven types of game modes in BG. I will explain briefly what these game modes are and the objective, so you don't get confused about what to do when you first warp in!
 
=== Deathmatch ===
As the name suggests, Deathmatch is a simple game where the only objective is to keep killing your opponents. Both Red and Blue Team starts off with 30 points (you can see this on the upper right corner of your screen), and a point will be deducted for each time a team member dies. The first team to reach 0 points loses.
 
=== Bossnia ===
In Bossnia, there are 3 important objects to keep track of. First is the flag in the middle of the map, second is your team's MvP, and third is your opposing team's MVP. The MVPs in order are Baphomet, Lord of Death, and Thanatos. They have the same properties as their monster self. These MVPs will spawn on your spawn point.
 
In Bossnia, the winning requirement is to kill the opposing team's MVPs 3 times. However, these MVPs are vulnerable/untargettable unless you capture the flag. Flags are plant-type (only gets 1 damage for each hits) and starts off neutral. The team who last hits the flag gains control of the flag. Gaining control of the flag allows you to hit the opposing team's MVP. You can contest the flag by hitting it after the opposing team captured it or defend your MVPs until you gain back control of the flag. However, keep note that the MVPs are very squishy, they likely die in less than 5 hits.
 
=== Double Inferno ===
Double Inferno is very similar to Deathmatch, but each team starts with 0 points and each kill gives 1 point. In order for your kill to be counted as a point, you need to submit the skulls you obtain from kills to the pillars on either side of your spawn point (you only have to move closer to it and it automatically takes your skulls). The first team to gain 30 points wins.
 
=== Capture The Flag ===
This game mode is just as it says on the tin: you go to your opposing team's home base, take their flag, and bring it back to your homebase's flag. Do note that while you are holding the flag, your movement speed is lowered, your HP is reduced every second, and you can neither use skills nor items. You also can't submit your enemy's flag if your team's flag is taken by the enemy; you have to kill them and return the flag first.
 
=== Stone Control ===
In Stone Control, the mini map is your friend. At the start of the round, you will see 6 white nodes on the map. These are neutral stones. You may take them and bring them back to your base to gain control of the stone. As with Capture the Flag, players who are holding stones have their movement speed lowered, HP reduced every second, and is unable to use skills and items. Each team may have 6 stones max, and these stones may be stolen at any time by the opposing team. When your team holds stones, you will get points every few seconds. Each team starts with 0 points, and the winning condition is to obtain 50 points.
 
=== Domination ===
Domination is quite similar to Stone Control in the way that you have to gain control of something (in this case, bases) and the winning condition is to gain 50 points. In Domination, there are 3 bases in the map that you can gain control of. In order to do that, you have to stand close to the flag of each base and wait until the gauge reaches 100%. Each team member close to the flag gives additional 2% per 3 seconds or so (please correct me if I'm wrong on this, I will check again later). So, the more members close to the flag you have, the faster it is to gain control of the base. However, if the enemy team also has the same number of members in the flag area, it will be contested - which means, the gauge won't go up until the number of enemies are fewer than your team members.
 
Do note that there are 3 warpers on the graveyard that can get you to spawn on the points closest to each base, so make sure to plan where to spawn best.
 
=== Conquest ===
Conquest is basically a WoE game mode. The one thing different to actual WoE is the fact that the guardian stones and cades are all plant-types, so they only get 1 damage for each hits. The objective for the attacking team is, of course, to break the Emperium, while the defending team has to protect the emperium at all costs. For the defending team, make sure to use flags to efficiently move around the castle instead of walking.
 
The leader position is very important in this game mode as the they are the only one who could use Guild Skill: Emergency Call (EC), so if you find yourself a leader and don't know what to do, feel free to shout on guild chat and ask who wants to EC. You can use '''@leader name''' to send leader position to someone else.


== Lastly… ==
== Lastly… ==
Line 148: Line 196:
Now that you already have your gears, consumables, and Heirloom buffs, it’s time to jump into BG! You can join the queue with @go bg. Of course, you need other people to play BG, so you can try being online at these BG Happy Hour times (in Server Time):
Now that you already have your gears, consumables, and Heirloom buffs, it’s time to jump into BG! You can join the queue with @go bg. Of course, you need other people to play BG, so you can try being online at these BG Happy Hour times (in Server Time):
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center; text-decoration:underline;"
|+ Battleground Happy Hour Times
|+ Battleground Happy Hour Times
! No. !! Server Time
|-
|-
! No. !! Server Time || Notes
| 1 || 03:00 AM
|-
| 1 || 03:30 AM || -
|-
| 2 || 07:30 AM || -
|-
|-
| 3 || 11:30 AM || Weekdays and Sunday only
| 2 || 07:00 AM
|-
|-
| 4 || 02:30 PM || Weekends only
| 3 || 11:00 AM
|-
|-
| 5 || 03:30 PM || Weekdays only
| 4 || 03:00 PM  
|-
|-
| 6 || 07:30 PM || -
| 5 || 07:00 PM  
|-
|-
| 7 || 11:30 PM || -
| 6 || 11:00 PM
|}
|}


Line 173: Line 219:
# <b>Small talk!</b> PvP is fun because there's a community. Learn from others, ask for tips, have fun and chat!
# <b>Small talk!</b> PvP is fun because there's a community. Learn from others, ask for tips, have fun and chat!
# <b>Take it easy.</b> Being a newbie in PvP sucks, I know. You kinda just… die a lot. But that’s exactly why learning is fun – seeing yourself play better with each passing time makes you feel that sense of achievement you just can’t get anywhere else. If you feel overwhelmed and/or annoyed, try to sit back and relax a little, and come back when you feel better. BG will always be there, and your mental health is definitely way more important.
# <b>Take it easy.</b> Being a newbie in PvP sucks, I know. You kinda just… die a lot. But that’s exactly why learning is fun – seeing yourself play better with each passing time makes you feel that sense of achievement you just can’t get anywhere else. If you feel overwhelmed and/or annoyed, try to sit back and relax a little, and come back when you feel better. BG will always be there, and your mental health is definitely way more important.
# <b>Join the Battleground Community Discordː Chicklingsǃ</b> Here, you can ask questions, make friends, and just have fun. Check MuhRO Discord for more details.
37

edits