Cheverlotte's Guide to becoming a daring Dragon Knight: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 905: Line 905:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
| Upper || {{#item:1000222}} ||
| Upper || {{#item:1000610}}||
|Combos with {{#item:1000221}} to giv +5% ATK and 15% Critical Damagee
| +10% Critical damage with Lv. 5 {{#skill:2007}}
Combos with {{#item:1001604}}to give 15% Size Modifer with Lv. 10  {{#skill:5207}}
|-
|-
| Middle || {{#item:1000611}}
| Middle || {{#item:1000611}}
|
|
|Gives +5% Melee and Ranged damage with Lv. 10  {{#skill:2010}}
|Gives +5% Melee and Ranged damage with Lv. 10  {{#skill:2010}}Combos with {{#item:1001604}}to give +10% {{#skill:5208}} damage
|-
|-
| Lower || {{#item:1000976}}
| Lower || {{#item:1000612}}
|
|
|Combos with {{#item:1000221}}to give +15% racial.
|Combos with {{#item:1001604}}to give +3 C. Rate and +15% {{#skill:5213}} Damage
|-
|-
|Garment
|Garment
|{{#item:1000221}}
|{{#item:1001604}}
|
|
| +15% Critical Damage; Required to combo {{#item:1000222}}and {{#item:1000976}}
| Per 2 Levels of {{#skill:5208}} : +1% Racial Mod
|-
|-
|Dual
|Dual
Line 983: Line 984:
|-
|-
|POW
|POW
| 100
| 110
|Your main damage scaling for Traits. Max this one first especially if you are leveling.  
|Your main damage scaling for Traits. Max this one first especially if you are leveling.  
|-
|-
Line 1,002: Line 1,003:
|-
|-
|CRT
|CRT
|100
|110
|Your secondary scaling for Traits. Increases your chance to deal critical hit damage, as well as increases your base critical damage modifier (C.Rate) (Ex: Base crit damage is 200%. Having 30 C.Rate makes it 230%)
|Your secondary scaling for Traits. Increases your chance to deal critical hit damage, as well as increases your base critical damage modifier (C.Rate) (Ex: Base crit damage is 200%. Having 30 C.Rate makes it 230%)
|}
|}
Line 1,036: Line 1,037:
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
! colspan="3" |
! colspan="4" |
== '''CARDS''' ==
== '''CARDS''' ==
|-
|-
! Position !! Gear  
! Position !! Gear  
!Effects
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
| Upper || {{#item:300150}}
| Upper || {{#item:300150}}
| -5% MaxHP
+1% ATK per 3 Refine
|Main combo component for {{#item:300144}}
|Main combo component for {{#item:300144}}
|-
Use if you are still using {{#item:300144}}for your shoes.
|
|{{#item:300015}}
|Budget offensive headgear card
|-
|-
|
|
|{{#item:300360}}
|{{#item:300360}}
| +10 ATK, +1 P. ATK
+3% Melee; +7% SP Consumption
If Refine +9: +2% Melee
|Combo with {{#item:300362}}
|Combo with {{#item:300362}}
Best non-MVP HG card for Critical DK
Best non-MVP HG card for Critical DK
|-
|
|{{#item:27396}}
| -5% After Cast Delay
|Non MVP and budget variant of {{#item:4403}}
You need at least 33-35% ACD to maximize the cast rate of {{#skill:5213}}.
Even two of this may not be enough to be able to maximize the cast without making further changes to gear, as such it is recommended to get {{#item:4480}} if you find ACD to be a problem to maximizing the skill.
|-
|
|{{#item:4480}}
| -15% After Cast Delay
If Refine +15: -5% After Cast Delay
|Budget variant of {{#icon:31488}}{{#item:4403}}
You will need this to be able to maximize the cast rate of  {{#skill:5213}}.
|-
|
|{{#icon:31488}}{{#item:4403}}
| -30% After Cast Delay
|While {{#item:4480}}is typically enough to maximize {{#skill:5213}}, you can get this card if you wish to weave in  {{#skill:5208}} in your rotation. This results in higher damage, albeit it is very ping dependent, and improper execution can end up in a slight DPS loss.
|-
|
|{{#icon:31488}}{{#item:4529}}
| +2% Class modifier
+1% Class; -1% MaxSP per 2 refine levels
| rowspan="2" |Only get if you wish to absolutely minmax damage. The damage gain is marginal, but it's technically better than other headgear cards.
|-
|
|{{#icon:31488}}{{#item:300377}}
| +5% ATK, +5% MATK
+2 P. ATK, +2 S. MATK per 3 refine
If +11 Refine: -0.5 Fixed Cast Time.
|-
|-
| Middle || {{#item:4524}}
| Middle || {{#item:4524}}
| +2 STR
If equipped by Swordsman classes:
+1 STR per 3 refine.
|Combo with {{#item:300150}}
|Combo with {{#item:300150}}
|-
Use alongside {{#item:300150}}and {{#item:300144}} if your shoes are not yet +12 for the {{#item:300380}}bonus
|
|{{#item:300015}}
|Budget offensive headgear card
|-
|-
|
|
|{{#item:300360}}
|{{#item:300360}}
|Best non-MVP HG card for Critical DK
| +10 ATK, +1 P. ATK
+3% Melee; +7% SP Consumption
If Refine +9: +2% Melee
|Combo with {{#item:300362}}
Best non-MVP HG card for Critical DK
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | Armor || {{#item:4393}}  
| rowspan="3" | Armor || {{#item:4393}}  
|Combo with {{#item:300271}}
|Combo with {{#item:300271}}+1 INT per 18 Base STR
|Your go-to non MVP card combo for damage. This will be your main damage card; that is assuming you have your CRIT stat sorted out.
|-
|-
|{{#item:300362}}
|{{#item:300362}}
| +4% Melee per 3 refine and +1 P. ATK
| +4% Melee per 3 refine and +1 P. ATK
Combo with {{#item:300360}}for +10% ATK
Combo with {{#item:300360}}for +10% ATK
|The armor card you can use in tandem with {{#item:300261}} if you need more damage.
|-
|{{#item:27082}}
| +5 CRIT; +10% Crit Damage
If Refine +10: +10 CRIT
|The armor card you can use in tandem with {{#item:300261}} if you need more CRIT.
|-
|
|{{#icon:31488}}{{#item:300007}}
| +40% vs Formless and Plant
+40% vs Fire and Water
| rowspan="3" |Your go-to MVP card for Armor. Get one based on what content you are facing.
|-
|
|{{#icon:31488}}{{#item:27126}}
| +40% vs Brute and Insect
+40% vs Wind and Earth
|-
|
|{{#icon:31488}}{{#item:4408}}
| +40% vs Angel and Demon
+40% vs Holy and Shadow
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Weapon
| rowspan="2" |Weapon
| {{#item:27361}}
| {{#item:27361}}
| +30% vs Medium and Large
| +30% vs Medium and Large
|Your main card for Size Modifier as most relevant mobs you'll encounter are Medium and Large sized. When in doubt, slot in 2 of these if you don't want to think much on card choices for weapons
|-
|-
| {{#item:300263}}
| {{#item:300263}}
| +5% ATK; +10% Melee if on 2H Sword; +2% Melee per 3 refine; +3% Melee per 3 refine and if Base Level 200.
| +5% ATK; +10% Melee if on 2H Sword; +2% Melee per 3 refine; +3% Melee per 3 refine and if Base Level 200.
Performs as much and scales better than {{#item:27361}} if at +12 Refine above
|Pretty strong early-mid game option for weapon card. As you progress your gear however, you may end up with unbalanced damage modifiers, where slotting in  {{#item:27361}}and/or {{#item:4140}}becomes the better choice.
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Garment
|
|{{#item:4140}}
| +25% vs. Boss
|Use this if you're going up against Boss Protocol Monsters. This is especially relevant in the following zones:
Garden of Time; Forgotten Time Zone; Varmundt Biosphere Depth 1 and Depth 2; MVPs/Instances
|-
|
|{{#icon:31488}}{{#item:4399}}
|Pierces 100% of DEF on Boss, Normal, Player protocol targets when performing a physical attack. Increases the weapon attack in proportion to the targets VIT and DEF.
-30 DEF; -30 FLEE
|Allows you to replace {{#item:24661}}combo with something else.
While this allows you to be more flexible on your Shadow Gear, this more or less makes it a  slight DPS loss due to a loss of a weapon card slot that is more potent in terms of damage modifiers.
|-
| rowspan="3" |Garment
| {{#item:300261}}
| {{#item:300261}}
| +2 CRI per 10 Base LUK
| +2 CRI per 10 Base LUK
+30% Crit Damage if Base LUK is at least 125
+30% Crit Damage if Base LUK is at least 125
|Get this if you still need to add CRIT. CRIT is hard to come by in the early game, and getting this card (particularly from other players) will help you in critting.
|-
|-
| {{#item:300271}}
| {{#item:300271}}
|Combo with {{#item:4393}}
|Combo with {{#item:4393}}
+10% Melee; +15% Melee per 40 base STR if combo and base level 200
+10% Melee; +15% Melee per 40 base STR if combo and base level 200
|Your go-to non MVP card combo for damage. This will be your main damage card; that is assuming you have your CRIT stat sorted out.
|-
|{{#item:300422}}
| +10% Damage Taken from Normal Mobs
+5% Melee
For each 2 refine levels: +4% Melee
|Your non-MVP damage card for garment if you have access to {{#icon:31488}} MVP Armor Cards; particularly the racial ones such as {{#icon:31488}} {{#item:300007}} ,{{#icon:31488}} {{#item:27126}}, etc.
Be careful of its drawback of taking more damage into account.
|-
|
|{{#icon:31488}}{{#item:4679}}
| +2 ASPD
+15% Racial Modifer
Base Level ≥ 175 = +10 ALL STATS
Refine +10 = +10 ALL STATS
|A solid MVP card choice that mainly increase your stats. A decent substitute to {{#item:300474}}if you wish to utilize other card combos  outside of {{#item:300271}}.
|-
|
|{{#icon:31488}}{{#item:300474}}
| +30% Melee
Every 20 Base LUK: Crit -5
For each 3 refine levels: +5% Melee
If Armor Level 2: +10% Boss modifier
|The strongest MVP Card you can get for the build. Adds a lot much needed Melee modifier. The penalty and can be hefty though, as such it is highly recommended to get your LUK to 89 once you have this card; this is also so you can utilize {{#item:300467}}without its drawbacks.
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Footwear
| rowspan="2" |Footwear
|{{#item:300144}}
|{{#item:300144}}
| +15% Critical Damage if combo with {{#item:300150}}
|Your main card for shoes until you get {{#item:300380}}
|Your main card for shoes until you get {{#item:300380}}
+15% Critical Damage if combo with {{#item:300150}}
|-
|-
| {{#item:300380}}
| {{#item:300380}}
Line 1,100: Line 1,201:


If +12 or above: +15 CRI; +10% Crit Damage; C. Rate +5
If +12 or above: +15 CRI; +10% Crit Damage; C. Rate +5
 
|Your go-to card for shoes.
Helps with crit and damage to some extent.
Only use if footwear is +12 above, otherwise you lose on stats
Only use if footwear is +12 above, otherwise you lose on stats
|-
|-
| Right Accessory || {{#item:300278}}
| rowspan="3" |Right Accessory
|{{#item:300467}}
| +15% Melee ; -15 Crit if  ≥ 90 LUK
|Strongest non-MVP card for Melee. Get your LUK to 89 if you wish to use this.
Only use if you have enough CRIT to supplement.
Cannot be used in tandem with {{#item:300261}}due to the penalty.
|-
|{{#item:300223}}
| +6% Melee
|Combos with {{#item:300220}}. This will be the go-to card if you don't wish to utilize {{#item:300467}}because of its penalties.
|-
| {{#item:300278}}
| +15% Critical Damage
| +15% Critical Damage
|An alternative to your other card choices. You can use this if you have trouble getting the other cards as this is relatively cheaper and easier to get.
|-
| rowspan="3" |Left Accessory
|{{#item:300220}}
| +6% Melee
+8% Melee if combo with {{#item:300223}}
|Your go-to Left Accessory card. Can be used in tandem with {{#item:300223}}for additional stats.
|-
|-
|Left Accessory
| {{#item:300278}}
| {{#item:300278}}
| +15% Critical Damage
| +15% Critical Damage
|An alternative to your other card choices. You can use this if you have trouble getting the other cards as this is relatively cheaper and easier to get.
|-
|{{#icon:31488}}{{#item:300471}}
| -20% MaxHP
+25% vs. Demon and Brute
+25% vs. Shadow and Water element
|A strong MVP card that allows you to deal more damage vs. Demon and Brute and Shadow and Water element monsters, particularly very relevant when going to Varmundt Depth 1 and Depth 2, note that you are squishier because of the MaxHP penalty.
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 1,123: Line 1,249:
|If you prefer HP sustain
|If you prefer HP sustain
|-
|-
|{{#mob:1115}}
|{{#mob:1219}}
|If you prefer CRI (+8) and C. Rate (+3)
|For the +5% Boss Modifier.
Especially useful endgame when you are primarily fighting Boss Protocol.
|-
|-
| {{#mob:20420}}  
| {{#mob:1059}}
|If you prefer Critical Damage (+7%) and some CRI (+3)
|For the Size Penalty Nullification and +7% Normal Modifier.
|-
Allows you to skip {{#item:24386}} and use an alternative Shadow Gear for your needs.
|{{#mob:1087}}
|If you prefer ATK (+7%) and some Critical Damage (+3%)
|}
|}


Line 1,444: Line 1,569:
Much preferred to be obtained through the player market, or partying up with other people in Depth 1 for its materials
Much preferred to be obtained through the player market, or partying up with other people in Depth 1 for its materials
|-
|-
|{{#item:450171}}
| +12 [A] {{#item:450171}}
|{{#item:310682}}
|{{#item:310682}}
{{#item:310732}}OR {{#item:310744}}
{{#item:310732}}OR {{#item:310744}}
Line 1,612: Line 1,737:
|-
|-
| Right Accessory || {{#item:490133}}OR
| Right Accessory || {{#item:490133}}OR
{{#item:490132}}||{{#item:313028}}
{{#item:490132}}
|{{#item:313028}}
{{#item:310701}}
{{#item:310701}}


{{#item:310701}}
{{#item:310701}}
|If you prefer the best damage output for {{#skill:6001}}, get {{#item:490133}}, if you happen to have a {{#item:490132}} you may also use that. The damage difference is relatively marginal (1%).
|If you prefer the best damage output for {{#skill:6001}}, get {{#item:490133}}, if you happen to have a {{#item:490132}} you may also use that.
The damage difference is relatively marginal (1%).
|-
|-
|Left Accessory
|Left Accessory
Line 1,893: Line 2,020:
| +100% MaxHP ; -50% Def and MDEF.
| +100% MaxHP ; -50% Def and MDEF.
|The BiS armor card for {{#skill:6001}}. Gives you a lot of HP (and damage thanks to HP Scaling).  
|The BiS armor card for {{#skill:6001}}. Gives you a lot of HP (and damage thanks to HP Scaling).  
You can mitigate the penalty of halved DEF and MDEF by using{{#item:23204}}
You can mitigate the penalty of halved DEF and MDEF by using {{#item:23204}}
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Weapon
| rowspan="3" |Weapon
Line 1,978: Line 2,105:
You may want prioritize this last for if ever you have no more upgrade options.
You may want prioritize this last for if ever you have no more upgrade options.
|-
|-
| Right Accessory || {{#item:300077}}
| rowspan="2" | Right Accessory || {{#item:300077}}
| +2 Dex and +1 Vit; +10%MHP
| +2 Dex and +1 Vit; +10%MHP
|Grants additional stats for instant cast and MaxHP. A solid choice especially for accessory cards.
|Grants additional stats for instant cast and MaxHP. A solid choice especially for accessory cards.
|-
|-
|
|{{#item:300468}}
|{{#item:300468}}
| +15% Ranged Damage; -15 Crit if  ≥ 90 LUK
| +15% Ranged Damage; -15 Crit if  ≥ 90 LUK
106

edits